WineBid – 2022-06-28 – New Wine Auction Prices The Wine.Network – Results & Analysis

WineBid – 2022-06-28 – New Wine Auction Prices The Wine.Network – Results & Analysis

Results & Analysis of the Wine Auction Week at WineBid Wine Auctions on 2022-06-28.

The wine.network could store, analyse and process 1072 different lots, finest and rare wines

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Stag's Leap Wine Cellars, 2018 Stag's Leap Wine Cellars The Investor, Chateau Margaux 2018, Palmina Aliso 2007, the winery Bedrock Wine Co, 2019 Quilceda Creek Cabernet Sauvignon, Quilceda Creek, 2016 Graetz Bibi Testamatta, Penfolds Grange, 1985, 2003 Chateau Lusseau,  2016 Mouton Rothschild, Couhins Blanc 2005

WineBid Analysis & Results of the Auction Week 2022-06-28 Best Performers Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
US-CaliforniaDaou VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon2019750156,60%
RhoneFerrandoChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Colombis2016750138,26%
GermanyWeingut KellerRiesling Von Der Fels2017750135,02%
US-CaliforniaInglenookCabernet Sauvignon2012750134,11%
La RiojaFinca AllendeFinca Allende2001750129,80%
ToscanaAntinori PGuado al Tasso2003750115,72%
US-OregonWalter ScottChardonnay2016750111,48%
US-CaliforniaBedrock Wine CoOde to Lulu Rose2017750109,17%
GermanyHaag FritzRiesling2017750108,98%
US-CaliforniaQuintessaProprietary Red2001750100,65%
US-OregonDomaine SerenePinot Noir Cuvee Yamhill201275099,20%
US-CaliforniaAbreuCabernet Sauvignon Rothwell Hyde201275097,64%
US-CaliforniaDavid ArthurCabernet Sauvignon Elevation 1147200975095,64%
BurgundyDomaine de CourcelPommard les Rugiens200975089,13%
US-CaliforniaRobert Foley VineyardsMerlot201075084,78%
US-OregonPatricia Green CellarsPinot Noir201575083,99%
US-CaliforniaBehrens Family WineryCabernet Sauvignon201275082,07%
BurgundyRoblet MonnotVolnay Taillepieds201175079,22%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonDistenta I201975077,07%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut199075075,44%
BordeauxTayacTayac198275074,50%
US-CaliforniaDalla ValleCabernet Sauvignon Estate199775074,24%
BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru201675074,22%
US-CaliforniaKistlerPinot Noir Kistler Vineyard Cuvee Catherine O...200875073,91%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon198575073,28%
US-WashingtonL'Ecole No 41Perigee201275073,25%
BordeauxCanonCanon201475072,64%
US-CaliforniaOpus oneOpus one201375070,95%
ToscanaCastello di AmaChianti Classico San Lorenzo201075064,96%
US-OregonKen Wright CellarsPinot Noir Abbey Ridge Vineyard200075064,91%
BordeauxGrand Puy LacosteGrand Puy Lacoste200575063,77%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou199875061,97%
RhoneGuigalCondrieu la Doriane201575058,59%
RhoneVoge AlainCornas Chailles201775058,37%
AbbruzzenEmidio PepeMontepulciano d'Abruzzo200275058,30%
US-CaliforniaEdge HillMixed Blacks Field Blend201175057,68%
BordeauxFonplegadeFonplegade201275057,67%
US-CaliforniaAubertPinot Noir UV SL Vineyard Sonoma Coast201875057,67%
BordeauxDuhart Milon RothschildDuhart Milon Rothschild200375057,35%
US-CaliforniaTNVRProprietary Red201475057,29%
BordeauxBeychevelleBeychevelle198275056,73%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou199575055,57%
US-CaliforniaDiamond CreekCabernet Sauvignon Volcanic Hill201275055,57%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon199575054,14%
BordeauxSociando MalletSociando Mallet200975053,31%
US-CaliforniaGrothCabernet Sauvignon Reserve201275053,10%
US-CaliforniaKobaltCabernet Sauvignon200375052,34%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape201675052,04%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot200875052,00%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Los Carneros201475051,25%
