Wine Auction Results – Bonhams & Skinner Wine Auction in Newton Lower Falls 2022-10-27

Wine Auction Results – Bonhams & Skinner Wine Auction in Newton Lower Falls 2022-10-27

The collaboration between Bonhams and Skinner once again resulted in an exceptional wine auction with exquisite wines and spirits.

The focus of the wine auction was again on the large formats of the
leading wineries from the best wine regions.

Borderaux, Burgundy, the Champagne but also California, Italy and almost all top wine regions of the world.

  • The Imperial (6.000ml) bottle of the Chateau Lafite - vintage 1996 with an auction price incl. BP of 10.000 $

  • The Jeroboam (3.000ml) "La Tache" of the Domaine Romanee Conti from the vintage 1971 with a valuation of 81.250 $ incl. and

  • The magnum (1.500ml) "Romanee Conti" from the Domaine Romanee Conti vintage 1969 - with a sale price of 37.500 $ incl. the "Buyers Premium" gained special attention.

The long traiding day of Bonhams & Skinners Wine Auction on 2022-10-27 invites interested bidders worldwide.

  • In the database of the wine.network 344 different lots were listed.
  • A auction volume with 1.050 wine bottles, without mixed lots, was counted.
  • The achieved wine price volume landed at 310.233,99 €.
  • The average value of a bottle of a traded wine bottle was 295,46 €.

Bonhams & Skinner Wine Auction at Lower Falls Wine Co. in Newton Lower Falls 2022-10-27 Statistic & Analysis

Auctions344  
Trading Volume1.050
Price Volume310.233,99 €
Bottle Average295,46 €
Most Wanted RegionBordeaux+45,05 %
US-California+14,95 %
Champagne+7,52 %
Portugal+6,29 %
Piedmont+4,95 %
Most Wanted VineyardDucru Beaucaillou+4,67 %
Leoville Poyferre+3,24 %
Mouton Rothschild+3,05 %
Grand Puy Lacoste+3,05 %
Dom Perignon+2,95 %
Most Wanted WineGrand Puy Lacoste 1996+3,05 %
Ducru Beaucaillou 1996+2,86 %
Guiraud 2009+2,38 %
Bodegas el Nidoc El Clio 2018+2,29 %
Leoville Poyferre 2000+2,19 %
Most Wanted Vintage1996+10,00 %
1995+5,90 %
1990+5,14 %
1985+4,67 %
2009+4,00 %
Most Wanted Size750+89,62 %
1.500+4,95 %
375+4,67 %
6.000+0,38 %
3.000+0,19 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+47,97 %
2+15,41 %
3+11,92 %
6+6,98 %
12+5,52 %
Most Expensiv WineDRC La Tache 1971 3000ml66.950,00 €
DRC Romanee Conti 1969 1500ml30.900,00 €
Chateau Lafite 1996 6000ml8.240,00 €
Chateau Margaux 1983 6000ml5.665,00 €
Domaine Leroy Vosne Romanee 20042.832,50 €
Cheapest WineDoisy Daene 2005 375ml21,50 €
Martini Barbera 196622,14 €
Chateau Guiraud 2009 375ml23,45 €
Chateau Guiraud 2009 375ml24,00 €
Chateau Pipeau 200324,00 €

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Ducru Beaucaillou, Grand Puy Lacoste, Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 1971 3000 ml, Doisy Daene 2005, Leoville Poyferre, 1996 Ducru Beaucaillou, Mouton Rothschild, 1990 Chateau Guiraud, 2009 Guiraud, Martini Barbera 1966

