Wine Auction News – WineBid Wine Auctions – 2022-07-08 Analysis & Best Performer Top 100

Wine Auction News – WineBid Wine Auctions – 2022-07-08 Analysis & Best Performer Top 100

Some Cut-Outs from the last post at WineBid News :

The sun is out. It’s summer. Things are heating up. This means it’s time to change up your wine drinking to accommodate the weather and your more frequent time outside.. Being all-climate wine lovers here at WineBid, we’ve got a strategy and suggestions for getting your hands on the best wines for the Summer.

The key to the summer sipping strategy is letting the Bordeaux, the Cabernet and other richly structured reds continue to age through the summer months and switch to a lighter style of wine. 

Keep in mind, some of the most famed wine growing regions in the world experience hot summer days. And even in the most famous of regions wine drinking never stops. It just adapts.

GERMAN WHITES

German whites with their refreshing character and higher acids drink wonderfully when slightly chilled, losing none of their unique characters. They are outstanding summer sippers. Riesling is going to be the most common German white to bring out to the patio. Appearing in a variety of manifestations, the Kabinett and Spatlese versions are best suited for drinking through the summer.

 

Winebid Wine Auction 2022-07-08 Statistic Analysis & Results

 WineBid Wine Auctions 2022-07-08 
Auctions3.075
Trading Volume5.850
Price Volume548.933,92 €
Bottle Average93,83 €
Most Wanted RegionUS-California42,41%
Bordeaux11,95%
Burgundy10,91%
Toscana6,24%
Rhone4,82%
Most Wanted VineyardQuilceda Creek1,74%
Jadot Louis1,37%
Aubert1,37%
Cayuse1,15%
Ancillary Cellars0,99%
Most Wanted WineMonbrison 19830,51%
En Route Pinot Noir Pommier 20190,48%
Rosenblum Cellars Zinfandel Rockpile Road 20070,41%
Belle Glos Pinot Noir 20200,39%
Far Niente Chardonnay 20190,39%
Most Wanted Vintage20169,28%
20158,68%
20126,48%
20186,48%
20176,24%
Most Wanted Size75095,62%
1.5001,98%
3751,74%
5000,62%
1.0000,03%
Most Wanted Quantity152,33%
227,12%
310,89%
44,88%
62,89%
Most Expensiv WineDRC Romanee St Vivant 20093.420,76 €
Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 20192.828,23 €
Rayas Chateauneuf du Pape Reserve 20091.544,72 €
Heintz Cabernet Sauvignon Martha's Vineyard 19691.083,94 €
Cheapest WineMount Veder Winery Chardonnay 20149,46 €
Rosenblum Cellars Petite Sirah 20109,46 €
Virginia Marie Lambrix Pinot Noir 20129,46 €
Bodegas Pablo Gran Viu Seleccion 20129,46 €
Thumbprint Cellars Pinot Noir 20059,46 €

The Wine.Network

We work like a portfolio manager for stocks and shares, only for fine wines and we analyse over a billion different wines worldwide.
We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

During the wine trading week at WineBid Wine Auctions we were able to add more than 3075 new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.

  • More then 3275 wine lots were sold, the volume of bottles, without mixed lots and listed at the wine.network was 5.085 bottles.
  • The listed tradingvolume was converted 548.933,92 €
  • The listed averadge bottle value was 93,83 

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Important Wines and Vineyards like:

The winery Phelps, Hickinbotham, Beaucastel Chateauneuf du Pape Hommage A Jacques Perrin 2009, Chateau Brown 2007, Mitolo, 2017 Cayuse Syrah Bionic Frog, 2017 Sine Qua Non Syrah Rattrapante Touche, Rosenblum Cellars Petite Sirah 2007,  Venge Vineyards, 2006 Bel AirHarlan Estate The Maiden 2013, 2005 Thumbprint Cellars Pinot Noir, received new valuations and all prices were immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users were simultaneously updated and their value recalculated.

