Sterlin Wine Auctions – Perth – 2022-07-20 Bellevue Mondotte 2001 with New All Time High

Sterlin Wine Auctions – Perth – 2022-07-20 Bellevue Mondotte 2001 with New All Time High

On About US - Sterlin Wine Auctions gives us an insight into their philosophy:

"Sterling sticks to a simple everyday motto

Sterling works hard for you to produce the best results. No surprises, we will be here to discuss results not excuses

Sterling is a family business established in 1993, run by founder Lynton Barber.

We have many thousands of customers, most are Australian but we have many friends in Asia and Europe.

The Sterling website offers the world’s best wine auction technology, take a tour and see what you think.

For example, every sale from 1997 to today is on the Sterling website, cross referenced, easily searched, and the information is free!

Some of the world’s rarest and most valuable wines have been sold by Sterling Auction. Just one example - We have sold over 10,000 bottles of the legendary Penfolds Grange!

Sterling Wine Auctions may use the very latest technology, but we are never too busy to sit down and have a chat. At Sterling every customer is valuable and we work hard to give them every reason to recommend us to their friends"

End of the Auction Weeks at Sterlin Wine Auctions on Wednesday 2022-07-20 - Auction Results an Analyse.

One wine bottle of 2001 Bellevue Mondotte in a container size 750 ml, changed investor for 317,00 €. With a lot of prospective the fine wine price climbed until 317,00 € per 750 ml bottle and reached on, a new wine maximum price. Since the last wine price also on the 2021-12-22 at Sterlin Wine Auctions in which a fine wine price of 306,00 € was realized, the current price increase is at +3,59 % or 11,00 €.

Sterlin Wine Auctions could still report more fine wine price records.

One bottle 2006 Ducru Beaucaillou were sold and reached a all-time high price of 263,00 € per 750 ml wine bottle. Thus the Ducru Beaucaillou gained a performance of +85,55 % or 121,26 €.

2003 Bellevue Mondotte in a 750 ml bottle, came up with a fine wine price of 248,00 € and was able to set the third wine price record. This corresponds to a total price increase of 135,82 € or +121,07 %.

2006 Cos d'Estournel in a 750 ml bottle, maintained with a wine price of 238,00 € and set the last new record price. This corresponds to a total performance of 71,38 € or +42,84 %.

Sterlin Wine Auction - Perth - 2022-07-20 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem2007750288,88%
BordeauxValandraudValandraud2004750280,00%
Australia-SASeppeltsfieldVintage Port1982750259,49%
PortugalFonsecaVintage Port2003750250,16%
BurgundyGouges HenriNuits St Georges2018750248,57%
BurgundyVougeraieCorton Clos du Roi2017750229,59%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases2006750223,32%
BurgundyVougeraieClos de Vougeot2017750222,49%
BurgundyDomaine D'EugenieClos de Vougeot2017750212,50%
Australia-SAPenleyCabernet Sauvignon2018750202,70%
BurgundyDomaine de MontilleVolnay Champans2016750186,87%
ToscanaFuligniBrunello di Montalcino2014750186,32%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape Hommage A Jacques Perrin2013750174,98%
BurgundyVougeraieCharmes Chambertin Les Mazoyeres2017750171,40%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsChambertin Clos de Beze2017750156,46%
BurgundyDomaine de MontillePommard2017750153,43%
RhoneChapoutierHermitage2018750148,13%
BurgundyDomaine de MontilleCorton Clos du Roi2014750140,01%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem1989750133,57%
ChampagneAyalaBrut2007750124,66%
BordeauxGrand Barrail LamarzelleGrand Barrail Lamarzelle1982750123,32%
BordeauxBellevue MondotteBellevue Mondotte2003750121,07%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange1982750118,51%
Australia-SAHardysVintage Port1972750115,44%
PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco Ovello Riserva2016750106,38%
RhoneDelas FreresHermitage2014750100,84%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press200675091,09%
RhoneBrunierChateauneuf du Pape201575090,68%
BordeauxL'EvangileL'Evangile201675091,60%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange199975086,97%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou200675085,55%
Australia-WAFraser Gallop EstateCabernet Sauvignon Parterre20111.50083,18%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate201875080,27%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange197375080,00%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 407199675079,85%
New ZealandCloudy BayPinot Noir201775079,41%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz201675078,57%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 407201975077,28%
Australia-SAJim BarryShiraz The Armagh200175076,44%
BurgundyFollin ArbeletCorton201675075,68%
BurgundyBouley JMPommard Les Fremiers201775073,60%
New ZealandDog PointPinot Noir200975072,30%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis201675071,76%
Australia-WAJuniperCabernet Sauvignon201675071,74%
ElsassJosmeyerGewürztraminer200775069,44%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange198175069,39%
PiedmontEinaudi LuigiBarolo201675069,09%
Australia-SAShaw SmithShiraz201975068,00%
ChampagneRuinartBlanc de Blancs200975067,39%
BurgundyConfuron CotetidotClos de Vougeot201475066,92%
Australia-WALeeuwinCabernet Sauvignon Art Series201275066,25%
PiedmontScavino PaoloBarolo201575066,00%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes201775065,92%
ChampagnePommeryBrut Royal200875064,53%
BurgundyFaiveleyClos des Cortons201675063,79%
Australia-WALeeuwinChardonnay Art Series200975063,27%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange196575062,34%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press200875062,01%
BurgundyJadot LouisClos de la Roche201575061,77%
Australia-SAHenschkeShiraz Mount Edelstone201075060,87%
ChampagneDom PerignonOenetheque196275058,89%
PortugalTaylorVintage Port201775058,59%
Australia-SAJim BarryShiraz The Armagh199775057,79%
BurgundyLarocheChablis Blanchots201875057,41%
PiedmontScavino PaoloBarolo Bric del Fiasc201575057,21%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate201675057,19%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem201175056,57%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Astralis201675056,01%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange200175056,00%
BurgundyChateau de Puligny MontrachetPuligny Montrachet201175055,73%
Australia-SAWendoureeMalbec Shiraz201575055,32%
BurgundyComte de VogueBonnes Mares201775054,91%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press201075054,08%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 38920181.50053,56%
Australia-WAFraser Gallop EstateCabernet Sauvignon Palladian201575053,33%
ToscanaFelsinaFontalloro201375052,73%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis200575052,22%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press199875051,54%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate201775051,46%
BurgundyDomaine des LambraysClos des Lambrays201775050,91%
BurgundyDomaine de MontilleCorton Clos du Roi201375049,92%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange201775049,58%
RhoneGuigalHermitage Ex Voto Blanc200575048,33%
RhoneDelas FreresCote Rotie la Landonne201275048,13%
ToscanaFelsinaFontalloro201575047,63%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press200275046,71%
Australia-SAWendoureeShiraz201075046,35%
Australia-WAVasse FelixHeytesbury200775046,09%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Astralis201275045,51%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage201275045,44%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion200775045,27%
Australia-WAHoward ParkCabernet Sauvignon Leston200975044,65%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange199775044,62%
ToscanaIsole e OlenaCepparello20171.50044,47%
RhoneVieux TelegrapheChateauneuf du Pape la Crau201575044,20%
PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco201775042,86%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel200675042,84%
BurgundyDugat PyCharmes Chambertin201775041,66%
BordeauxPotensacPotensac198275041,61%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate201175041,18%

