Wine Auction News – Zachys Wine Auction Online 2022-06-27 – Triple P Part II

Wine Auction News – Zachys Wine Auction Online 2022-06-27 – Triple P Part II

Zachys Online Auction Analysis and Results - 432 Lots were offered at Triple P Part II.

Quote from Zachys about the Triple P Auction:

"In March of 2012, Zachys introduced monthly internet auctions, now called zCollections. Zachys is proud to offer a curated selection of wines from the world’s major wine producing regions, and all from the same cellars as Zachys famous live auctions.

Unlike the live auctions, zCollections auctions include wines starting at under $50 per bottle, and often include the greatest wines in the world in “taster-sized” lots of one or two bottles, as opposed to full cases. With the same strict eye for provenance and conditions that Zachys brings to live auctions (indeed most consignments are included in both live and online auctions), zCollections offers collectors new and experienced alike the opportunity to try something new. In addition, zCollections offerings often offer a more diverse selection of wines: spending some time perusing the auction can often yield surprising results"

Auction Analyse The wine.network

  • The wine.network could store, analyse and adopt 337 lots - mixed lots not included.
  • The stored tradingvolume in bottles was 1.520.
  • The stored price volume was 151.608,93 €, without mixed lots.
  • The stored average wine price was 99,74 €.

The online wine auction at Zachys had - as always a lot of performance winnig wines

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsCorton Charlemagne201875041,96%
BordeauxPichon Longueville BaronPichon Longueville Baron200075027,88%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton200175021,61%
BordeauxGuiraudGuiraud200175018,25%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou200575016,52%
BurgundyFaiveleyChambertin Clos de Beze201675016,41%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel198675014,79%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose200575013,50%
BordeauxCanonCanon201575013,50%
BordeauxPalmerPalmer200975011,48%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases200375011,10%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose19967509,79%
BordeauxPavillon RougePavillon Rouge20097509,57%
ArgentinaBodegas Catena ZapataCabernet Sauvignon Nicolas Catena Zapata20107506,02%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc19867505,72%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus20087505,31%
CataloniaClos MogadorClos Mogador20117503,01%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion19827502,79%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild20127502,70%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc20047501,99%

The largest share with 574 wine bottles or converted 37,76 %  . from all offers came from the wine region California. The wine from the winery Peter Michael from US-California was the most wanted.

The most popular single wine was the Prüm JJjos jos prüm, from Germany.

The usually most sought vintage at this long trading day was 2016

Rated second by the trading volume reached the appellation Bordeaux with 293 wine bottles or otherwise calculated 19,28 %

With a part of 3,95 % the winery Prüm JJ occupies second place.

Also in this wine auction, many wines and wineries have received new ratings - we have listed some of them here.

2016 Malartic Lagraviere, 1982 La Mission Haut Brion, Warre Vintage Port  2017, Bouchard Pere et Fils, Montevertine Le Pergole Torte 2013, Stag's Leap Wine Cellars Hands of Time 2017, 2006 Chateau Coutet for example.

The most expensive wine in this trade came from Bordeaux.

One wine bottle Petrus vintage 2008 in a 750 ml bottle got a new owner for 2.270,15 €.

One wine bottle La Mission Haut Brion vintage 1982 in a 750 ml bottle went under the hammer for 756,72 € per fine wine bottle.

A double magnum Montevertine Le Pergole Torte vintage 2013 reached a valuation of 756,72 € for the (3.000ml) bottle.

Starting Date
2011-09-11
First Price
1408.00
Price 2022-06-27
2270.15
Performance/Year
+4,53 %
Total Performance
+61,23 %
Wine Auction Prices - Petrus 2008
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
113.07
Price 2022-06-27
756.72
Performance/Year
+7,44 %
Total Performance
+569,25 %
Wine Auction Prices - La Mission Haut Brion 1982
Starting Date
2019-08-04
First Price
735.00
Price 2022-06-27
756.72
Performance/Year
+1,01 %
Total Performance
+2,96 %
Wine Auction Prices - Montevertine - Le Pergole Torte 2013