WineBid Wine Auctions is beating all Records All Time High Price for Harlan Estate 2002

WineBid Wine Auctions is beating all Records All Time High Price for Harlan Estate 2002

Monday 2022-05-09 Results & Analysis of the Auction Week at WineBid

One bottle of Harlan Estate Napa Red vintage 2002 - unit 750 ml, was sold for 1.548,44 € and achieved a world record for wine prices. Since the last wine price on the 2022-04-25 at WineBid Wine Auctions which realized a wineprice of 1.395,87 €, the instantaneous price increase is 152,57 € or +10,93 %.

Winebid was also able to realise some other record prices

One bottle of Roumier Gerges Bonnes Mares vintage 2011 - size 750ml, found a new oenophile for 1.373,24 €. The price rose until 1.373,24 € per 750 ml wine bottle and reached the second maximum wine price in this fine wine auction. The result was also the second world record for this wine in a row at Hart Davis Hart Wine Auction which reached a wine value of 1.264,00 €, the momentary price development is 109,24 € or +8,64 %.

A 750ml bottle 1991 Harlan Estate Napa Red maintained very good with a value of 1.373,24 € and was able to set the third new record price. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 425,21 € or +44,85 %.

A bottle 1985 Chateau Margaux (750ml), came up with a price of 662,94 € and set the fourth and last all time high price. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 232,94 € or +54,17 %.

WineBid Wine Auctions 2022-05-09 Best Performer Top 100 

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BordeauxLynch Bages BlancLynch Bages Blanc2015750109,79%
RhoneGerard XavierCote Rotie201775094,13%
BurgundyLignier MichelotMorey St Denis Faconnieres201575071,63%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec199775069,78%
AbbruzzenValentiniMontepulciano d'Abruzzo200675068,96%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton198375066,54%
BordeauxPromise the GratitudePromise the Gratitude201575065,02%
US-CaliforniaHartford Family WineryPinot Noir201275064,41%
US-CaliforniaAriettaClaret200275063,86%
BordeauxGrand Puy LacosteGrand Puy Lacoste200575060,52%
US-CaliforniaDakota ShyCabernet Sauvignon201475058,76%
BordeauxBrane CantenacBrane Cantenac200375058,33%
ToscanaSassetti LivioBrunello Montalcino Pertimali199475055,00%
BordeauxLa Fleur BouardLa Fleur Bouard201675053,48%
US-WashingtonQuilceda CreekCabernet Sauvignon200975053,04%
US-WashingtonQuilceda CreekCabernet Sauvignon200775053,04%
BordeauxGruaud LaroseGruaud Larose200375050,51%
Castile en LeonJose PalaciosVilla de Corullon201875048,23%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc200975047,35%
La RiojaLopez de HerediaVina Tondonia Reserva200575046,34%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200975045,48%
BordeauxPauillac de LatourPauillac de Latour201575045,48%
BordeauxCherubinCherubin200975043,50%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage201075041,71%
US-CaliforniaMarston Family VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Spring Mountain200275041,71%
BordeauxPauillac de LatourPauillac de Latour201675040,82%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape200775039,67%
BurgundyBoyer MartenotMeursault201875038,44%
US-CaliforniaSnowdenCabernet Sauvignon199475038,29%
BurgundyDomaine des LambraysClos des Lambrays201275038,23%
LoireDomaine la Taille LoupsMontlouis Cuvee des Loups201875035,67%
BordeauxHaut BaillyHaut Bailly200975034,00%
US-CaliforniaBonaccorsiPinot Noir Presidio Vineyard200675033,88%
Australia-SAPenfoldsCabernet Sauvignon201875032,94%
US-CaliforniaOpus oneOpus one200675032,65%
BordeauxLeoville PoyferreLeoville Poyferre200875032,56%
BordeauxLafiteLafite201475030,77%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie Ampodium201475030,54%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200937530,09%
US-CaliforniaMondaviCabernet Sauvignon Reserve199075029,86%
BordeauxVrai Canon BoucheVrai Canon Bouche200975029,45%
US-CaliforniaAnomalyCabernet Sauvignon201275029,34%
BordeauxGrand Puy LacosteGrand Puy Lacoste200075029,16%
BordeauxClinetClinet200975029,08%
US-CaliforniaDana EstatesCabernet Sauvignon Onda D'Oro201675028,66%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet les Folatieres201475028,01%
BurgundyLapierre MarcelMorgon201675027,93%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie la Landonne199575027,30%
AbbruzzenEmidio PepeMontepulciano d'Abruzzo200375027,02%
BurgundyFoillard JeanMorgon201575026,29%
US-CaliforniaUltramarineBlanc de Blancs Heintz Vineyard201775026,02%
BurgundyBize SimonSavigny les Beaune les Vergelesses200975025,52%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose199475025,05%
RhoneCheze LouisCondrieu201575024,85%
US-CaliforniaHarlan EstateThe Maiden201375024,67%
PortugalQuinta do CrastoQuinta do Crasto200375022,58%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet200675021,22%
US-CaliforniaMorlet Family EstateLa Proportion Doree201175021,10%
US-CaliforniaFrazierCabernet Sauvignon200975020,76%
US-CaliforniaSwansonAlexis200775020,47%
Australia-SALenswoodPinot Noir199775018,65%
US-CaliforniaAnakotaCabernet Sauvignon Helena Dakota Vineyard201275017,97%
US-CaliforniaForman VineyardCabernet Sauvignon201175017,96%
BordeauxDomaine de L'AurageDomaine de L'Aurage201675017,72%
BordeauxPauillac de LatourPauillac de Latour201475017,18%
US-CaliforniaPrisoner Wine CompanyThe Prisoner201975016,62%
BordeauxClos de L'OratoireClos de L'Oratoire201637516,60%
US-CaliforniaCakebread CellarsZinfandel201175016,39%
BordeauxFombraugeFombrauge201675016,34%
BordeauxCanonCanon201575016,32%
ToscanaGrattamaccoGrattamacco201775016,17%
US-CaliforniaAnderson's Conn ValleyRight Bank Proprietary Red200675015,95%
BurgundyJadot LouisVolnay Santenots201275015,91%
PortugalDowVintage Port197075015,11%
PiedmontBurlottoBarolo Acclivi201675014,36%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District One P...200775014,26%
Australia-SAMitoloCabernet Sauvignon Serpico200375014,15%
US-CaliforniaCaymusCabernet Sauvignon 40th Anniversary201275013,91%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200075012,57%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsInsignia201375011,76%
PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco200675011,74%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierGriottes Chambertin198075011,71%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsTD 9201575011,31%
BordeauxLe GayLe Gay201275010,16%
US-CaliforniaFaustCabernet Sauvignon200837510,03%
US-CaliforniaLynmarPinot Noir20157509,28%
La RiojaLopez de HerediaVina Tondonia Gran Reserva20087509,11%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape20037508,53%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes20187508,53%
US-CaliforniaCaterwaulCabernet Sauvignon20197508,12%
BordeauxCroix de BeaucaillouCroix de Beaucaillou20167508,05%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Sugar Shack20127507,89%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet20107507,61%
PiedmontCognoBarolo Cascina Nuova20167507,15%
US-CaliforniaOrin SwiftAbstract20167507,12%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose19957507,06%
US-CaliforniaFisherChardonnay Mountain Estate Vineyard20137506,82%
BordeauxLa DauphineLa Dauphine20147506,67%
Australia-SAMitoloShiraz Savitar20047506,54%
BurgundyBonnefond MichelRuchottes Chambertin19967506,30%