The wine auction house Sterlin Wine Auctions offered more then 4.662 extraordinary lots of wines and the results were imposing. fine wine auction on Wednesday the 2022-07-20 at Sterlin Wine Auctions reached wine investors, wine dealers and wine collectors from all over the world.

  • More then 4.662 wine lots were offered, the volume of bottles listed at The Wine.Network, was 4.662 wine bottles.
  • The listed volume in prices was 698.889,00 €
  • the average bottle price was 149,91 €.

The Wine.Network

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Important wines and vinyards like:

Rockford, Penfolds Bin 60A 1962,  Penfolds Bin 28 1998, Domaine de la Pousse d'Or, 1996 Penfolds - Grange, 2016 Penfolds Grange, Dom Perignon Oenetheque, 1962, 2013 Rockford Cabernet Sauvignon, 2006 Cos d'Estournel, 2003 Bellevue Mondotte, 2006 Ducru Beaucaillou, 2001 Bellevue Mondotte - received new valuations and, as with a portfolio for shares and bonds - only for wines, with a wine cellar management - all prices were immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users were simultaneously updated and their value recalculated.

Sterlin Wine Auctions - 2022-07-20 - Statistic Analysis

Sterlin Wine Auctions2022-07-20 Statistic Analysis 
Auctions4.662
Trading Volume4.662
Price Volume698.889,00 €
Bottle Average149,91 €
Most Wanted RegionAustralia-SA+39,23 %
Burgundy+19,09 %
Australia-WA+7,87 %
Piedmont+5,71 %
Rhone+4,63 %
Most Wanted VineyardPenfolds+19,24 %
Domaine de la Pousse d'Or+3,05 %
Rockford+3,00 %
Henschke+2,92 %
Domaine de Montille+2,66 %
Most Wanted WineRockford Shiraz Basket Press 2018+0,82 %
Penfolds Grange 1996+0,69 %
Penfolds Grange 1999+0,64 %
Powell and Son Shiraz 2015+0,51 %
Penfolds Bin 389 2002+0,51 %
Most Wanted Vintage2017+17,10 %
2018+12,87 %
2016+10,88 %
2015+6,20 %
2013+4,63 %
Most Wanted Size750+95,62 %
1.500+3,09 %
375+0,69 %
500+0,34 %
3.000+0,17 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+100,00 %
Most Expensiv WinePenfolds Bin 60A 19628.034,00 €
Penfolds Bin 60A 19628.034,00 €
Penfolds Bin 60A 19626.032,00 €
Penfolds Bin 60A 19626.032,00 €
Dom Perignon Oenetheque 19622.860,00 €
Cheapest WinePenfolds Bin 389 201140,00 €
Parde De Haut Bailly 201240,00 €
Parde De Haut Bailly 201240,00 €
Penfolds Bin 28 199840,00 €
Penfolds Bin 389 201140,00 €

The highest Valuation in this Wine Auction:

Two bottles Penfolds Bin 60A vintage 1962 in a 750 ml wine bottle changed hands for 8.034,00 € per unit.

Two other bottles 1962 Penfolds Bin 60Awere traded and got a wine auction price of 6.032,00 € per 750 ml bottles.

A Dom Perignon Oenetheque vintage 1962, reached a wine price of 2.860,00 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2004-05-01
First Price
128.90
Price 2022-07-20
317.00
Performance/Year
+5,06 %
Total Performance
+145,93 %
Wine Auction Prices - Bellevue Mondotte 2001
Starting Date
2006-07-31
First Price
1034.07
Price 2022-07-20
6032.00
Performance/Year
+11,68 %
Total Performance
+483,33 %
Wine Auction Prices - Penfolds - Bin 60A 1962
Starting Date
2006-07-31
First Price
1034.07
Price 2022-07-20
6032.00
Performance/Year
+11,68 %
Total Performance
+483,33 %
Wine Auction Prices - Penfolds - Bin 60A 1962
Starting Date
2005-10-01
First Price
587.94
Price 2022-07-20
2860.00
Performance/Year
+9,87 %
Total Performance
+386,44 %
Wine Auction Prices - Dom Perignon - Oenetheque 1962