WineBid Wine Auction Week – Highest Wine Value 2015 Pietro Antinori – Solaia

WineBid Wine Auction Week – Highest Wine Value 2015 Pietro Antinori – Solaia

Tuesday 2022-11-29 - end of the wine trading week at WineBid Wine Auctions - Results & Analysis

Three bottles of Pietro Antinori Solaia vintage 2015 in a unit 750 ml, were auctioned for 420,00 €. In an exciting bidding fight the value rocked until 420,00 € per 750 ml bottle and realized this fantastic world record for fine wine prices.

The result was the second world record for wine prices and because of the wine value on the at WineBid Wine Auctions which realized a wine value of 400,00 €, the momentary price increase is 20,00 € or +5,00 %.

WineBid Wine Auctions have hailed growing demand for high-end wines from all over the world, as this month event achieved record prices.

Tuesday 2022-11-29 at WineBid Wine Auctions, one bottle of Dom Perignon - Vintage vintage 1998 in a size 750 ml, changed the investor for 370,00 €. With many interested bidders the fine wine price climbed until 370,00 € per 750 ml wine bottle and make the second world record for fine wine prices in this unbelievable wine auction.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-11-23 at Sterlin Wine Auctions which achieved a wine price of 215,00 €, the current price development is 155,00 € or +72,09 %.

1999 La Mission Haut Brion in a 750 ml bottle, came up with a value of 280,00 € and was able to set the second record price. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 60,00 € or +27,27 %.

2008 Leoville Las Cases in a 750 ml bottle, came up with a wine value of 165,00 € and set the third new record price. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 10,00 € or +6,45 %.

  • More then 1.384 wine lots were offered at the WineBid Wine Auctions Online wine auction on Tuesday the 2022-11-29.
  • The tradingvolume listed at The Wine.Network, without mixed lots was 2.436
  • The volume in price 304.389,97 €.
  • The average fine wine value was 124,95 €.

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Pietro Antinori Solaia 2015,1999 La Mission Haut Brion,2008 Leoville Las Cases, Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2014, Pithon Paille Mozaik 2017, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant 2008, Armand Rousseau Gevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques 2010,2005 Chateau Bellevue, Rozes Vintage Port 2003

The largest portion of the trade amount in this auction, got wine bottles from the wine region US-California with 743 bottles or converted 30,50 %.

The winery Schrader Cellars from US-California found the greatest demand from the wine collectors . 2,55 % or 62 wine bottles of the complete range, were offered from this winery and therefore, it was set in first place in popularity among wine lovers. The most wanted single wine was the Schrader Cellars.

With a total of 2,55 % or 62 wine bottles, it was set in first place in popularity among wine lovers. The usually most sought vintage at this wine auction was the 2015 vintage with 280 bottles. With more than 11,49 % of the total, the vintage got the first place.

The 750 ml bottle size achieved the first place in sizes, with 93,84 % or 2.286 bottles in this wine auction. Units of 1, were traded most. The most expensive wine in this fine wine auction came from Burgundy. One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache vintage 2014 in a 750 ml wine bottle got a new owner for 4.440,00 €. The least expensive fine wine values were nine bottles Pithon Paille - Mozaik vintage 2017 auctioned in the 750 ml bottle. The new owner had to pay 10,00 € per wine bottle.

