Sotheby’s Wine Auctions Hong Kong 2022-06-23 “Henri Jayer All From The Estate”

Sotheby’s Wine Auctions Hong Kong 2022-06-23 “Henri Jayer All From The Estate”

Extract of the Auction Description form Sotheby's Hong Kong:

"Henri Jayer – The Man

Henri Jayer is the most legendary winemaker of our time. He was a perfectionist, whose curiosity, open mind and strict adherence to following what nature provided, led to his wines being so sought-after, revered and enjoyed all over the world. And, one can clearly see an outline of his character in the quotes provided below. For those who are lucky enough to taste them, these are mythical wines that are truly profound, in the most meaningful sense. Winemakers all over the world aspire to make wines that that are as ethereal as those of Henri Jayer, with the nuance, depth, complexity and lingering length. As years go by, fewer and fewer of these wines are available to taste and enjoy, particularly when they come with the pedigree of having been cellared at Domaine Henri Jayer until 2018."

Sotheby's was proud to offer  22 lots "with the pedigree of having been cellared at Domaine Henri Jayer until 2018" and all 22 lots of Henri Jayer could be stored, analysed and proceed by The Wine.Network.

Sotheby's Henri Jayer Wine Auction Hong Kong 2022-06-23 Best Performer Top 10

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent PriceDifferencePerformance
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Brulees198215003958436771,071307,22%
BurgundJayer HenriRichebourg198715005566537026198,65%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux198815004700627541141,49%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux198915004948028670,17137,77%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199675026801,6713765,41105,59%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199915005937629546,399,05%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux1987150068035618510,00%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199975022678,331632,337,76%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199375028863,332061,667,69%
BurgundJayer HenriVosne Romanee les Beauxmonts19907501979212376,67%

Charts, Analysis and Values of Henri Jayer Wines

Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
292.21
Price 2022-06-23
61850.00
Performance/Year
+22,42 %
Total Performance
+21.066,28 %
Wine Auction Prices - Jayer Henri - Vosne Romanee Cros Parantoux 1987
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
292.21
Price 2022-06-23
61850.00
Performance/Year
+22,42 %
Total Performance
+21.066,28 %
Wine Auction Prices - Jayer Henri - Vosne Romanee Cros Parantoux 1987
Starting Date
2008-09-08
First Price
7012.67
Price 2022-06-23
59376.00
Performance/Year
+16,76 %
Total Performance
+746,70 %
Wine Auction Prices - Jayer Henri - Vosne Romanee Cros Parantoux 1999