Sotheby’s Wine Auctions Hong Kong 2022-06-09 with New All Time High for Krug Vintage 1988

Sotheby’s Wine Auctions Hong Kong 2022-06-09 with New All Time High for Krug Vintage 1988

Sothebys Wine Auctions Hong Kong "Finest & Rarest Wines" on Thursday 2022-06-09.

Quote from the auction description:

"A Magnificent Single Owner Cellar, this sale features an array of offerings ranging from daily classics to rarities. Leading the sale is a phenomenal selection of wines, with Bordeaux and Burgundy highlights including great offerings such as Petrus, Lafite, Domaine de la Romanée-Conti, and Georges Roumier. Champagne highlights include Dom Pérignon P3s from the 1990s and Phantom special edition, as well as Moet & Chandon in large formats. Beyond great wines from France, fascinating offerings from Ornellaia, Solaia, and Sassicaia amongst the Super Tuscans, to American icons Screaming Eagle, Opus One, Harlan and more are also not to be missed."

The selection Sotheby's had come up with for this wine auction was phenomenal.
It was to be expected that the auction results would be equally phenomenal and many of the highest prices were pulverised.

One bottle of 1988 Krug Vintage in a size 750 ml, was auctioned for 928,00 €. In a bidding war that is second to none the value rocked until 928,00 € and realized this fantastic world record for fine wine prices. Since the last wine price on the 2022-05-06 at Hart Davis Hart Wine Auction in which a wine value of 788,50 € was obtained, the current price development is at +17,69 % or 139,50

Two more price records could be set

Twelve wine bottles of Coche Dury Meursault 2015 in a size 750 ml, changed the oenophile for 824,67 €. and realized the second fantastic world record for fine wine prices in this fine wine auction. Since the last wine price on the 2022-05-29 at Bruun Rasmussen Wineauctions which reached a wine price of 645,00 €, the momentary price development is 179,67 € or +27,86 %.

A 750ml bottle 2011 Comte de Vogue Musigny Vieilles Vignes maintained with a value of 659,67 € and was able to set the third all time high price. This corresponds to a total performance of 143,67 € or +27,84 %.

Wine funds and the big wine collectors on the phones, guests and bidders at the wine tasting. The tension of the participants was palpable, while they were led into the auction room. A total price volume of more then 4.563.321,84 €, without mixed lots, were attained at Sothebys Wine Auctions HK Hong Kong. More then 550 lots were sold and the tradingvolume was 2.658, with a average value per botte of 1.716,83 €.

Sotheby's offered 171 lots finest and rarest wines and The Wine.network could store, analyse and process all of them.

The wine.network analyses millions of wine auctions, process the auction results into wine prices, wine values, charts, trends and other evaluations such as:

wine indices a worldwide ranking of all wineries in terms of value development, trading volumes, wine high prices and many handmade analyses for our clients.

We work like a portfolio manager for stocks and shares, but for over a billion different wines worldwide.
We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

Our users can easily enter their wines via our Artificial Intelligence - or they do it manually and just a few hours later they can understand and evaluate the value of their wine cellar and each individual wine.

Sotheby's Wine Auction Hong Kong 2022-06-09 Best Performer Top 40

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
BurgundyCoche DuryMeursault2010750234,03%
BurgundyDomaine d'AuvenayMeursault les Narvaux2006750166,77%
BurgundyBizotEchezeaux2007750157,71%
BurgundyDomaine d'AuvenayMazis Chambertin2002750115,22%
BurgundyCoche DuryMeursault2011750109,16%
BurgundyBizotVosne Romanee201175076,91%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange200875064,08%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiMontrachet198275054,44%
BurgundyCoche DuryCorton Charlemagne199675040,27%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut Brion BlancLa Mission Haut Brion Blanc201175033,12%
BurgundyJadot LouisMontrachet200675030,90%
BurgundyBizotEchezeaux201375030,58%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes201075027,91%
BurgundyCoche DuryMeursault201575027,86%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes201175027,84%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsMontrachet200875022,79%
BurgundyBizotVosne Romanee201475020,57%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsMontrachet201175019,91%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes200675019,87%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti200575019,25%
BurgundyBizotEchezeaux201475018,94%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux201575018,85%
BurgundyBizotVosne Romanee201375018,77%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant201275018,71%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti201175018,09%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti200675017,41%
BurgundyFaiveleyMusigny201175016,41%
BurgundyJadot LouisMontrachet199975014,48%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache199075011,62%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache199675010,49%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes19977509,94%
BurgundyFaiveleyMusigny20007509,25%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg20057506,58%
BurgundyFaiveleyMusigny20147506,16%
BurgundyFaiveleyMusigny20097506,10%
BurgundyBizotEchezeaux20117506,03%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache20167506,00%
BurgundyDomaine d'AuvenayChevalier Montrachet20007505,18%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiEchezeaux20057504,91%
BurgundyDomaine d'AuvenayMeursault les Narvaux20077501,75%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiAssortment20147500,00%

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Leroy from Burgundy, Louis Roederer, Leroy Musigny vintage 2006, Fox Creek Shiraz Reserve 1998, 2006 Prieure Roch Nuits St Georges Vieilles Vignes , 2005 Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti,  Casa Lapostolle Clos Apalta 2013, 2010 Jadot Louis Montrachet, Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti, 2010, 2016 Cos d'Estournel blanc,

The highest value in this trade came from Burgundy.

Two bottles Leroy Musigny 2006 in a 750 ml bottle changed hands for 27.214,00 €.

Two wine bottles DRC Romanee Conti Vintage 2005 in a 750 ml wine bottle changed hands for 18.555,00 € per unit.

A 750ml bottle DRC Romanee Conti vintage 2010 got a wine auction price of 17.318,00 € .

Starting Date
2012-03-24
First Price
2253.33
Price 2022-06-09
27214.00
Performance/Year
+27,64 %
Total Performance
+1.107,72 %
Wine Auction Prices - Leroy - Musigny 2006
Starting Date
2008-05-10
First Price
8349.51
Price 2022-06-09
18555.00
Performance/Year
+5,84 %
Total Performance
+122,23 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2005
Starting Date
2013-06-28
First Price
7263.00
Price 2022-06-09
16081.00
Performance/Year
+9,29 %
Total Performance
+121,41 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2010