WineBid Wine Auction Week - 2022-11-29 - Best Performers Top 50

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
PiedmontSerafino EnricoPassito1939750325,93%
CampanienMastroberardinoTaurasi Radici2008750316,67%
US-WashingtonBookwalterVolume One2013750165,58%
US-CaliforniaStormy WeatherCabernet Sauvignon2016750157,73%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage1969750154,84%
ToscanaPiccolomini CBrunello di Montalcino Vigna di Pianrosso20101.500141,73%
Australia-SAMollydookerCarnival Of Love2017750140,74%
ToscanaPoderinaBrunello di Montalcino2006750123,02%
BordeauxDoisy DaeneExtravagance2010375118,75%
BurgundyHospices de BeauneMazis Chambertin2009750118,57%
BurgundyDujacPuligny Montrachet Folatieres2018750115,48%
BurgundyLachaux CharlesCote de Nuits Villages Aux Montagnes2019750101,47%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases201675097,44%
BurgundyEsmonin FredericMazis Chambertin200575092,96%
ToscanaPieve Santa RestitutaBrunello di Montalcino Rennina201075091,35%
ToscanaRenieriBrunello di Montalcino201575090,31%
Australia-SAPowell and SonShiraz Loechel201575088,68%
CampanienImparatoMontevetrano200775085,71%
US-CaliforniaMorlet Family EstateCabernet Sauvignon Passione Ment201675085,02%
PiedmontCesare PioBarolo201075082,24%
BurgundyDomaine de MontillePommard201875081,55%
RhoneBarrocheChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Pure201575080,00%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie Cote Blonde201075080,00%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis201075080,00%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis200375078,57%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsPinot Noir201375075,75%
US-CaliforniaSaxumSyrah James Berry Vineyard200975075,30%
ToscanaAntinori PMatarocchio201575073,25%
BurgundyMorey CarolineChassagne Montrachet Chaumees201575073,22%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage199875072,09%
US-CaliforniaAubertPinot Noir Uv Vineyard200575070,40%
US-WashingtonCayuseCabernet Sauvignon201475068,45%
BordeauxBeausejourBeausejour201675068,01%
Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva200675067,90%
BurgundyFourrier Jean MarieVosne Romanee Reas Vieilles Vignes201775065,41%
US-CaliforniaAubertPinot Noir Reuling Vineyard200575064,94%
BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru201575061,17%
ToscanaPian Dell'OrinoBrunello di Montalcino Bassolino di Sopra201575060,85%
ToscanaRenieriBrunello di Montalcino Riserva201075059,61%
BasilicataFucciTitolo201275059,26%
US-CaliforniaSojournCabernet Sauvignon201475057,78%
RhoneStephan JMCote Rotie201775057,14%
BordeauxMalescot St ExuperyMalescot St Exupery201575056,15%
BordeauxLa Fleur BouardLa Fleur Bouard200575055,98%
US-CaliforniaWhitehall LaneCabernet Sauvignon200375055,98%
BordeauxLa LaguneLa Lagune197975055,56%
CampanienMastroberardinoTaurasi Radici200775055,56%
US-CaliforniaCakebread CellarsCabernet Sauvignon200975054,55%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion198175053,10%
RhoneSaint CosmeGigondas201575052,05%
BurgundyColin DelegerChassagne Montrachet en Remilly201475050,56%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Monte Bello200675049,75%
ToscanaOrnellaiaOrnellaia200175049,25%
Australia-SAGlaetzerAmon Ra201875048,89%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes201475047,06%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape200775046,26%
US-CaliforniaMaybachAmoenus201575046,14%
BordeauxSiranSiran20191.50045,83%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux199675045,79%
US-CaliforniaDominusDominus198375045,61%
US-CaliforniaHundred Acre VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Kayli Morgan Vineyard201475045,40%
US-CaliforniaOdetteCabernet Sauvignon Reserve201775045,31%
BurgundyGirardin VincentMeursault Perrieres200575044,26%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsSyrah Relentless201375043,61%
ToscanaCollemattoniBrunello di Montalcino201275043,08%
ArgentinaEl EnemigoChardonnay201775042,15%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape201675041,18%
Australia-SAHenschkeHill Of Grace200975040,96%
US-OregonDomaine SerenePinot Noir Evenstad Reserve20141.50040,66%
US-CaliforniaSojournPinot Noir201375040,00%
BordeauxMalleMalle200575040,00%
US-CaliforniaContinuumContinuum20131.50039,39%
RhoneGrand VeneurChateauneuf du Pape Vieilles Vignes201575038,79%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Allen Vineyard201675038,61%
US-WashingtonK VintnersSyrah Powerline Vineyard201475038,39%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape20161.50037,50%
US-CaliforniaDunnCabernet Sauvignon Howell Mountain200075036,47%
RhoneDelas FreresCote Rotie la Landonne201575036,36%
PiedmontBatasioloBarolo200975036,00%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton20151.50035,75%
BurgundyLachaux CharlesBourgogne La Croix Blanche201975035,20%
ToscanaFrescobaldiLuce201175035,18%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc200575035,04%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District Hills...201675034,00%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou200575033,79%
BordeauxLafiteLafite200975033,41%
BordeauxLarose TrintaudonLarose Trintaudon199675033,33%
BurgundyRousseau AGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques201075033,33%
US-CaliforniaMartiniCabernet Sauvignon North Coast198175033,33%
PiedmontDamilanoBarolo Cannubi200975032,14%
ChampagneTaittingerCDC Blanc de Blancs200775032,14%
BurgundyBarthodChambolle Musigny les Beaux Bruns201475031,82%
ToscanaTua RitaGiusto dei Notri201375031,73%
US-WashingtonK VintnersSyrah Royal City201275031,40%
US-CaliforniaHourglassCabernet Sauvignon201875031,25%
BordeauxClos FourtetClos Fourtet201575031,25%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Russian River Valley201475030,78%
BurgundyDujacMorey St Denis201675030,75%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange200275030,73%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Monte Bello200975030,59%

The highest value in this wine auction came from Burgundy.

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache vintage 2014 in a 750 ml wine bottle changed the owner for 4.440,00 € per bottle.

Most inexpensive traded were nine wine bottles Pithon Paille - Mozaik vintage 2017. The auctioneer cited a selling proce of 10,00 € per 750 ml bottle.

Second rank in the wine price ranking came from Burgundy. One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee St Vivant vintage 2008 in a 750 ml bottle of fine wine changed for 3.100,00 € from one owner to another. One bottle of fine wine Rozes Vintage Port vintage 2003 was auctioned, very competitive . The new owner had to pay 10,00 € for a 750 ml bottle. Third rank in wine price value achieved a Rousseau A - Gevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques from the vintage 2010 with a wine auction price of 1.800,00 € for a 750 ml bottle. On of the wines sold realy cheap is a 2005th Bellevue with a auction value of 15,00 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2019-04-19
First Price
186.67
Price 2022-11-29
420.00
Performance/Year
+25,16 %
Total Performance
+125,00 %
Wine Auction Prices - Pietro Antinori - Solaia 2015
Starting Date
2017-09-11
First Price
2167.21
Price 2022-11-29
4440.00
Performance/Year
+14,74 %
Total Performance
+104,87 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2014
Starting Date
2011-06-14
First Price
920.95
Price 2022-11-29
3100.00
Performance/Year
+11,17 %
Total Performance
+236,61 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee St Vivant 2008
Starting Date
2013-02-16
First Price
300.00
Price 2022-11-29
1800.00
Performance/Year
+20,10 %
Total Performance
+500,00 %
Wine Auction Prices - Rousseau A - Gevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques 2010