Zachys Wine Auction – zCollection 2022-05-23 DRC – Richebourg 2010 with unbelievable Wine Price Record

Zachys Wine Auction – zCollection 2022-05-23 DRC – Richebourg 2010 with unbelievable Wine Price Record

Monday 2022-05-23 wine trading day at Zachys Wine Auction zCollections

Zachys writes the following about the exceptional zCollection which was advertised from 12 - 23 May 2022:

"In March of 2012, Zachys introduced monthly internet auctions, now called zCollections. Zachys is proud to offer a curated selection of wines from the world’s major wine producing regions, and all from the same cellars as Zachys famous live auctions. Unlike the live auctions, zCollections auctions include wines starting at under $50 per bottle, and often include the greatest wines in the world in “taster-sized” lots of one or two bottles, as opposed to full cases. With the same strict eye for provenance and conditions that Zachys brings to live auctions (indeed most consignments are included in both live and online auctions), zCollections offers collectors new and experienced alike the opportunity to try something new. In addition, zCollections offerings often offer a more diverse selection of wines: spending some time perusing the auction can often yield surprising results!"

The best of the best, but also completely new protagonists of the wine world, were presented and met with great approval from the wine enthusiasts, oenophile and wine lovers.

As is almost always the case at Zachs Wine Auctions, numerous record prices were also set at this internet auction - here is a small selection and, in the following, the best performers

One wine bottle of Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg vintage 2010 in a size 750 ml, was sold off for 3.752,70 €. The price climbed until 3.752,70 € per 750 ml wine bottle achieve a world record for wine prices. The result was the second world record for wine prices and because of the wine value on the at Hart Davis Hart Wine Auction which optained a wineprice of 3.595,00 €, the momentary price increase is 157,70 € or +4,39 %.

The organisers of the Zachys Wine Auction Online wine auction have hailed growing demand for high-end wines from all over the world, as this month event achieved record prices.

Six wine bottle of Leroy Bourgogne vintage 2016 - bottle size 750ml, found a new wine lover for 101,64 €. With many interested bidders the value rose until 101,64 € per 750 ml wine bottle and make the second world record for fine wine prices in this unbelievable wine auction.

Since the last wine price on the 2021-10-04 at WineBid Wine Auctions which reached a fine wine price of 69,61 €, the momentary price increase is 32,03 € or +46,01 %.

