Zachys Wine Auction zCollections 2022-05-09 Results & Analysis

Zachys Wine Auction zCollections 2022-05-09 Results & Analysis

Auction description of Zachys in excerpts:

"In March of 2012, Zachys introduced monthly internet auctions, now called zCollections. Zachys is proud to offer a curated selection of wines from the world’s major wine producing regions, and all from the same cellars as Zachys famous live auctions.

Unlike the live auctions, zCollections auctions include wines starting at under $50 per bottle, and often include the greatest wines in the world in “taster-sized” lots of one or two bottles, as opposed to full cases. With the same strict eye for provenance and conditions that Zachys brings to live auctions (indeed most consignments are included in both live and online auctions), zCollections offers collectors new and experienced alike the opportunity to try something new. In addition, zCollections offerings often offer a more diverse selection of wines: spending some time perusing the auction can often yield surprising results!"

1260 Lots Finest and Rarest Wines were sold at Zachys Wine Auction zCollections NY.

The Wine.Network could match, process and analyse 1.029 lots.

The listed tradingvolume was 2.599 bottles

The average worth of a wine bottle was 153,79 €.

A total price volume of more then 399.699,66 €, without mixed lots, was attained

Zachys Wine Auction zCollection NY 2022-05-09 Best Performer Top 30

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BordeauxCalon SegurCalon Segur198975057,29%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem199075044,06%
Australia-SAHenschkeHill Of Grace201275042,81%
BordeauxClerc MilonClerc Milon20001.50038,47%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem198975037,26%
BordeauxClos de L'OratoireClos de L'Oratoire199675031,53%
BordeauxGrand Puy LacosteGrand Puy Lacoste199575029,89%
BordeauxAngelusAngelus20031.50029,11%
BordeauxAusoneAusone199875026,33%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem199637526,28%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc199575025,13%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou199675020,14%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel197075018,39%
BordeauxDuhart Milon RothschildDuhart Milon Rothschild201075016,78%
BordeauxD'IssanD'Issan200075016,49%
BordeauxHaut BergeyHaut Bergey200075015,77%
BordeauxD'ArmailhacD'Armailhac199975013,65%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel20031.50012,30%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou200175012,13%
BordeauxLafiteLafite199875012,11%
BordeauxAngelusAngelus199575010,91%
BordeauxForts de LatourForts de Latour20007509,98%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel20017509,82%
BordeauxBon PasteurBon Pasteur20057509,44%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou20007509,34%
BordeauxLa ConseillanteLa Conseillante19987507,59%
BordeauxAngelusAngelus19987507,40%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel19827506,34%
BordeauxGloriaGloria20167506,32%
BordeauxFarguesFargues20013755,97%

The largest share with 1.416 wine bottles or converted 54,48 % from all offers on that dealing day came from US-California.

The winery Colgin from US-California was sold most.

The most popular single wine was the Fonseca .

The most popular vintage at this trading day was the 2009

The Wine.Network

can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Leroy Vosne Romanee les Beaux Monts 1994, Fonseca Vintage Port 2009, the winery Abreu, 2014 Montrose, 1996 Rayas Chateauneuf du Pape Reserve, The Araujo Estate, 2015 Gimonnet Special ClubChateau Petrus, 1976, 2007 Graham Vintage Port,

The highest price in this wine auction came from Burgundy.

One wine bottle Leroy Vosne Romanee les Beaux Monts vintage 1994 in a 750 ml wine bottle changed hands for 2.272,94 €.

One bottle  1996 Rayas Chateauneuf du Pape Reserve was auctioned and optained a wine auction price of 1.420,59 € per 750 ml bottles.

A Chateau Petrus from the vintage 1976 achieved a valuation of 1.231,18 € for the 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2002-06-14
First Price
85.64
Price 2022-05-09
2272.94
Performance/Year
+17,91 %
Total Performance
+2.554,06 %
Wine Auction Prices - Leroy - Vosne Romanee les Beaux Monts 1994
Starting Date
2000-12-01
First Price
85.86
Price 2022-05-09
1420.59
Performance/Year
+13,99 %
Total Performance
+1.554,54 %
Wine Auction Prices - Rayas - Chateauneuf du Pape Reserve 1996
Starting Date
1998-06-24
First Price
78.89
Price 2022-05-09
1231.18
Performance/Year
+12,20 %
Total Performance
+1.460,63 %
Wine Auction Prices - Petrus 1976