Sothebys Wine Auctions London 2022-07-22 “The Clifford Harris Collection”

Sothebys Wine Auctions London 2022-07-22 “The Clifford Harris Collection”

Once again, Sotheby's has proven that they are committed to the highest standards to offer the exclusive clientele the best the wine world has to offer.

It's hard to constantly outdo yourself and produce new highs, but once again, the team of Sotheby's wine experts has raised the level of perfection a notch.

From Sotheby's Auction Description of the Clifford Harris Collection:

"A pioneering collector who had excellent direct relationships with a number of top producers, as well as many of the London trade’s leading figures, his cellar encompasses the full roll call of the fine wine world’s greatest names. We find more than 6 decades of incredible mature Bordeaux, as well as an outstanding selection of fine examples of California’s truly original icons from the 1970s, alongside the great names of Burgundy, Spain, Italy and the rest of the world. The vast majority of these were purchased on release, decades ago, and all were safely stored in his state-of-the-art, magnificent home cellar, never having moved until their collection by Sotheby’s for this fantastic sale"

Sothebys put up for auction 577 lots of the world's finest fine wines in the clifford collection. The Wine.Network could store, analyse and process 405 lot, without Spirits and Mixed Lots.

  • The volume in listed at bottles was 2.853
  • The stored price volume was 788.517,60 €
  • The listed average wine bottle price was 276,38 €.

Sotheby's "The Clifford Harris Collection" - Statistic Analyse

All data infos - data - listed and analysed by The Wine.Network  
Auctions405
Trading Volume2.853
Price Volume788.517,60 €
Bottle Average276,38 €
Most Wanted RegionBordeaux+57,17 %
Burgundy+14,79 %
Portugal+7,64 %
Rhone+5,96 %
US-California+3,86 %
Most Wanted VineyardLynch Bages+5,78 %
Mouton Rothschild+3,05 %
Montrose+2,91 %
Beaucastel+2,63 %
Latour+2,56 %
Most Wanted WineMontrose 1970+1,65 %
Rieussec 1975+1,51 %
Lynch Bages 1999+1,26 %
Lynch Bages 1989+1,26 %
Quinta do Noval Vintage Port 1970+1,19 %
Most Wanted Vintage1970+9,39 %
2015+6,98 %
1982+5,89 %
1975+5,75 %
1983+5,19 %
Most Wanted Size750+87,87 %
375+7,26 %
1.500+4,45 %
3.000+0,21 %
5.000+0,11 %
Most Wanted Quantity12+30,12 %
1+20,00 %
6+14,57 %
3+6,17 %
5+4,94 %
Most Expensiv WineMouton Rothschild 1982 (5.000ml)15.340,00 €
Chateau Latour 1982 (1.500ml)8.850,00 €
Chateau Lafite 1961 (3.000ml)8.260,00 €
Cheapest WineCoutet 2018 (375ml)11,83 €
Glana 201515,75 €
Rossignol Traped Beaune Teurons 201319,67 €

