“New Price Peak” for the Domaine de la Romanee Conti – La Tache 2014

“New Price Peak” for the Domaine de la Romanee Conti – La Tache 2014

Tuesday 2022-06-28 results from the wine auction week at KL-Wines Wine Auctions

Kl Wines in San Fransisco consistently delivers the best results at wine auctions. The wine and wine auction house has very attractive conditions and started in 2016 with 5% buyers premium and 0% commission for the seller.

This is how outstanding top prices at the wine auctions of Kl-Wines always come to light and also in this auction week some top prices were outbid and wine price records were set.

One wine bottle of Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache vintage 2014 in a size 750 ml, changed owner for 5.444,56 €. In a bidding war that is second to none, the price of wine climbed until 5.444,56 € per 750 ml wine bottle and realized this fantastic world record for fine wine prices.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-06-24 at Artcurial Encheres des Vins which achieved a wine value of 4.466,67 €, the momentary performance is 977,89 € or +21,89 %.

KL-Wines Wine Auctions could still report more fine wine price records.

One wine bottle 2015 Realm The Absurd were sold and achieved the second all-time high price of 1.216,74 € per 750 ml bottle. Thus the Realm The Absurd gained a performance of +59,36 % or 453,24 €.

1999 Mouton Rothschild in a 750 ml bottle, came up with a fine wine value of 550,14 € and was able to set the third new record price. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 228,54 € or +71,06 %.

2008 Dominus in a 750 ml wine bottle, maintained perfectly with a value of 293,53 € and set the fourth all time high price. This corresponds to a total appreciation of 70,08 € or +31,36 %.

