Zachys Wine Auction June 16 – DRC- La Tache 2009 Smashes all Records

Zachys Wine Auction June 16 – DRC- La Tache 2009 Smashes all Records

Excerpt from the description of the Zachys New York Fine & Rare Wines & Spirits - June 16:

"What a delight it is to be back in June with this stellar auction. We’re on an absolute tear this year and we do hope you’ll come along for the ride! A few consignments of note this time around: Lots 24-101 contain an amazing selection of DRC, Screaming Eagle, and rare Duclot Assortments. Lots 102-168 is a spiritual cousin to the consignment that precedes it and is an offering of the best of the best: Rousseau, DRC, but also Screaming Eagle and Petrus. All pristine OWCS bought on release. Doesn’t get much better. Although I’d be remiss if I didn’t point out two other offerings: perhaps the first ever offering at a Zachys auction from a Chilean winery: Chadwick (lots 169-184). Not only are there 100-point large formats here, there are two “experiential lots,” which aren’t to be missed. There’s also an amazing offering from the cellar of Jay and Maryann Chai to benefit the amazing Bruce Museum in Greenwich, CT. Of particular note is a bottle of 1961 Romanee-Conti that was purchase at Taillevent by the Chais decades ago and hand-carried back by them. It’s been in their cellar ever since"

A long trading day at Zachys Wine Auction New York on Thursday 2022-06-16.

Six wine bottles of 2009 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache size 750 ml, changed wine lover for 7.692,31 € and reached a new wine maximum price. Since the last wine price on the 2022-06-13 at Veilingsylvies Wine Auctions with a auction value of 4.700,00 € the current performance is at +63,67 % or 2.992,31 €.

Zachys Wine Auction New York could still register more wine price records.

One bottle 2016 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg were sold and achieved a all-time high price of 3.461,54 € per 750 ml wine bottle. Thus the Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg received a appreciation of +9,76 % or 307,87 €.

2010 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Echezeaux in a 750 ml wine bottle, maintained with a value of 4.166,67 € and was able to set a new record price. This corresponds to a total performance of 1.268,81 € or +43,78 %.

2013 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg in a 750 ml wine bottle, maintained with a wine price of 3.525,64 € and set a wine price record. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 497,64 € or +16,43 %.

629 lots were auctioned at the Zachys Wine Auction New York on Thursday the 2022-06-16.

The tradingvolume in bottles listed at The wine.network, without mixed lots was 2.926.

The listed price volume for wines was 2.192.175,10 €.

The listed average wine price was 749,21 € per unit.

Top 25 best performers in this wine auction

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent Price €DifferencePerformance
RhoneDelas FreresCote Rotie2015750104,1760,52138,65%
BurgundDauvissat CamusChablis La Forest2010750192,3195,1697,95%
BurgundDomaine et SelectionMeursault200015001041,67373,8355,98%
BurgundDrouhin JosephMusigny200315001041,67362,6153,40%
BurgundMugnierChambolle Musigny les Amoureuses20097502724,36824,3643,39%
BurgundRamonet Jean ClaudeChassagne Montrachet Caillerets2015750208,3355,2936,13%
BurgundMugnierMusigny20097504166,671037,8433,17%
BurgundDomaine d'AuvenayMeursault Le Pre de Manche20047506250155032,98%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiEchezeaux20107504166,67932,6728,84%
RhoneRayasChateauneuf du Pape Reserve19977501153,85246,8527,22%
BurgundMarquis de LaguicheMontrachet200915001025,64215,6426,62%
BurgundRousseau AChambertin20107505448,721115,3925,74%
BurgundDujacVosne Romanee Malconsorts2015750737,18149,1825,37%
BurgundBouchard Pere et FilsCharmes Chambertin2005750160,263123,98%
BurgundBouchard Pere et FilsCorton201037560,910,921,80%
US-CaliforniaInglenookCabernet Sauvignon1951750480,7780,7720,19%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux20157503365,39565,3920,19%
BurgundLiger BelairVosne Romanee La Colombiere2003750817,31133,7619,57%
BurgundLeroyNuits St Georges les Boudots20137502692,31435,9819,32%
BurgundMeo CamuzetVosne Romanee Aux Brulees1996750681,09103,7717,97%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg20137503525,64497,6416,43%
US-CaliforniaScreaming EagleCabernet Sauvignon201915006730,77730,7712,18%
BurgundRamonet Jean ClaudeMontrachet20147503461,54356,7711,49%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache198315009134,62929,6811,33%
BurgundRousseau AChambertin19987502644,23258,7310,85%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache1996150011538,461076,3910,29%

Some of the tausends of wines that got new valuations, wine prices, charts and trends:

Fonseca Vintage Port 1977, Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 1999, Bouchard Pere et Fils Corton 2011, 1963 Quinta do Noval Vintage Port

Statistical evaluation and analysis of the wine auction

Auctions518 
Trading Volume2.926
Price Volume2.192.175,10 €
Bottle Average749,21 €
Most Wanted Region
Bordeaux+32,47 %
US-California+30,35 %
Burgundy+17,63 %
Portugal+7,86 %
Toscana+4,55 %
Most Wanted Vineyard
Sine Qua Non+10,87 %
Domaine de la Romanee Conti+5,54 %
Fonseca+3,49 %
Colgin+3,35 %
Leoville Las Cases+3,11 %
Most Wanted Wine
Fronseca Vintage Port 1977+2,05 %
Quinta de Noval Vintage Port 1963+1,23 %
Taylor Vintage Port 1994+1,23 %
Fronseca Vintage Port 1994+1,23 %
Chateau Margaux+1,13 %
Most Wanted Vintage
2009+12,82 %
2010+8,03 %
2015+7,66 %
2005+7,35 %
2016+6,84 %
Most Wanted Size
750+92,69 %
1.500+5,43 %
375+1,33 %
3.000+0,34 %
6.000+0,17 %
Most Wanted Quantity
6+28,76 %
12+17,57 %
3+17,37 %
1+13,71 %
2+9,07 %
Most Expensiv Wine
DRC La Tache 1999 1.500ml23.076,92 €
DRC Romanee Conti 2015 750ml21.153,85 €
DRC Grands Echezeaux 1984 3.000ml11.538,46 €
DRC La Tache 1996 1.500ml11.538,46 €
DRC La Tache 2003 1.500ml11.538,46 €
Cheapest Wine
Bouchard Pere Fils Corton 2011 375ml32,05 €
Fronseca Vintage Port 1977 750ml35,26 €
Fronseca Vintage Port 1977 750ml38,46 €
Bouchard Pere Fils Corton 2009 375ml41,67 €
Taylor Vintage Port 1977 750ml44,07 €

The highest wine price in this auction came from Burgundy.

One magnum bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 1999 (1.500ml) changed hands for 23.076,92 €.

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti Vintage 2015 in a 750 ml wine bottle the hammer fell for 21.153,85 € per bottle.

A double magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux vintage 1984 optained a value of 11.538,46 € for the 3.000 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2012-06-01
First Price
2323.49
Price 2022-06-16
7692.31
Performance/Year
+12,66 %
Total Performance
+231,07 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2009
Starting Date
2004-10-15
First Price
2460.93
Price 2022-06-16
23076.92
Performance/Year
+13,51 %
Total Performance
+837,73 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 1999
Starting Date
2018-06-18
First Price
14638.77
Price 2022-06-16
21153.85
Performance/Year
+9,65 %
Total Performance
+44,51 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2015
Starting Date
First Price
Price
Performance/Year
n/a
Total Performance
n/a
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Grands Echezeaux 1984