Sotheby's "The Clifford Harris Collection" Top Performer last 12 Month

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent PriceDifferencePerformanceAuctions
PortugalCockburnVintage Port19701500236193,58456,34%7
BurgundMugneret GibourgVosne Romanee1985750432,67348411,01%4
LoireDidier DagueneauBlanc Fume de Pouilly Silex1990750472348,57282,40%3
RhoneChateau GrilletChateau Grillet1980750472347277,60%5
BurgundBoillot JMPuligny Montrachet Champs Canet2014750137,6799,92264,69%2
BordeauxGiscoursGiscours19691500212145,25217,60%4
BordeauxHaut BatailleyHaut Batailley19791500153,5104,91215,91%9
BurgundJavillier PatrickCorton Charlemagne2014750127,8387,01213,16%4
JuraJura Chateau ChalonChateau Chalon Jura1976620189126,5202,40%3
JuraJura Chateau ChalonChateau Chalon Jura1979620189123,07186,67%2
BurgundMommessinPommard198575081,1347,13138,62%4
BordeauxBatailleyBatailley19851500236125,67113,90%3
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc1962375282142,26101,80%13
US-CaliforniaClos du ValCabernet Sauvignon Reserve201375037,3316,6380,34%2
ChampagneDeutzBlanc de Blancs2008150018974,9165,66%6
BordeauxLatourLatour1982150088503283,558,99%209
BurgundChevillon RobertNuits St Georges les St Georges2004750147,553,3656,68%27
BordeauxCoutetCoutet201837517,675,8449,37%2
BurgundSerafin ChristianGevrey Chambertin les Cazetiers1988750157,3350,8847,80%9
BurgundSauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet les Referts2014750147,547,6547,72%7
BurgundMikulski FrancoisMeursault Charmes20057501183847,50%35
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou199375016451,9846,40%310
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape1972750196,6760,3744,29%18
BordeauxPetrusPetrus19721500259678743,50%7
BordeauxDomaine de Chevalier BlancDomaine de Chevalier Blanc1983750153,546,3243,22%396
BurgundMatrotMeursault les Perrieres19997508224,1441,72%56
BurgundLignier MichelotClos St Denis2014750137,6739,1739,77%2
BurgundJadot LouisNuits St Georges198575063,9217,8338,69%12
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg19707502006550,537,82%114
Castile en LeonVega SiciliaValbuena 5200575017746,2535,37%27
RhoneSorrel MHermitage Blanc199975011827,4330,29%36
BurgundMatrotMeursault les Perrieres200075074,6716,7828,99%29
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape200937548,5910,7128,27%39
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem1976375317,6967,5226,99%60
BordeauxLagrange PomerolLagrange Pomerol198375049,1710,3726,73%29
PortugalDa SilvaVintage Port1960750149,3331,3326,55%10
ChampagneTaittingerCDC Rose197675082617025,91%29
BordeauxGloriaGloria198515001182425,53%6
BordeauxBeychevelleBeychevelle19981500167,1732,1723,83%32
RhoneChave Jean LouisHermitage Blanc199075059011022,92%113
La RiojaRioja AltaGran Reserva2005750108,1718,5620,71%62
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc196250004956844,5620,54%2
Australia-NSWLakes FollyCabernets Hunter Valley199315001422420,34%6
BurgundJadot LouisCorton Charlemagne2014750147,523,5619,01%6
US-CaliforniaScreaming EagleSecond Flight20077501062159,8317,72%86
BurgundCathiard SylvainRomanee St Vivant20017501671,67247,0517,34%52
PortugalGrahamVintage Port197675047,256,6116,26%20
BordeauxGruaud LaroseGruaud Larose19701500186,8323,9614,71%36
BurgundLatour LouisAloxe Corton197075063814,55%3
BordeauxPhelan SegurPhelan Segur200775035,254,2513,71%115
BurgundCoche DuryMeursault les Chevalieres19917501121135,0713,70%9
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton19993000373,6742,6712,89%24
BordeauxLafiteLafite1970150094410412,38%68
GermanyPauly Bergweiler DrWehlener Sonnenuhr Riesling Spätlese197675047,254,8411,41%3
La RiojaLopez de HerediaVina Tondonia Reserva195475028227,7710,92%6
Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva19897505665410,55%241
GermanyDeinhardBernkasteler Badstube Riesling Auslese1976750474,4610,48%4
BordeauxPichon Longueville BaronPichon Longueville Baron19981500255,6719,678,33%45
BurgundChevillon RobertNuits St Georges les St Georges2006750147,510,327,52%19
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux198515001180807,27%49
La RiojaMugaTorre Muga Reserva200515009466,82%5
BordeauxCanon la GaffeliereCanon la Gaffeliere197575044,82,86,67%66
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases1971750149,337,335,16%81
BurgundSerafin ChristianCharmes Chambertin1988750224,29,084,22%32
BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande1964750212,48,514,17%78
PortugalOffleyBoa Vista196075085,823,263,95%33
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal199375037811,983,27%237
Australia-VICDe BortoliSemillon Botrytis Noble One1994375591,412,45%167
BordeauxL'EnclosL'Enclos198275078,671,331,72%163
US-CaliforniaLarkmeadFirebelle201475082,671,11,35%35
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton19981500167,172,171,32%257
BordeauxSiranSiran1970750410,521,28%13
BordeauxPibranPibran200875031,50,130,41%8

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

1970 Montrose, Mouton Rothschild 1982 - 5.000ml,  Chateau Coutet 2018, 1975 RieussecChateau Montrose, 1982 Lynch Bages, Chateau Lafite 1961 3.000ml, Mouton Rothschild 1982, Chateau Latour 1982 1.500 ml