Bonhams & Skinner Wine Auction MA. 2022-10-27 Best Performer Top 100

 RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
1Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva200575086,25%
2Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Astralis199975078,54%
3BurgundyCoche DuryAuxey Duresses201875074,62%
4BordeauxLafiteLafite196675067,88%
5RhoneGuigalCote Rotie la Turque200475065,00%
6ChampagneDom PerignonVintage198075064,80%
7BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux199575064,41%
8VenetoQuintarelliBianco201875063,98%
9US-CaliforniaHeitzCabernet Sauvignon Martha's Vineyard20061.50059,77%
10BordeauxLangoa BartonLangoa Barton200075058,16%
11BurgundyGroffier RobertBonnes Mares200175057,58%
12PortugalDowVintage Port19771.50054,43%
13ChampagnePol RogerWinston Churchill200275051,67%
14BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild198175048,97%
15US-CaliforniaPax CellarsSyrah Cuvee Keltie20021.50048,06%
16PiedmontSpinettaBarolo Campe200175046,18%
17ChampagnePerrier JouetFleur Champagne198875045,96%
18ToscanaAntinori PTignanello200075045,10%
19BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou199075044,74%
20RhoneLe Vieux DonjonChateauneuf du Pape200375044,00%
21PortugalFonsecaVintage Port198575037,99%
22BordeauxCanonCanon198675037,78%
23BordeauxRieussecRieussec199875037,50%
24BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton198875037,33%
25BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion192975037,33%
26BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande198975035,57%
27BordeauxLafon RochetLafon Rochet199375033,77%
28BordeauxLascombesLascombes200475033,56%
29BordeauxClinetClinet199875032,94%
30ChampagneDom PerignonVintage199375031,39%
31GermanyPrüm JJGraacher Himmelreich Riesling Auslese200475031,08%
32ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia200075030,70%
33RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape200775030,29%
34BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes201775029,68%
35BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages199475028,75%
36BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem19891.50026,42%
37ChampagnePol RogerWinston Churchill199075026,02%
38RhoneUsseglio PierreChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee de Mon Aieul199875025,68%
39BordeauxDuhart Milon RothschildDuhart Milon Rothschild200075024,00%
40BordeauxGrand Puy DucasseGrand Puy Ducasse198275023,65%
41BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases198875023,33%
42VenetoQuintarelliCa del Merlo199875023,18%
43US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonThe Line200875022,94%
44US-CaliforniaAraujo EstateCabernet Sauvignon Eisele Vineyard200675022,19%
45PortugalRoyal OportoVintage Port198575021,95%
46RhoneLe Vieux DonjonChateauneuf du Pape200775021,57%
47PortugalFonsecaVintage Port19701.50021,16%
48PiedmontGajaBarbaresco Costa Russi200175021,01%
49BordeauxLafiteLafite198875020,48%
50BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem198875020,43%
51BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem200575020,32%
52BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem198075020,32%
53BordeauxTroplong MondotTroplong Mondot201075020,00%
54BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti19691.50019,45%
55BordeauxLafiteLafite19966.00019,26%
56BordeauxVieux CertanVieux Certan200475019,11%
57ChampagneDom PerignonVintage199675017,97%
58US-CaliforniaMarcassinPinot Noir Marcassin Vineyard199775017,37%
59ChampagneDom PerignonVintage198875017,36%
60MuciaBodegas El NidoEl Clio201875017,13%
61BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild197575016,83%
62BurgundyJadot LouisGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques200375016,55%
63PiedmontConterno AldoBarolo Cascina Francia200775016,27%
64US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonJust For The Love Of It200275016,13%
65BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande199075015,18%
66BordeauxCanon la GaffeliereCanon la Gaffeliere199075014,44%
67BordeauxMeyneyMeyney198975014,44%
68BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande197975013,17%
69RhoneGuigalCote Rotie la Turque199775012,94%
70US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonMidnight Oil200175012,88%
71ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia201575012,36%
72BordeauxClos du MarquisClos du Marquis198675012,18%
73BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion199075011,96%
74BurgundyDujacCharmes Chambertin199375011,49%
75BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart199875011,03%
76BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem198675010,75%
77BordeauxBeau Sejour BecotBeau Sejour Becot20151.50010,71%
78US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonUpside Down200975010,64%
79BordeauxAngelusAngelus199875010,48%
80ToscanaAntinori PTignanello200675010,45%
81ChampagneDom PerignonVintage200475010,43%
82Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Astralis199775010,38%
83BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem19767509,53%
84PortugalWarreVintage Port19837508,57%
85BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel19907507,50%
86BurgundyDrouhin JosephMusigny20017507,18%
87Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange19807506,99%
88BordeauxLascombesLascombes20057506,29%
89BordeauxLafon RochetLafon Rochet19967505,89%
90BordeauxLatourLatour19817505,57%
91BordeauxLatourLatour19857505,52%
92BordeauxClerc MilonClerc Milon19957504,91%
93BordeauxDuhart Milon RothschildDuhart Milon Rothschild20057503,23%
94FriuliMianiFriulano20187503,19%
95ToscanaFuligniBrunello di Montalcino Riserva20157503,00%
96BordeauxCalon SegurCalon Segur19957503,00%
97PiedmontGiacosa BrunoBarbaresco Falletto19987502,92%
98La RiojaRioja AltaGran Reserva20011.5002,32%
99BordeauxLafiteLafite19987501,31%
100ChampagneJacques SelosseRose20097500,00%

The most expensive wine in this wine auction came from Burgundy

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache vintage 1971 in a 3.000ml Jeroboam was sold for 66.950,00 € per single bottle.

One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti vintage 1969 in a 1.500 ml magnum changed ownership for 30.900,00 € per wine bottle.

A Chateau Lafite from the vintage 1996 with a price of 8.240,00 € for a 6.000ml Imperial bottle.

Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
1174.71
Price 2022-10-27
66950.00
Performance/Year
+16,27 %
Total Performance
+5.599,28 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 1971
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
920.68
Price 2022-10-27
30900.00
Performance/Year
+14,00 %
Total Performance
+3.256,21 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 1969
Starting Date
2002-09-14
First Price
1564.00
Price 2022-10-27
8240.00
Performance/Year
+8,61 %
Total Performance
+426,85 %
Wine Auction Prices - Lafite 1996