Kl-Wines Auction Week until 2022-06-28 Best Performers Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance %
US-CaliforniaCuvaisonCabernet Sauvignon1975750311,21%
US-CaliforniaHanzellPinot Noir1976750239,11%
US-CaliforniaCaymusCabernet Sauvignon1982750204,10%
US-CaliforniaDunnCabernet Sauvignon1996750186,19%
LoireDomaine HuetVouvray2009750172,73%
BordeauxSaint PierreSaint Pierre2009750151,53%
PortugalQuinta do VesuvioVintage Port1991750140,89%
RhoneGrand VeneurChateauneuf du Pape2005750122,78%
BordeauxLatourLatour2002750101,04%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon20031.50098,95%
PiedmontVirna Di BorgognoBarolo201375095,20%
US-CaliforniaHarlan EstateThe Maiden200875094,96%
RhonePegauChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Reservee20111.50094,63%
RhoneBoislauzonChateauneuf du Pape Quet201275091,58%
US-CaliforniaDalla ValleMaya199775090,38%
US-CaliforniaSaxumSyrah Terry Hoage Vineyard201575085,99%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec200975082,18%
US-CaliforniaMerry EdwardsPinot Noir199975081,98%
BordeauxD'IssanD'Issan198675079,90%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape19941.50079,38%
US-WashingtonQuilceda CreekCabernet Sauvignon200575077,37%
US-CaliforniaOutpostCabernet Sauvignon200975077,31%
PortugalGrahamVintage Port199475076,39%
PortugalDuff GordonVintage Port199475074,80%
BordeauxTalbotTalbot200075072,38%
LombardeiCa del BoscoBrunello di Montalcino201075072,16%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild199975071,06%
US-CaliforniaBlankiet EstateCabernet Sauvignon Paradise Hills Vineyard201575070,47%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton200775069,52%
US-CaliforniaDominusDominus201375067,86%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases201675066,27%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut200137566,06%
US-CaliforniaCliff LedeCabernet Sauvignon Poetry Stags Leap201475064,47%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay CIX201375063,84%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet20091.50062,48%
BordeauxRaymond LafonRaymond Lafon198675062,15%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsCabernet Sauvignon201175061,94%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton200075061,60%
US-CaliforniaHobbs WineryCabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer Dr Crane Vineyard201375061,56%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion201675061,06%
BordeauxChateau Le PuyChateau le Puy200575059,58%
ChampagneRuinartVintage Brut200275059,55%
US-CaliforniaRealmThe Absurd201575059,36%
ToscanaDonatella CinelliBrunello di Montalcino201575058,64%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon200075058,06%
BurgundyMugneret GibourgNuits St Georges les Chaignots200575057,91%
US-CaliforniaHanzellPinot Noir198375057,08%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild198675056,95%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem199575055,40%
BordeauxLafiteLafite200375055,07%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant199275054,94%
BordeauxTroplong MondotTroplong Mondot20051.50054,28%
BurgundyFollin ArbeletAloxe Corton201075053,88%
US-CaliforniaLewelling VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon201575052,91%
La RiojaRioja AltaGran Reserva 904200975052,73%
BurgundyConfuron CotetidotGevrey Chambertin200975052,72%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose200975052,63%
BordeauxCanonCanon198575052,05%
US-CaliforniaSaxumSyrah Heart Stone Vineyard20131.50049,74%
PortugalQuinta do NovalVintage Port199475049,73%
BordeauxPontet CanetPontet Canet200675049,52%
RhoneJanasseChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Chaupin200775048,49%
US-WashingtonK VintnersSyrah Royal Slope200775047,44%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion201675047,15%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsCabernet Sauvignon200775046,55%
BordeauxOrmes de PezOrmes de Pez199075046,05%
BordeauxDomaine de ChevalierDomaine de Chevalier200975045,99%
PortugalCroftVintage Port199475045,98%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia201675045,97%
GermanyDönnhoff HOberhauser Brücke Riesling Spätlese200775045,34%
US-CaliforniaDuMolPinot Noir Estate200975044,94%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardZinfandel Lytton Springs20131.50044,59%
CataloniaCapafons OssoMas de Masos200575043,90%
US-CaliforniaScarecrowMonsieur Etain200875042,83%
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonGrenache201875042,79%
US-CaliforniaRhysPinot Noir Horseshoe Vineyard201875042,61%
US-CaliforniaDalla ValleMaya200975042,42%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem199375042,03%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District One P...201375041,66%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild196575041,59%
BurgundyCarillon FrancoisPuligny Montrachet20171.50041,26%
US-CaliforniaOrin SwiftPapillon201375041,14%
BordeauxBeau Sejour BecotBeau Sejour Becot200575040,98%
BurgundyClos du Moulin aux MoinesPommard Clos Orgelot200975040,91%
ChampagneDom PerignonP 2200075040,73%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Monte Bello198075040,52%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion201275038,84%
US-CaliforniaForman VineyardCabernet Sauvignon200475038,57%
PiedmontMarcariniBarolo Brunate198575038,50%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange200275038,48%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux200375038,48%
US-CaliforniaAbreuCabernet Sauvignon Cappella201375038,44%
US-CaliforniaPahlmeyerProprietary Red Wine201475038,36%
US-CaliforniaHarlan EstateThe Maiden201175038,14%
BordeauxPavie MacquinPavie Macquin200875038,08%
US-CaliforniaDuMolChardonnay201175037,87%
US-CaliforniaScarecrowMonsieur Etain201675037,77%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon200375037,28%
US-CaliforniaDomaine de la CotePinot Noir La Cote201975037,21%
US-CaliforniaDominusDominus201475037,14%

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Sine Qua Non, K Vintners, Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2014, Elizabeth Spencer Syrah 2013, The Aubert Winery, 2014 La Mission Haut Brion,1991 Domaine de la Romanee Conti RichebourgGirardin Vincent Savigny Beaune 2019, 2013 Domaine Huet Vouvray, Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2007, 2008 Dominus Estate, 1999 Mouton Rothschild, 2015 Realm The Absurd, Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2014, Girardin Vincent Savigny Beaune 2019, Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2007

As almost always, the highest prizes for individual wines came from Burgundy.

A Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2014 in a 750 ml wine bottle got a new owner for 5.444,56 € per bottle.

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg 1991 - 750 ml was auctioned for 3.732,60 € per bottle.

A bottle Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2007 shined with a wine price of 3.362,37 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2017-09-11
First Price
2083.86
Price 2022-06-28
5444.56
Performance/Year
+22,18 %
Total Performance
+161,27 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2014
Starting Date
2017-09-11
First Price
2083.86
Price 2022-06-28
5444.56
Performance/Year
+22,18 %
Total Performance
+161,27 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2014
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
79.29
Price 2022-06-28
3732.60
Performance/Year
+15,65 %
Total Performance
+4.607,53 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Richebourg 1991
Starting Date
2007-03-09
First Price
1520.33
Price 2022-06-28
3362.37
Performance/Year
+5,32 %
Total Performance
+121,16 %
Wine Auction Prices - Screaming Eagle - Cabernet Sauvignon 2007