Sotheby's "The Clifford Harris Collection" - Best Performers Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance %
BordeauxPaviePavie1970750228,00%
BordeauxHaut BatailleyHaut Batailley1978750214,67%
Australia-VICDe BortoliSemillon Botrytis Noble One1994375156,30%
BordeauxLatourLatour19821.500132,89%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape1981750124,29%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild19701.500114,55%
PortugalCroftVintage Port1963750105,12%
PortugalTaylorVintage Port1977750101,54%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet les Referts2014750100,35%
PortugalQuinta do NovalVintage Port197075096,67%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut196775093,62%
La RiojaLopez de HerediaVina Tondonia Reserva195475090,54%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild19825.00084,84%
BordeauxPichon Longueville BaronPichon Longueville Baron198175081,39%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild198975081,29%
BordeauxGruaud LaroseGruaud Larose19701.50078,78%
PortugalDowVintage Port194575075,88%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild198575075,56%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion196775074,63%
RhoneChave Jean LouisHermitage Blanc199075072,93%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem197637570,99%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux197175070,56%
US-CaliforniaLarkmeadCabernet Sauvignon201475068,06%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot197075066,74%
ChampagneDeutzBlanc de Blancs20081.50065,66%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages196975064,13%
BurgundyMatrotMeursault les Perrieres199975062,41%
BordeauxTrotanoyTrotanoy196275062,27%
PortugalFonsecaVintage Port196375059,53%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia199875059,16%
BurgundyChevillon RobertNuits St Georges les St Georges200475058,81%
BurgundySerafin ChristianGevrey Chambertin les Cazetiers198875058,60%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou199375054,14%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose198275053,40%
PortugalQuinta do NovalVintage Port196375053,00%
BordeauxLatourLatour198575050,93%
BordeauxLatourLatour199975049,47%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion199075047,50%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot197875047,50%
Castile en LeonVega SiciliaValbuena 5200575047,50%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases197175046,40%
PortugalWarreVintage Port196375045,45%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal199075043,72%
PortugalTaylorVintage Port197575043,58%
BordeauxLafiteLafite198275043,03%
BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande196475042,87%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot198975042,35%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg197075042,32%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape197875042,24%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape Roussanne Vieilles Vignes200975042,17%
PortugalTaylorVintage Port194875042,13%
BurgundyDujacMorey St Denis200875042,03%
BordeauxGruaud LaroseGruaud Larose197175040,81%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal199375040,00%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem200375039,74%
BordeauxLafiteLafite19613.00039,61%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages199975039,45%
US-CaliforniaDominusDominus200775039,28%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot198375038,40%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal199975037,08%
Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva198975035,84%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape Blanc200975035,77%
BurgundyJadot LouisCorton Charlemagne201475034,36%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild196275034,33%
US-CaliforniaLarkmeadFirebelle201475033,47%
ChampagneTaittingerCDC Rose197675033,44%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose199375032,96%
BordeauxGloriaGloria198575032,62%
BordeauxTroplong MondotTroplong Mondot198375032,26%
BurgundyBonneau du MartrayCorton Charlemagne201475031,36%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal200275031,11%
BordeauxLatourLatour197075030,74%
BordeauxLatourLatour198275030,72%
BordeauxCanon la GaffeliereCanon la Gaffeliere197575029,86%
PortugalDowVintage Port196375029,40%
BordeauxLafiteLafite19751.50029,38%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Cask 23201375029,03%
BordeauxLatourLatour198675029,02%
BordeauxVieux CertanVieux Certan198975028,96%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot198675028,13%
BurgundyDomaine des LambraysClos des Lambrays201575027,27%
BordeauxLatourLatour197675026,43%
PortugalCroftVintage Port194575025,91%
BordeauxPhelan SegurPhelan Segur200775025,89%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux19851.50025,78%
La RiojaRioja AltaGran Reserva200575024,79%
BordeauxLafiteLafite19701.50024,73%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem196775024,21%
PortugalWarreVintage Port197775022,84%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage199075022,37%
BordeauxPalmerPalmer198275021,29%
US-CaliforniaHeitzCabernet Sauvignon Martha's Vineyard197475020,92%
PortugalOffleyBoa Vista196075020,87%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem196575020,68%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion198575019,00%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec198937518,71%
BordeauxGloriaGloria197075018,33%
BordeauxPalmerPalmer198375018,00%
PortugalGrahamVintage Port197775017,94%
US-CaliforniaScreaming EagleSecond Flight200775017,72%

The highest value in this trade came from Bordeaux.

Two Jeroboams Mouton Rothschild vintage 1982 (5.000ml) changed the owner for 15.340,00 € per bottle.

Two Magnums Chateau Latour 1982 (1.500ml) changed wine lover for 8.850,00 € per magnum from one owner to another.

A Double-Magnum Chateau Lafite 1961 reached a wine auction price of 8.260,00 € for the 3.000ml bottle.

Starting Date
2007-12-06
First Price
6089.80
Price 2022-07-22
15340.00
Performance/Year
+6,52 %
Total Performance
+151,90 %
Wine Auction Prices - Mouton Rothschild 1982
Starting Date
1999-09-18
First Price
873.81
Price 2022-07-22
8850.00
Performance/Year
+10,67 %
Total Performance
+912,81 %
Wine Auction Prices - Latour 1982
Starting Date
2000-09-16
First Price
2425.48
Price 2022-07-22
8260.00
Performance/Year
+5,77 %
Total Performance
+240,55 %
Wine Auction Prices - Lafite 1961