Sothebys Wine Auction Paris – 2022-06-29 – new All Time High for Chateau Petrus 2016

Sothebys Wine Auction Paris – 2022-06-29 – new All Time High for Chateau Petrus 2016

Wednesday 2022-06-29 Wine Auction at Sothebys Paris / Beaune

Excerpt from the description for the Sotheby's sensational auction in Beaune:

"Sotheby’s Wine in Continental Europe is delighted to present Monumental DRC I From Bottles to Methuselahs I Exceptional Provenance, an outstanding private collection of Domaine de la Romanée-Conti, the most prestigious and sought-after Domaine in Burgundy.

All those vinous gems were purchased on release, directly at the Domaine and have been stored undisturbed within a professional, temperature-humidity-controlled warehouse on the Continent, where they were inspected by Sotheby’s Wine Experts in June 2022. Most of the wines are in original wooden cases and were banded until inspection.

It is a great privilege to offer such a comprehensive selection of the wine world’s most illustrious wine. This sale features rare and sought-after cases in a variety of bottle formats, including magnums, jeroboams and rare methuselahs."

Not only were the wines on offer a sensation at this wine auction in Beaune - no, the incredible price records were also breathtaking.

Two bottles  Chateau Petrus vintage 2016  - unit 750ml, changed owner for 5.000,00 €. In a bidding war without equal the value rose until 5.000,00 € per 750 ml bottle and achieve this amazing world record for wine prices.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-06-10 at Zachys Wine Auction London which reached a fine wine price of 3.331,45 €, the actuell performance is 1.668,55 € or +50,08 %.

Sothebys Wine Auction Paris have hailed growing demand for high-end wines from all over the world, as this month event achieved record prices.

Sothebys Wine Auction Paris could still record more wine price records.

Twelve wine bottles 2010 Leflaive Puligny Montrachet les Pucelles were sold and reached the second wine price record of 541,67 € per 750 ml bottle. Thus the Leflaive Puligny Montrachet les Pucelles reached a appreciation of +2,05 % or 10,88 €.

A 2009 Rayas Chateauneuf du Pape Pignan in a 750 ml bottle, maintained with a price of 566,67 € and was able to set a all time high price. This corresponds to a total performance of 232,67 € or +69,66 %.

Best Performers at the Sothebys Wine Auction in Beaune:

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent PriceDifferencePerformance
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant1999600010000094873,631850,70%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiVosne Romanee2002150048004397,991094,00%
BurgundBonnefond MichelRuchottes Chambertin2003750600547,861050,75%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiEchezeaux199930003000027348,431031,41%
La RiojaMarquis de MurrietaReserva199775056,2550,05807,26%
BurgundHospices de BeauneBeaune Cuvee Nicolas Rolin201175010074,33289,56%
BurgundChampy Pere et FilsBonnes Mares1996750126,6793,43281,08%
BurgundDomaine des MalandesChablis20167506042,41241,10%
BurgundLeroyPommard les Vignots200875024001665226,53%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant200430002800016647146,63%
BurgundLaurent DominiquePommard les Epenots Vieilles Vignes20027506535,11117,46%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus20161500140007500115,38%
BurgundBonnefond MichelRuchottes Chambertin2001750600303,92102,65%
BurgundLeroyLatricieres Chambertin200875050002500100,00%
BurgundLeroyChambolle Musigny2003750466,67200,8375,55%
BordeauxLaville Haut BrionLaville Haut Brion1962750366,67141,0962,55%
BordeauxLamarqueLamarque2005750207,560,00%
RhoneChateau des ToursVacqueyras20007501505557,89%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiMontrachet20101500200007225,3456,56%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiCorton2009150045001571,4553,66%
BurgundLeroyGevrey Chambertin2009750366,67117,1446,94%
BurgundRousseau AGevrey Chambertin Les Cazetiers199975060018042,86%
BurgundLeroyPuligny Montrachet200975032594,2640,85%
BurgundLeflaivePuligny Montrachet les Combettes2012750316,6790,9140,27%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux201015007000200040,00%
BurgundLeroyGevrey Chambertin Lavaux St Jacques200775032592,3339,68%
BurgundLeroyAloxe Corton2005750311,1187,5539,16%
RhoneChateau des ToursVacqueyras2009750144,4439,4437,56%
BurgundLeflaivePuligny Montrachet200475020054,2937,26%
BurgundMugnierNuits St Georges Clos de la Marechale20051500433,33110,3334,16%
RhoneRayasChateauneuf du Pape Pignan200875048012033,33%
RhoneRayasChateauneuf du Pape Pignan200475047511531,94%
RhoneChateau des ToursVacqueyras20117501253031,58%
BurgundLeflaivePuligny Montrachet Clavillon200575027559,3327,51%
ProvenceDomaine de TrevallonBouches du Rhone Rouge20017501202526,32%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia1999150055011426,15%
BordeauxNeninNenin20051500116,6723,3425,01%
BurgundLeroyChambolle Musigny2014750333,3366,6625,00%
BurgundDugat PyMazis Chambertin2001750566,67112,3424,73%
BurgundFaiveleyGevrey Chambertin les Cazetiers199675079,6715,1323,44%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiVosne Romanee2009750240045523,39%
BurgundLeroyChassagne Montrachet Embrazees2008750308,3358,3323,33%
BurgundComte de VogueMusigny20047505209522,35%
LoireNicolas JolySavennieres Coulee de Serrant199875091,6716,6722,23%
BurgundDugat PyMazis Chambertin2002750600104,4921,09%
ToscanaOrnellaiaOrnellaia20063000150025020,00%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion20087505609019,15%
BurgundLeflaivePuligny Montrachet200575013922,3319,14%
BurgundLeflaivePuligny Montrachet20107502003219,05%
BurgundDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant201015007000109518,54%
BurgundLeflaiveMeursault Sous Dos D'Ane2011750183,3328,3318,28%

