Sotheby’s Wine Auction London 2022-05-26 1996 Salon – Le Mesnil Blanc des Blancs “Highest Bid Ever”

Sotheby’s Wine Auction London 2022-05-26 1996 Salon – Le Mesnil Blanc des Blancs “Highest Bid Ever”

A fine wine auction from Sotheby's Wine Auctions London "Vinous Treasures" on Thursday 2022-05-26 Results & Analysis

Excerpt of the wine description from Sotheby's incredible wine auction:

"Sotheby’s Wine London is delighted to present the second sale in our May auction series, the incredible Vinous Treasures Two Centuries of Europe’s Greatest Bottles Finest & Rarest Wines. This extraordinary sale is comprised of more than 150 years’ worth of remarkable bottles and large formats, from Europe’s most lauded wine estates. An extremely exciting auction for lovers of fine, rare and ancient wines, it is truly unique to find a collection of such iconic, old vintages with such brilliant provenance."

Sotheby's wine department has once again done an incredible job with this wine auction, putting together a selection of the finest and noblest wineries, wines and vintages.

289 lots Finest & Rare Wines - Two Centuries of Europe's Greatest Bottles  were offered and almost all lots found a new owner with high bids.
As you would expect from Sotheby's, the wine auction went perfectly, with bidders from all over the world eagerly awaiting the bids and with such a hand-picked selection of wines, many top prices were likely to be outbid again. This is exactly what happened and the wine auction recorded many record prices and new all-time highs.

Six bottles of 1996 Salon Le Mesnil Blanc des Blancs in a size 750 ml, found a new wine lover for 1.379,17 €. In a bidding war unlike any other, the value of the wine rocked until 1.379,17 € per 750 ml bottle and realized this fantastic world record for fine wine prices. Since the last wine price on the 2022-05-23 at Christies Wine Auctions Hong Kong in which a fine wine price of 1.238,00 € was attained, the current performance is at +11,40 % or 141,17 €.

Sotheby's Wine Auctions London could still report more fine wine price records.

Six wine bottles 2001 Ornellaia were sold and reached a wine price record of 315,33 € per 750 ml bottle. Thus the Ornellaia reached a performance of +37,15 % or 85,41 €.

Sothebys Wine Auction London Best Performers Top 50

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BordeauxCoutetCoutet19751.5002067,50%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion19341.500604,09%
BordeauxLatourLatour19611.500234,25%
BurgundyMarquis de LaguicheMontrachet1988750149,48%
BurgundyRoumier GeorgesMusigny2001750147,80%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet les Folatieres2002750143,38%
BordeauxLafiteLafite1933750127,70%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes1979750118,76%
BordeauxLafiteLafite1883750105,43%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem196775090,95%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem189675075,46%
BurgundyLeflaiveBatard Montrachet200975071,18%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild19821.50066,68%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis les Butteaux200075065,15%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton20066.00063,53%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti196475058,16%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion199675053,70%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux197475053,23%
BordeauxBrane CantenacBrane Cantenac200975049,81%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis Chapelot199775048,10%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild196675047,31%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant19951.50047,16%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes197275046,90%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis Vaillons200075041,72%
BordeauxHaut BaillyHaut Bailly198275037,92%
ToscanaOrnellaiaOrnellaia200175037,15%
ToscanaOrnellaiaLe Serre Nuove200175036,33%
BordeauxLatourLatour197875035,09%
BordeauxClinetClinet201175035,00%
BurgundyMarquis d'AngervilleVolnay Taillepieds200975032,74%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus19751.50029,92%
BordeauxPalmerPalmer197075029,31%
RhoneBonneau HChateauneuf du Pape199675028,55%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet Clavillon200275026,32%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg19951.50026,15%
ChampagneKrugVintage19961.50026,06%
BordeauxPoujeauxPoujeaux200975026,00%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc198275025,99%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia199975024,67%
Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva199075020,63%
BordeauxLafiteLafite195975020,20%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet les Pucelles200375018,43%
ChampagneSalonLe Mesnil Blanc des Blancs19961.50018,41%
ToscanaOrnellaiaOrnellaia200575017,08%
BurgundyRoumier GeorgesMusigny200475015,16%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc198975014,53%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet200075013,77%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem194775013,68%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti197075012,59%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild194575011,41%

The wine.network

We work like a portfolio manager for stocks and shares, only for fine wines and we analyse over a billion different wines worldwide.
We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

During the Wine Auction at Sotheby's London "Vinous Treasures" we were able to add 261 new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.

289 came under the hammer, the volume of bottles, without mixed lots and listed at the wine.network was 1.458 bottles.

The listed average wine price was 814,54 € per bottle

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

The winery Mouton Rothschild, 1970 Palmer, D'Yquem 1831, Haut Bergey 2009, the winery Rioja Alta, a 2001 Rioja Alta Vina Ardanza, 1995 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant, Cantemerle 2009, 2001 Ornellaia, 1996 Salon Le Mesnil Blanc des Blancs, 2001 Grand Puy Lacoste,The Chateau Latour, 2009 Chateau Poujeaux,

The highest price in this trade came from Bordeaux.

One wine bottle D'Yquem vintage 1831 in a 750 ml wine bottle changed hands for 26.008,00 €.

One imperial Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant Vintage 1995  (6.000ml) changed hands for 26.008,00 € per unit.

A magnum Chateau Latour vintage 1961 got a valuation of 23.644,00 € for the (1.500ml) bottle.

Starting Date
2006-04-16
First Price
211.61
Price 2022-05-26
1379.17
Performance/Year
+12,34 %
Total Performance
+551,75 %
Wine Auction Prices - Salon - Le Mesnil Blanc des Blancs 1996
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
4565.21
Price 2022-05-26
26008.00
Performance/Year
+6,81 %
Total Performance
+469,70 %
Wine Auction Prices - D'Yquem 1831
Starting Date
2001-10-30
First Price
2233.01
Price 2022-05-26
26008.00
Performance/Year
+12,68 %
Total Performance
+1.064,71 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee St Vivant 1995
Starting Date
1999-05-22
First Price
2255.97
Price 2022-05-26
23644.00
Performance/Year
+10,75 %
Total Performance
+948,06 %
Wine Auction Prices - Latour 1961