Zachys Wine Auction London 22-06-10 – New Wine Price High for Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2004

Zachys Wine Auction London 22-06-10 – New Wine Price High for Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2004

Friday 2022-06-10 wine trading day at Zachys Wine Auction London

Some lines from the auction description of Zachys London

We at Zachys Europe are thrilled to be able to present to you not one but two rather special auctions. A “DRC Only” offering, the bulk of which is one collector, followed by an exquisite assemblage of stunning wines from a small company of refined collectors. 

Part one is our DRC Only collection. Our first DRC-Only sale was so successful, we decided to have another. This is a different group of consignors, but the idea is the same: something very special from The Domaine. There are so many highlights here, it is hard to say which is the most exciting. We have Romanée-Conti spanning 57 years and no less than 25 stunning assortment cases, a number of which are custom made cases for European markets and therefore include Montrachet, which is very rare indeed. We have plenty of great classic vintages such as 1971, 1978, 1985, 1990, 1991, 2002, 2005 and more besides. You are not going to want to miss this; be sure to bid early. 

Alongside our DRC we have a significant collection of exquisite wines from some illustrious producers. Highlights include yet more assortment cases, this time from such greats as Liger Belair, Ponsot, Gaja and Keller! We have plenty of full original cases from Rousseau, d’Angerville and Roumier and several vintages of Monfortino in both bottle and magnums. Did I mention we have a little HenrI Jayer and d’Auvenay? Also don’t overlook the great whiskies from Macallan, Springbank, Glenfarclas, Brora and Karuizawa. There are so many great wines and spirits here, you are not going to want to miss this.

Zachys Wine Auction in London offered 580 lots Finest Wines and Spirits

The Wine.Network could store and anaylse 526 lots and the analyse ist extraordinary

Three wine bottles of Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache vintage 2004 in a bottle size 750 ml, changed wine enthusiast for 4.703,23 € and realized this amazing world record for fine wine prices.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-05-04 at KL-Wines Wine Auctions which achieved a wineprice of 4.273,10 €, the instantaneous appreciation is 430,13 € or +10,07 %.

The next Wine Price Record happend a few minutes later

Two wine bottle of Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg vintage 2010 - size (750ml), changed the oenophile for 3.821,37 €. Many bidders got involved and the price skyrocketed. until 3.821,37 € per 750 ml bottle for the second fantastic world record for fine wine prices in this fine wine auction.

The result was the second world record for this wine in a row at Zachys Wine Auction Online which obtained a fine wine price of 3.752,70 €, the instantaneous price increase is 68,67 € or +1,83 %.

Zachys Wine Auction London 2022-06-10 Top 20 Best Performer

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BurgundyCathiard SylvainBourgogne201975063,99%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiAssortment201675047,76%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem200537545,49%
BordeauxLafleurLafleur20161.50036,52%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiAssortment201775029,69%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiAssortment201075024,99%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiAssortment201175024,14%
BurgundyDomaine d'AuvenayMeursault les Gouttes d'Or200475024,02%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache200475019,97%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiCorton201775014,53%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiEchezeaux200575013,97%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiAssortment200975012,97%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiEchezeaux20077509,98%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiEchezeaux20177509,89%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild20057508,81%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache20097506,85%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux20057506,37%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus20117504,47%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux20187503,63%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux20037503,38%

During this auction day the highest share 1.689 bottles or converted 43,32 % came from the wine region of Burgundy. The winery Armand Rousseau from Burgundy was most popular. The most wanted single wine was the 2004 Louis Roederer Cristal in a 750 ml wine bottle.

The most coveted vintage at this trading day was the 2018 vintage, with 1.033 bottles or 26,49 %

After this wine auction, The Wine.Network was again able to re-evaluate many wines and wineries and here are some of the most important ones listed

A Magnum (1.500ml) Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti vintage 1990, La Ca'Nova - Barbaresco Montestefano 2018, 2002 Billecart Salmon Nicolas Francois, 2017 Les Carmes Haut Brion, Henri Jayer Vosne Romanee Cros Parantoux, 1990 1.500ml, 2017 La Ca'Nova Barbaresco,

As is often the case, wines from the Burgundy Region achieved the highest scores.

One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti vintage 1990 in a 1.500 ml bottle changed wine investor for 58.790,33 € per bottle.

One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti Vintage 1971 in a 1.500 ml wine bottle got an new owner for 44.680,65 € per bottle.

A magnum Henri Jayer  Vosne Romanee Cros Parantoux vintage 1990 with a price of 32.922,58 € for the 1.500ml bottle.

Starting Date
2007-03-18
First Price
677.17
Price 2022-06-10
4703.23
Performance/Year
+13,57 %
Total Performance
+594,54 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2004
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
2055.74
Price 2022-06-10
58790.33
Performance/Year
+13,52 %
Total Performance
+2.759,81 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 1990
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
2055.74
Price 2022-06-10
44680.65
Performance/Year
+12,35 %
Total Performance
+2.073,46 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 1971
Starting Date
2003-04-05
First Price
4869.40
Price 2022-06-10
30570.97
Performance/Year
+10,05 %
Total Performance
+527,82 %
Wine Auction Prices - Jayer Henri - Vosne Romanee Cros Parantoux 1990