WineBid Wine Auction 2022-07-08 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BordeauxLynch Bages BlancLynch Bages Blanc2015750109,79%
RhoneGerard XavierCote Rotie201775094,13%
BurgundyLignier MichelotMorey St Denis Faconnieres201575071,63%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec199775069,78%
AbbruzzenValentiniMontepulciano d'Abruzzo200675068,96%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton198375066,54%
BordeauxPromise the GratitudePromise the Gratitude201575065,02%
US-CaliforniaHartford Family WineryPinot Noir201275064,41%
US-CaliforniaAriettaClaret200275063,86%
BordeauxGrand Puy LacosteGrand Puy Lacoste200575060,52%
US-CaliforniaDakota ShyCabernet Sauvignon201475058,76%
BordeauxBrane CantenacBrane Cantenac200375058,33%
ToscanaSassetti LivioBrunello Montalcino Pertimali199475055,00%
BordeauxLa Fleur BouardLa Fleur Bouard201675053,48%
US-WashingtonQuilceda CreekCabernet Sauvignon200975053,04%
US-WashingtonQuilceda CreekCabernet Sauvignon200775053,04%
BordeauxGruaud LaroseGruaud Larose200375050,51%
Castile en LeonJose PalaciosVilla de Corullon201875048,23%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc200975047,35%
La RiojaLopez de HerediaVina Tondonia Reserva200575046,34%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200975045,48%
BordeauxPauillac de LatourPauillac de Latour201575045,48%
BordeauxCherubinCherubin200975043,50%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage201075041,71%
US-CaliforniaMarston Family VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Spring Mountain200275041,71%
BordeauxPauillac de LatourPauillac de Latour201675040,82%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape200775039,67%
BurgundyBoyer MartenotMeursault201875038,44%
US-CaliforniaSnowdenCabernet Sauvignon199475038,29%
BurgundyDomaine des LambraysClos des Lambrays201275038,23%
LoireDomaine la Taille LoupsMontlouis Cuvee des Loups201875035,67%
BordeauxHaut BaillyHaut Bailly200975034,00%
US-CaliforniaBonaccorsiPinot Noir Presidio Vineyard200675033,88%
Australia-SAPenfoldsCabernet Sauvignon201875032,94%
US-CaliforniaOpus oneOpus one200675032,65%
BordeauxLeoville PoyferreLeoville Poyferre200875032,56%
BordeauxLafiteLafite201475030,77%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie Ampodium201475030,54%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200937530,09%
US-CaliforniaMondaviCabernet Sauvignon Reserve199075029,86%
BordeauxVrai Canon BoucheVrai Canon Bouche200975029,45%
US-CaliforniaAnomalyCabernet Sauvignon201275029,34%
BordeauxGrand Puy LacosteGrand Puy Lacoste200075029,16%
BordeauxClinetClinet200975029,08%
US-CaliforniaDana EstatesCabernet Sauvignon Onda D'Oro201675028,66%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet les Folatieres201475028,01%
BurgundyLapierre MarcelMorgon201675027,93%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie la Landonne199575027,30%
AbbruzzenEmidio PepeMontepulciano d'Abruzzo200375027,02%
BurgundyFoillard JeanMorgon201575026,29%
US-CaliforniaUltramarineBlanc de Blancs Heintz Vineyard201775026,02%
BurgundyBize SimonSavigny les Beaune les Vergelesses200975025,52%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose199475025,05%
RhoneCheze LouisCondrieu201575024,85%
US-CaliforniaHarlan EstateThe Maiden201375024,67%
PortugalQuinta do CrastoQuinta do Crasto200375022,58%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet200675021,22%
US-CaliforniaMorlet Family EstateLa Proportion Doree201175021,10%
US-CaliforniaFrazierCabernet Sauvignon200975020,76%
US-CaliforniaSwansonAlexis200775020,47%
Australia-SALenswoodPinot Noir199775018,65%
US-CaliforniaAnakotaCabernet Sauvignon Helena Dakota Vineyard201275017,97%
US-CaliforniaForman VineyardCabernet Sauvignon201175017,96%
BordeauxDomaine de L'AurageDomaine de L'Aurage201675017,72%
BordeauxPauillac de LatourPauillac de Latour201475017,18%
US-CaliforniaPrisoner Wine CompanyThe Prisoner201975016,62%
BordeauxClos de L'OratoireClos de L'Oratoire201637516,60%
US-CaliforniaCakebread CellarsZinfandel201175016,39%
BordeauxFombraugeFombrauge201675016,34%
BordeauxCanonCanon201575016,32%
ToscanaGrattamaccoGrattamacco201775016,17%
US-CaliforniaAnderson's Conn ValleyRight Bank Proprietary Red200675015,95%
BurgundyJadot LouisVolnay Santenots201275015,91%
PortugalDowVintage Port197075015,11%
PiedmontBurlottoBarolo Acclivi201675014,36%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District One P...200775014,26%
Australia-SAMitoloCabernet Sauvignon Serpico200375014,15%
US-CaliforniaCaymusCabernet Sauvignon 40th Anniversary201275013,91%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200075012,57%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsInsignia201375011,76%
PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco200675011,74%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierGriottes Chambertin198075011,71%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsTD 9201575011,31%
BordeauxLe GayLe Gay201275010,16%
US-CaliforniaFaustCabernet Sauvignon200837510,03%
US-CaliforniaLynmarPinot Noir20157509,28%
La RiojaLopez de HerediaVina Tondonia Gran Reserva20087509,11%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape20037508,53%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes20187508,53%
US-CaliforniaCaterwaulCabernet Sauvignon20197508,12%
BordeauxCroix de BeaucaillouCroix de Beaucaillou20167508,05%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Sugar Shack20127507,89%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet20107507,61%
PiedmontCognoBarolo Cascina Nuova20167507,15%
US-CaliforniaOrin SwiftAbstract20167507,12%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose19957507,06%
US-CaliforniaFisherChardonnay Mountain Estate Vineyard20137506,82%
BordeauxLa DauphineLa Dauphine20147506,67%
Australia-SAMitoloShiraz Savitar20047506,54%
BurgundyBonnefond MichelRuchottes Chambertin19967506,30%

The most expensive wine in this trade came from Rhone.

Three bottles Beaucastel Chateauneuf du Pape Hommage A Jacques Perrin 2009 in a 750 ml wine bottle got a new owner for 305,03 €.

A 2017 Sine Qua Non Syrah Rattrapante Touche was auctioned and reached a wine price of 290,27 € per 750 ml bottle.

A 750ml Harlan Estate The Maiden 2013 optained a value of 255,83 € for the 750 ml bottle. 

 

Starting Date
2012-03-24
First Price
250.00
Price 2022-07-08
305.03
Performance/Year
+1,95 %
Total Performance
+22,01 %
Wine Auction Prices - Beaucastel - Chateauneuf du Pape Hommage A Jacques Perrin 2009
Starting Date
2021-11-18
First Price
260.03
Price 2022-07-08
290.27
Performance/Year
+18,91 %
Total Performance
+11,63 %
Wine Auction Prices - Sine Qua Non - Syrah Rattrapante Touche 2017
Starting Date
2016-10-28
First Price
97.66
Price 2022-07-08
255.83
Performance/Year
+18,43 %
Total Performance
+161,96 %
Wine Auction Prices - Harlan Estate - The Maiden 2013