Spectrum Wine Auctions 17.11.2022 Record Prices, Analyses and Results

Spectrum Wine Auctions 17.11.2022 Record Prices, Analyses and Results

The wine auctions of Spectrum in Santa Ana - California are already well known among wine connoisseurs

A huge selection of wines is offered - in a 14-day rhythm - at the online auctions.

At the last Spectrum Wine Auction on 2022-11-17, impressive results were once again achieved. The Wine.network was able to save 2032 auction results in the databases, analyse them and assign them to the corresponding wines.
The stored volume was 5573 new wine prices and the stored price volume was the equivalent of € 651,413.11.


The wine.network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions every day and we receive thousands of new auction results and ratings from all wine auctions worldwide.

Like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are analysed and processed immediately, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 and all common bottle sizes.

From this daily information we build our wine indices, which give a very accurate overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. In combination with the Winery Ranking , an important decision factor for investing in wine

We cannot show every wine with a new rating here - we do that in our wine price databases. But as an example, we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Fontanafredda Barolo 1989 750ml, Jayer Gilles Nuit St Georges 2013 750ml, Jadot Louis Santenay 2004 750ml, Vietti Barolo Lazzarito 1994 750ml, Marchesi Mazzei Chianti Classico Castello di Fonterutoli 1996 750ml, San Giusto a Rentennano San Giusto 1991 750ml, Dom Perignon Luminous 2002 1500ml, Tollot Beaut Corton Charlemagne 1992 750ml, Chateau Poitevin 2015 750ml, Drouhin Joseph St Veran 2004 750ml, Saint Cosme St Joseph 2011 750ml, Gagnard Delagrange Chassagne Montrachet 2010 750ml,
Frescobaldi Brunello di Montalcino Campone 2000 750ml, Marchand Grillot Gevrey Chambertin 1999 750ml, Vega Sicilia Unico Reserva Especial 2013 750ml, Limerick Lane 1023 2015
750ml


Spectrum Wine Auctions 2022-11-17 Wine Price Records - All Time High Prices

 RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance 
1PiedmontClerico DomenicoBarolo Percristina2003750144,10%
2PiedmontNicolelloBarolo Riserva Speciale1967750127,35%
3RhoneSaint CosmeSt Joseph2011750115,37%
4RhoneDelas FreresSt Joseph Ste Epine201075061,50%
5ToscanaFontodiFlaccianello della Pieve199575060,50%
6BurgundyLeroyBeaune Marconnets199975052,18%
7ToscanaCastello BanfiSummus199675051,88%
8US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Weir Vineyard201675048,70%
9BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion199675046,74%
10US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Weir Vineyard201775045,77%
11US-CaliforniaDuckhornGoldeneye Pinot Noir200475044,50%
12RhoneGuigalChateauneuf du Pape199075044,29%
13BurgundyBoillot HenryMontrachet200275042,70%
14Castile en LeonAbadia RetuertaRivola199975040,99%
15RhoneUsseglio PierreChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee de Cinquantenaire200775039,08%
16US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Foss Vineyard201675036,09%
17US-CaliforniaTablas CreekEsprit de Beaucastel Blanc200975035,95%
18US-CaliforniaBeringerCabernet Sauvignon Private Reserve200975034,79%
19PiedmontVallanaGattinara200475034,40%
20US-CaliforniaKistlerChardonnay McCrea Vineyard200875032,49%
21ToscanaFrescobaldiLuce200175030,40%
22ToscanaCastello di AmaL'Apparita201675030,14%
23US-CaliforniaBeringerChardonnay200875029,99%
24BurgundyBoillot HenryCorton Charlemagne200675029,31%
25US-CaliforniaAraujo EstateSyrah Eisele Vineyard199975026,11%
26BurgundyRamonetChassagne Montrachet Morgeot200575025,81%
27PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco Paje Riserva201175023,09%
28BurgundyBoillot HenryBonnes Mares200675022,38%
29PiedmontScanavinoBarolo197375021,77%
30US-CaliforniaL'Aventure WineryOptimus201475021,13%