During this wine trading day 1.423 wine bottles came from Bordeaux to the auction. The winery Domaine de la Romanee Conti from Burgundy were most popular. The most popular single wine was the 2000 Ducru Beaucaillou in a 750 ml bottle.

Statistical analysis of the Sothebys Beaune wine auction 2022-06-30

 Sothebys Wine Auction Paris 30.06.2022 
Auctions462
Trading Volume2.824
Price Volume2.275.932,49 €
Bottle Average805,93 €
Most Wanted Region
Bordeaux50,39%
Burgundy36,83%
Rhone6,02%
Toscana2,16%
Loire2,16%
Most Wanted Vineyard
Domaine de la Romanee Conti8,07%
Domaine Leroy7,37%
Bouchard Pere et Fils5,42%
Domaine Leflaive5,13%
Chateau Lafite3,54%
Most Wanted Wine
Ducru Beaucaillou 20001,70%
Bouchard Pere et Fils Mazis Chambertin 20051,27%
Chateau Lafite 20061,27%
Pichon Longueville Lalande 20050,85%
Talbot 19960,85%
Most Wanted Vintage200513,42%
200012,32%
19967,15%
20045,77%
20015,45%
Most Wanted Size
75096,74%
1.5002,12%
3750,85%
3.0000,18%
6.0000,11%
Most Wanted Quantity
1228,14%
619,91%
117,53%
211,90%
39,52%
Most Expensiv Wine
DRC Romanee St Vivant 1999 ( 6.000ml)100.000,00 €
DRC Romanee Conti 2010 (1.500ml)50.000,00 €
DRC Echezeaux 1999 (3.000ml)30.000,00 €
DRC Romanee St Vivant 2004 (3.000ml)28.000,00 €
DRC Romanee Conti 199026.666,67 €
Cheapest Wine
Lilian Ladouys 199018,33 €
Blason d'Issan 200018,33 €
Croix St Georges 200119,92 €
L'Heritage Chasse Spleen 199619,92 €
Lamarque 200520,00 €

The wine.network analyses millions of wine auctions, process the auction results into wine prices, wine values, charts, trends and other evaluations such as:

wine indices a worldwide ranking of all wineries in terms of value development, trading volumes, wine high prices and many handmade analyses for our clients.

We work like a portfolio manager for shares and securities, but for over a billion different wines worldwide.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.
Our users can easily enter their wines via our Artificial Intelligence - or they do it manually and just a few hours later they can understand and evaluate the value of their wine cellar and each individual wine.

Sothebys offered 60 lots of High-End Wines and alle the wines could be listed, stored and analysed by The Wine.network.

During the Sothebys Wine Auction we were able to add more all new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.

Very important wines and vinyards like -

Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant 1999 6.000 ml, Blason d'Issan 2000, 2005 Bouchard Pere et Fils - Mazis Chambertin, 2010 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti - 1.500ml, Lilian Ladouys 1990, Bouchard Pere et Fils,1996 Lafite. Domaine de la Romanee Conti Echezeaux 1999,2001 Croix St Georges, - received new valuations and, as with a portfolio for shares and bonds - but only with a wine cellar management - all prices were immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users were simultaneously updated and their value recalculated.

The Highest Prices in this Sothebys Wine Auction Beaune got:

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant 1999 in a 6.000 ml wine bottle got a new owner for 100.000,00 € per bottle -  a performance to the last auction in 2004 of more the 1000%.

One magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti vintage 2010  (1.500ml) got a new wine enthusiast for 50.000,00 €.

A double magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti Echezeaux from the vintage 1999 optained a value of 30.000,00 € for the 3.000 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2019-06-19
First Price
2700.00
Price 2022-06-29
4500.00
Performance/Year
+18,38 %
Total Performance
+66,67 %
Wine Auction Prices - Petrus 2016
Starting Date
2004-12-01
First Price
5126.37
Price 2022-06-29
100000.00
Performance/Year
+18,42 %
Total Performance
+1.850,70 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee St Vivant 1999
Starting Date
2013-11-05
First Price
2027.00
Price 2022-06-29
50000.00
Performance/Year
+44,88 %
Total Performance
+2.366,70 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2010
Starting Date
2002-12-01
First Price
2570.77
Price 2022-06-29
30000.00
Performance/Year
+13,37 %
Total Performance
+1.066,97 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Echezeaux 1999