More than 6000 Lots were offered during the trading week at WineBid

During the wine trading week at WineBid Wine Auctions the wine.network was able to add more than 1.157 new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.

A trading volume of more than 2.138 bottles, without mixed lots, was founded.

The reached wine price volume landed at 204.512,65 €.

The average price of a disposed wine bottle was 95,66 €.

The Wine.Network

We work like a portfolio manager for stocks and shares, only for fine wines and we analyse over a billion different wines worldwide.
We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

 

During this trading day the biggest part  with 774 wine bottles came from US-California in the auction. The wines from the winery Quilceda Creek from US-Washington found the greatest demand from the wine collectors.

The most popular single wine was the 2018 Far Niente Cabernet Sauvignon in a 750 ml wine bottle.

The most popular vintage at this fine wine auction was the vintage 2015

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Fichet JP, 2007 Lamiable Cuvee Pheerie, Chateau Pradeaux, 2018 Vina Ventisquero Pinot Noir Heru, Roumier Georges Bonnes Mares 2011, 2019 Boglietti Enzo Barbera d'Alba, Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2019Tement Manfred  T F X T A'Kira 2015,Harlan Estate Napa Red 2002, 2018 Far Niente Cabernet Sauvignon,Quilceda Creek,1985 Chateau Margaux,1991 Harlan Estate Napa Red,

 

Three bottles Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon vintage 2019 in a 750 ml wine bottle changed wine investor for 3.220,00 € per bottle. Thereby this wine, coming from the wine region of US-California, achieved the highest price in the auction . The low-prices wines was one bottle Tement Manfred - T F X T A'Kira vintage 2015. Auctioned for 9,47 € per 750 ml bottle, the auctioneer fixed the value. The second place in the topic of wine maximum prices, comes from US-California. One bottle Harlan Estate - Napa Red Vintage 2002 in a 750 ml wine bottle got an new owner for 1.548,44 € per bottle. Two bottles J C Pichot - Vouvray Jahrgang 2019 two were auctioned, for 9,47 € per 750 ml bottle. Third rank in wine auction prices reached a Roumier Georges - Bonnes Mares from the vintage 2011 with a price of 1.373,24 € for a 750 ml bottle. On of the wines sold realy cheap is a 2019th Boglietti Enzo - Barbera d'Alba with a value of 9,47 € for a 750 ml wine bottle of fine wine.

Starting Date
2004-09-08
First Price
235.07
Price 2022-05-09
1548.44
Performance/Year
+11,26 %
Total Performance
+558,71 %
Wine Auction Prices - Harlan Estate - Napa Red 2002
Starting Date
2022-04-11
First Price
2798.17
Price 2022-05-09
3220.00
Performance/Year
+524,43 %
Total Performance
+15,08 %
Wine Auction Prices - Screaming Eagle - Cabernet Sauvignon 2019
Starting Date
2004-09-08
First Price
235.07
Price 2022-05-09
1548.44
Performance/Year
+11,26 %
Total Performance
+558,71 %
Wine Auction Prices - Harlan Estate - Napa Red 2002
Starting Date
2013-10-06
First Price
440.00
Price 2022-05-09
1278.53
Performance/Year
+13,22 %
Total Performance
+190,58 %
Wine Auction Prices - Roumier Georges - Bonnes Mares 2011