US-CaliforniaAmuse BoucheVin Perdu200975050,77%
ChampagneDom PerignonRose199375050,74%
US-OregonWalter ScottChardonnay201575049,91%
US-CaliforniaFrank FamilyCabernet Sauvignon201675049,48%
ToscanaPiccolomini CBrunello di Montalcino201575048,33%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape201375047,13%
BurgundyMaumeCharmes Chambertin200975046,74%
BordeauxBeychevelleBeychevelle200975046,09%
BordeauxGuiraudGuiraud200975045,19%
US-CaliforniaTNVRProprietary Red201575045,19%
BurgundyClair BrunoCorton Charlemagne201575045,16%
BordeauxLa Tour CarnetLa Tour Carnet200675044,61%
US-CaliforniaLarkmeadCabernet Sauvignon Solari201575043,69%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes201175042,89%
US-CaliforniaJulien FayardCabernet Sauvignon201875042,81%
ToscanaMastrojanniBrunello di Montalcino200775042,54%
LoireDomaine HuetVouvray Clos du Bourg200975042,41%
RhonePegauChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Reservee201375042,21%
ChampagneDom PerignonOenetheque199675042,09%
BordeauxCantemerleCantemerle201675041,53%
US-CaliforniaHeitzCabernet Sauvignon Bella Oaks Vineyard199575041,37%
BurgundyDancer VincentBourgogne Blanc201475040,05%
JuraTissot Benedicte et StephaneArbois201575039,80%
PortugalFonsecaVintage Port197775039,52%
BordeauxRauzan SeglaRauzan Segla201575039,36%
BurgundyArlaudMorey St Denis201475039,35%
US-CaliforniaLaderaCabernet Sauvignon200675037,85%
BordeauxGiscoursGiscours200975037,72%
US-WashingtonWoodward CanyonCabernet Sauvignon Artist Series201375037,27%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape199875036,61%
US-CaliforniaFoxen VineyardCabernet Sauvignon200975035,67%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion199875035,02%
ToscanaSan Filippo RosiBrunello di Montalcino201575034,80%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages20001.50034,03%
US-CaliforniaKelly FlemingCabernet Sauvignon200975033,92%
US-CaliforniaTextbookCabernet Sauvignon200975033,21%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion197675032,97%
US-CaliforniaRhysPinot Noir Bearwallow Vineyard20151.50032,84%
US-CaliforniaCaymusCabernet Sauvignon Special Selection200775032,58%
BurgundyGouges HenriNuits St Georges Clos des Porrets St Georges199875031,57%
BurgundyClavelierVosne Romanee Aux Brulees Vieilles Vignes200975031,43%
ToscanaCastello BanfiBrunello di Montalcino201575031,25%
US-CaliforniaPeter MichaelPinot Noir Ma Danseuse201375030,98%
US-CaliforniaOpus oneOpus one201075030,39%
US-CaliforniaHarlan EstateNapa Red200875029,91%
US-CaliforniaAnderson's Conn ValleyRight Bank Proprietary Red200575029,52%
US-CaliforniaBehrens Family WineryHead in the Clouds201275029,39%
US-CaliforniaBedrock Wine CoZinfandel201775028,95%
PiedmontCorino GiovanniBarolo Vecchie Vigne200075028,54%
US-CaliforniaWind GapPinot Noir201175028,36%

The highest wine price in this trade came from Bordeaux.

Two wine bottles Chateau Margaux vintage 2018 in a 750 ml wine bottle got a new wine lover for 710,16 € per unit.

A 2016 Mouton Rothschild was sold and reached a wine price of 653,35 € per 750 ml bottle.

A Penfolds Grange vintage 1985 shined with a wine value of 378,75 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2021-07-28
First Price
410.00
Price 2022-06-28
710.16
Performance/Year
+82,02 %
Total Performance
+73,21 %
Wine Auction Prices - Chateau Margaux 2018
Starting Date
2017-05-01
First Price
586.00
Price 2022-06-28
653.35
Performance/Year
+2,13 %
Total Performance
+11,49 %
Wine Auction Prices - Mouton Rothschild 2016
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
87.37
Price 2022-06-28
378.75
Performance/Year
+5,69 %
Total Performance
+333,50 %
Wine Auction Prices - Penfolds - Grange 1985