Spectrum Wine Auctions 2022-11-17 Best Performer Top 100

 RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance 
1PiedmontViettiBarolo Lazzarito1994750175,88%
2ToscanaMarchesi MazzeiChianti Classico Castello di Fonterutoli1996750173,93%
3ToscanaSan Giusto a RentennanoSan Giusto1991750135,82%
4ChampagneDom PerignonLuminous20021.500131,44%
5BurgundyTollot BeautCorton Charlemagne1992750129,84%
6BordeauxPoitevinPoitevin2015750119,89%
7BurgundyDrouhin JosephSt Veran2004750119,17%
8RhoneSaint CosmeSt Joseph2011750115,37%
9BurgundyGagnard DelagrangeChassagne Montrachet2010750113,97%
10ToscanaFrescobaldiBrunello di Montalcino Campone2000750102,09%
11BurgundyMarchand GrillotGevrey Chambertin199975087,37%
12Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Reserva Especial201375081,97%
13PiedmontPertinaceBarbaresco201975069,29%
14PiedmontCortese GiuseppeBarolo196475065,55%
15ToscanaFontodiFlaccianello della Pieve199575056,19%
16PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco20093.00054,44%
17US-CaliforniaNickel NickelCabernet Sauvignon Carpenter Vineyard199975054,17%
18US-CaliforniaMount Veeder WineryNapa Reserve200775051,93%
19US-CaliforniaRhysPinot Noir Alpine Hillside200775050,72%
20BurgundyDomaine de L'ArlotVosne Romanee les Suchots199875050,65%
21BordeauxLa LouviereLa Louviere198075049,08%
22New ZealandGreywackeSauvignon Blanc201975045,98%
23US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Weir Vineyard201775045,77%
24BordeauxPaviePavie20023.00044,07%
25BurgundyBoillot HenryMontrachet200275042,70%
26US-CaliforniaRoth EstateCabernet Sauvignon Alexander Valley200175042,69%
27BordeauxDe PezDe Pez199675041,36%
28BurgundyLeroyBeaune Marconnets199975038,78%
29RhoneDelas FreresSt Joseph Ste Epine201075038,43%
30ChileConcha y ToroCabernet Sauvignon Don Melchior199575038,08%
31US-CaliforniaBeringerChardonnay201975036,90%
32US-CaliforniaNickel NickelCabernet Sauvignon Stelling Vineyard199975035,70%
33US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Weir Vineyard201675034,94%
34PiedmontVallanaGattinara200475034,40%
35US-CaliforniaDuckhornGoldeneye Pinot Noir200475034,36%
36US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Foss Vineyard201675032,84%
37US-CaliforniaInglenookCabernet Sauvignon Estate201075032,78%
38PortugalFonsecaQuinta do Panascal200575032,27%
39ToscanaCastello di AmaL'Apparita201675030,14%
40US-CaliforniaBeringerChardonnay200875029,99%
41US-CaliforniaBedrock Wine CoZinfandel Esola201775029,31%
42RhoneBarrot LucienChateauneuf du Pape200575028,15%
43US-CaliforniaPina CellarsCabernet Sauvignon200675025,96%
44BurgundyRamonetChassagne Montrachet Morgeot200575025,81%
45US-CaliforniaMondaviCabernet Sauvignon 50th Anniversary201475023,64%
46PiedmontManzone GiovanniBarolo Bricat200675023,54%
47US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Oliver Lane201575023,35%
48PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco Paje Riserva201175023,09%
49BurgundyBoillot HenryBonnes Mares200675022,38%
50US-CaliforniaPina CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Buckeye Vineyard200475021,89%
51US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Vista Verde201775020,65%
52BurgundyBoillot HenryCorton Charlemagne200675020,64%
53PiedmontPico della MirandolaBarolo196775020,63%
54PiedmontConterno GiacomoBarolo Cascina Francia200675020,17%
55ToscanaAntinori PChianti Classico Badia a Passignano Riserva199675019,84%
56ToscanaFrescobaldiLuce200175019,82%
57ToscanaLambardiBrunello di Montalcino199775019,72%
58BurgundyEsmonin FredericGevrey Chambertin Clos Prieur201775019,61%
59US-CaliforniaHewitt VineyardCabernet Sauvignon201675019,56%
60US-CaliforniaKistlerChardonnay Sonoma Mountain201575019,14%
61BordeauxMoulin St GeorgesMoulin St Georges200675018,73%
62US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Eastside Road Neighbors201675018,60%
63PiedmontMascarello BartoloBarolo200875018,40%
64BordeauxLarrivet Haut BrionLarrivet Haut Brion197875018,31%
65Castile en LeonAbadia RetuertaRivola199975018,16%
66BordeauxCharmailCharmail201575018,12%
67US-CaliforniaNickel NickelMerlot Suscol Ranch199975018,05%
68US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Foss Vineyard201875017,90%
69US-CaliforniaNickel NickelCabernet Sauvignon Sullenger Vineyard199975017,75%
70US-CaliforniaLinne CalodoOutsider201675017,74%
71BordeauxLa LouviereLa Louviere198375017,45%
72US-CaliforniaTablas CreekEsprit de Beaucastel Blanc200975017,14%
73US-CaliforniaBeringerCabernet Sauvignon Napa Valley201675016,28%
74BurgundyDomaine de L'ArlotNuits St Georges200575015,90%
75US-OregonDomaine SerenePinot Noir Grace Vineyard199975015,37%
76BurgundyMeo CamuzetChambolle Musigny201675015,34%
77US-CaliforniaKistlerChardonnay Stone Flat Vineyard201575014,47%
78US-CaliforniaL'Aventure WineryOptimus201475014,21%
79US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Calegari Vineyard201575014,11%
80US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Weir Vineyard201975014,10%
81PiedmontClerico DomenicoBarolo Percristina200375013,54%
82US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Bucher Vineyard201775013,37%
83BurgundyDrouhin LarozeLatricieres Chambertin201175013,36%
84Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva199975013,30%
85PiedmontMarengo MarioBarolo Brunate201175013,29%
86BordeauxLynch Bages BlancLynch Bages Blanc200375013,24%
87PiedmontCameranoBarolo197475013,09%
88BurgundyRamonetBienvenue Batard Montrachet200675012,84%
89LanguedocAlain ChabanonLe Merle aux Alouettes200975012,74%
90GermanyPrüm JJWehlener Sonnenuhr Riesling Kabinett201875012,15%
91US-OregonKen Wright CellarsPinot Noir Willamette Valley201675010,52%
92ToscanaUccellieraBrunello di Montalcino Riserva201075010,09%
93ToscanaSan Giusto a RentennanoSan Giusto20057509,42%
94US-OregonZena CrownPinot Noir Zena Crown Vineyard20167509,31%
95PiedmontConterno AldoBarolo Cicala20017507,72%
96BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsGevrey Chambertin20057506,90%
97SiciliaDonnafugataMille E Una Notte20017506,82%
98US-CaliforniaFantesca EstateAll Great Things Hope20147506,79%
99BurgundyFevre WilliamChablis Vaudesir20027506,60%
100US-CaliforniaL'Aventure WineryCote A Cote20147506,59%