Zachys zCollection 2022-05-23 Best Performers Top 50

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
US-CaliforniaPine RidgeCabernet Sauvignon Oakville2015750213,34%
ChampagneTaittingerCDC Blanc de Blancs20061.50078,94%
BordeauxPichon Longueville BaronPichon Longueville Baron200475077,76%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District Hills...20031.50074,17%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonMr K The Noble Man Chardonnay200237566,38%
BurgundyMorey Colin PYMeursault Charmes201375064,86%
BurgundyDujacClos de la Roche20111.50062,38%
US-CaliforniaPalmaz VineyardCabernet Sauvignon201575055,03%
US-CaliforniaBeaulieuGeorges Latour Private Reserve196775054,32%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200475050,11%
BurgundyHudelot NoellatNuits St Georges Les Murgers201575047,96%
BurgundyLeroyBourgogne201675046,01%
BurgundyGros AnneClos de Vougeot le Grand Maupertui200375043,91%
RhoneChave YannHermitage201075043,65%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardZinfandel Lytton Springs197375040,97%
BurgundyMorey Colin PYMeursault Perrieres201375040,15%
US-CaliforniaInglenookCabernet Sauvignon196275038,66%
PiedmontGiacosa BrunoBarolo Rocche de Falletto199875035,93%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonE Raised Red199875035,61%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonLightmotif201475035,45%
US-CaliforniaSnowdenCabernet Sauvignon199775034,63%
ChampagnePol RogerWinston Churchill199075033,82%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild200475032,61%
BurgundyDomaine et SelectionCharmes Chambertin200575030,66%
BurgundyRamonet Jean ClaudeBatard Montrachet201475029,40%
US-CaliforniaMyriad CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer Dr Crane Vineyard201675028,49%
ToscanaOrnellaiaMasseto199875027,30%
ToscanaFontodiFlaccianello della Pieve199175026,89%
BordeauxPetit ChevalPetit Cheval201275026,78%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon201175025,98%
BurgundyHudelot NoellatNuits St Georges Les Murgers201675022,83%
ToscanaAntinori PSolaia20071.50022,65%
BurgundyGrivot JeanEchezeaux200875020,83%
US-CaliforniaContinuumContinuum201075019,74%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage198375018,84%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonResiste201375018,51%
RhoneMarcouxChateauneuf du Pape200775018,01%
ToscanaAntinori PBrunello di Montalcino Pian delle Vigne199775017,89%
BordeauxMagdelaineMagdelaine198275017,63%
BurgundyMugnierNuits St Georges Clos de la Marechale201475017,28%
BordeauxPichon Longueville BaronPichon Longueville Baron199075017,10%
US-CaliforniaBevan CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Tench Vineyard201575017,08%
US-CaliforniaContinuumContinuum200875017,08%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonMidnight Oil200175016,95%
US-WashingtonCayuseSyrah Chamberlin200975016,53%
US-CaliforniaTNVRProprietary Red201575015,55%
PiedmontConterno AldoBarolo Colonnello199775015,04%
US-CaliforniaMarcassinPinot Noir Three Sisters Sea Ridge Meadow Vineyard200775013,94%
ToscanaFrescobaldiBrunello di Montalcino Castel Giocondo199775013,51%
US-CaliforniaCaymusCabernet Sauvignon Special Selection199775013,21%
BurgundyJadot LouisCorton Pougets198375013,16%
ToscanaAntinori PTignanello199775012,86%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot200575012,57%
PortugalTaylorVintage Port198375012,22%
BurgundyDauvissat VincentChablis les Preuses200075012,17%
PiedmontConterno GiacomoBarolo196775011,89%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonSyrah Male201375011,60%
PortugalTaylorVintage Port194575011,30%
BordeauxLeoville PoyferreLeoville Poyferre199575010,56%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Los Carneros201475010,40%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux19851.50010,37%
BurgundyJadot LouisBeaune20097509,89%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonGrenache20137509,77%
LoireDidier DagueneauBlanc Fume de Pouilly Silex20127509,30%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonThe Other Hand19957508,82%
US-CaliforniaKosta BrownPinot Noir Sonoma Coast20137508,71%
BordeauxMalescot St ExuperyMalescot St Exupery20097508,61%
US-CaliforniaBeaulieuCabernet Sauvignon Private Reserve19697508,60%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion20027508,07%
US-CaliforniaPhilip TogniCabernet Sauvignon20077507,95%
US-CaliforniaO'ShaughnessyCabernet Sauvignon Mount Veeder20131.5007,63%
ToscanaLa MassaGiorgio Primo19977506,83%
BordeauxLafiteLafite19877506,76%
BurgundyDrouhin JosephBeaune Clos des Mouches20117506,66%
BordeauxPetit ChevalPetit Cheval20057506,39%
BurgundyHudelot NoellatVosne Romanee20177506,21%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierVougeot Petits Vougeots20177506,16%
PiedmontGajaBarbaresco19977506,10%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonGrenache20147506,05%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia19807505,66%
BordeauxPaviePavie19987505,02%
BurgundyDauvissat CamusChablis Vaillons20147505,01%
BordeauxLafiteLafite20057504,93%
US-CaliforniaPalmaz VineyardCabernet Sauvignon20137504,59%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg20107504,39%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux19957504,27%
BordeauxLatourLatour20057503,93%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux19881.5002,72%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques20147502,39%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonPoker Face20047502,20%
US-CaliforniaMyriad CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer Dr Crane Vineyard20147501,97%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose20007501,32%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonGrenache20187501,02%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon20051.5000,57%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonDistenta I20197500,14%
BordeauxBeychevelleBeychevelle19287500,00%
BordeauxBon PasteurBon Pasteur19887500,00%
BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru20061.5000,00%
BordeauxLarcis DucasseLarcis Ducasse20161.5000,00%
BordeauxLarose TrintaudonLarose Trintaudon19733.0000,00%

Zachys zCollection offered 572 lots, Fine Wines & Spirits

  • The wine.network could analyse, store and process 434 different lots.
  • The listed tradingvolume in bottles was 2.094
  • A listed price volume of 293.968,63 €, without mixed lots, was obtained.
  • The listed average worth of a wine bottle was 140,39 €.

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

The winery TNVR, Palacios Remondo Herencia Remondo 1981, the winery Petit Cheval, 2018 Odette Cabernet Sauvignon, Sine Qua Non, 2009 TNVR Proprietary Red, 2001 Artazu Artazur Garnacha, Clos Pegase Cabernet Sauvignon Jahrgang 1986, Leroy Bourgogne 2016, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg 2010, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux 1998,

The highest wine price in this trade came from Burgundy.

One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti vintage 2000 in a 750 ml wine bottle got a new wine lover for 14.072,61 € per unit.

One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg Vintage 2010 in a 750 ml bottle found a new wine enthusiast  for 3.752,70 €. 2

A 750ml bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux from the vintage 1998 was auctioned with a wine price of 2.439,25 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2013-05-13
First Price
1194.02
Price 2022-05-23
3752.70
Performance/Year
+13,53 %
Total Performance
+214,29 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Richebourg 2010
Starting Date
2003-07-12
First Price
1435.26
Price 2022-05-23
14072.61
Performance/Year
+12,86 %
Total Performance
+880,49 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2000
Starting Date
2013-05-13
First Price
1194.02
Price 2022-05-23
3752.70
Performance/Year
+13,53 %
Total Performance
+214,29 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Richebourg 2010
Starting Date
2003-02-07
First Price
150.52
Price 2022-05-23
2439.25
Performance/Year
+15,54 %
Total Performance
+1.520,55 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Grands Echezeaux 1998