Spectrum Wine Auctions 2022-11-17 Statistics & Analysis

 Spectrum Wine Auction 2022-11-17      
Auctions2.032
Trading Volume5.573
Price Volume651.413,11 €
Bottle Average116,89 €
Most Wanted RegionUS-California+40,12 %
Bordeaux+17,26 %
Toscana+11,99 %
Burgundy+6,21 %
Piedmont+4,92 %
Most Wanted VineyardAlpha Omega+2,84 %
Opus one+2,66 %
Castello Banfi+1,74 %
Beaucastel+1,61 %
Kistler+1,54 %
Most Wanted WineAustin Hope Winery Cabernet Sauvignon 2020+0,86 %
Bella Union Cabernet Sauvignon 2018+0,75 %
Alpha Omega Cabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer To Kalon Vineyard+0,66 %
Chateau Cantemerle 2016+0,65 %
Alpha Omega Cabernet Sauvignon 2013+0,65 %
Most Wanted Vintage2015+11,00 %
2016+9,49 %
2014+5,17 %
2010+5,13 %
2017+4,99 %
Most Wanted Size750+96,95 %
1.500+2,62 %
3.000+0,32 %
5.000+0,07 %
6.000+0,04 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+51,57 %
2+14,67 %
6+10,88 %
3+10,29 %
12+3,99 %
Most Expensiv WineDRC Romanee Conti 200716.551,99 €
Cheapest WineSt Michelle Vineyard Riesling Eroica 20105,23 €
Brand's Laira Shiraz 20005,53 €
Villa Maria Pinot Noir Cellar Selection 20065,98 €
Domaine du Bouchot Pouilly Fume 20117,47 €
Clos Floridene Blanc 20117,54 €

Picture: Spectrum Wine Auctions Screenshot