Langtons Wine Auction – New Wine Price Record Domaine la Romanee Conti – Grands Echezeaux 2006

Langtons Wine Auction – New Wine Price Record Domaine la Romanee Conti – Grands Echezeaux 2006

Friday 2022-07-22 Auktion Results & Analysis from Langtons Wine Auction

One wine bottle of Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux vintage 2006 in a 750 ml bottle, was auctioned for 3.183,00 €. With a lot of prospective the price rose until 3.183,00 € per 750 ml wine bottle achieve a world record for wine prices.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-06-30 at Hart Davis Hart Wine Auction which attained a fine wine price of 2.600,00 €, the current appreciation is 583,00 € or +22,42 %.

The organisers of the Langtons Wine Auction wine auction have hailed growing demand for high-end wines from all over the world, as this month event achieved record prices.

Langtons Wine Auction could still register more wine price records.

One bottle 2016 Chateau Margaux were sold and achieved a wine price record of 681,00 € per 750 ml unit size. Thus the Chateau Margaux received a performance of +19,89 % or 113,00 €.

2012 Phelps Insignia in a 750 ml bottle, maintained with a value of 243,00 € and was able to set a all time high price. This corresponds to a total price increase of 48,00 € or +24,62 %.

2010 Wendouree Shiraz in a 750 ml wine bottle, came up with a value of 174,00 € and set a new record price. This corresponds to a total performance of 26,00 € or +17,57 %.

Langtons Wine Auction 2022-07-22 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance %
BordeauxFaugeresFaugeres2010750410,54%
BurgundyPillot JMChassagne Montrachet2017750276,45%
BurgundyLapierre MarcelMorgon2020750209,18%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet les Referts2014750151,29%
Australia-SAKaeslerShiraz Old Bastard1998750148,50%
BurgundyPillot JMChassagne Montrachet2016750137,84%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet les Perrieres2016750115,00%
Australia-VICOakridgeChardonnay2017750110,00%
New ZealandMartinborough VineyardPinot Noir2017750100,00%
BurgundyMugnierMusigny20071.50095,72%
US-CaliforniaColginSyrah IX Estate201575094,09%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet Champs Canet201675092,22%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache20071.50092,05%
BurgundyPrieure RochVosne Romanee Les Suchots201675087,18%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 407200075082,98%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet les Referts201675082,35%
BordeauxBelairBelair197875080,86%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 389199875079,37%
Australia-SAWynns CoonawarraCabernet Sauvignon200175079,17%
BurgundySauzet EtienneMontrachet201775077,25%
BurgundyLapalu JCCote Brouilly201675073,33%
Australia-WALeeuwinChardonnay Art Series200775072,13%
Australia-SAPenfoldsShiraz Max Schubert201275068,00%
Australia-NSWTyrrell'sSemillion Belford Vat 18201475067,29%
Australia-SAStandishShiraz201575064,81%
VenetoQuintarelliValpolicella Classico Superiore200175064,10%
Australia-NSWPepper TreeSemillon201375063,81%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet201475063,37%
US-CaliforniaColginCabernet Sauvignon Tychson Hill Vineyard201775063,06%
BurgundyPrieure RochClos Vougeot201675062,93%
Australia-SAWendoureeShiraz201275062,50%
BurgundyPrieure RochNuit St Georges201675061,98%
Australia-SAChalk Hill WinesShiraz201875061,29%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 389200575060,87%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape201675060,26%
Australia-SAHead WinesShiraz The Redhead201775059,67%
BurgundySauzet EtienneChevalier Montrachet201775055,80%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Piggott Range200875055,56%
Australia-SAShaw SmithShiraz201275055,00%
BurgundyPillot JMChevalier Montrachet20181.50054,31%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 707199875053,85%
Australia-VICDe BortoliPinot Noir Estate Grown201575053,85%
Australia-SAWendoureeCabernet Malbec201475052,83%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Lauren Vineyard201975052,31%
Australia-SAHardysCabernet Sauvignon199375052,00%
Australia-WAThompson EstateChardonnay The Specialist201775051,06%
US-CaliforniaChateau MontelenaCabernet Sauvignon Montelena Estate200975050,65%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia201775050,61%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 28200475050,00%
Australia-SATollanaCabernet Sauvignon Bin TR222199075050,00%
Australia-VICSevilleChardonnay201975050,00%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis201575048,89%
BordeauxBernadotteBernadotte200975048,15%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange197675048,10%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet les Combettes201475048,00%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 28200175047,62%
BurgundyPillot JMChevalier Montrachet201775047,48%
US-CaliforniaPeter MichaelChardonnay Belle Cote201975044,80%
Australia-VICWine By FarrPinot Noir201275044,64%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri19981.50044,59%
Australia-SAPetalumaCroser Brut200775044,21%
PiedmontGajaBarbaresco Sori San Lorenzo20081.50044,09%
Australia-SAPeter LehmannSemillon201537543,99%
Australia-NSWTyrrell'sDry Red198075043,75%
US-CaliforniaColginCariad201575043,67%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange196775042,75%
PiedmontViettiBarolo201075042,09%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Los Carneros201975042,02%
Australia-SAWynns CoonawarraCabernet Sauvignon John Riddoch199375041,23%
Australia-VICSevilleChardonnay200375041,18%
Australia-VICTahbilkMarsanne200675040,22%
US-CaliforniaAubertChardonnay Los Carneros20191.50040,20%
Australia-NSWLarry CherubinoChardonnay201975040,00%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press201775039,58%
Australia-SAWynns CoonawarraCabernet Sauvignon201275037,93%
Australia-SATorbreckThe Descendant200075037,57%
Australia-NSWTyrrell'sShiraz Vat 10198175037,14%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 707199675036,54%
Australia-WAFranklandShiraz Isolation Ridge201775036,31%
Australia-SAEldertonShiraz Command199375036,11%
PiedmontProduttori del BarbarescoBarbaresco201075035,48%
Australia-WASandalfordCabernet Sauvignon201675035,34%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange19921.50034,54%
Australia-VICWild Duck CreekShiraz Springflat200575033,33%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 38920151.50032,47%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange198375032,43%
Australia-WACullenCabernet Merlot199775032,35%
New ZealandValli VineyardsPinot Noir Gibbston Vineyard201475031,25%
Australia-NSWClonakillaBallinderry201375031,23%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange198975030,64%
Australia-SAPenfoldsCabernet Sauvignon201875030,61%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate200275030,16%
Australia-SACharles CimickyShiraz Trumps200875030,00%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 389200475029,82%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 407201575029,72%
Australia-VICRedbankSally's Paddock199775029,71%
Australia-SABowenCabernet Sauvignon201275029,41%
Australia-SAWolf BlassShiraz201475029,03%
Australia-NSWTyrrell'sPinot Noir Vat 6201475027,50%
Australia-VICMount MaryQuintet200275027,47%

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

The winery Penfolds, 2002 Viking Shiraz Odin's Honour Reserve, magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2007 (1.500ml), Robert Oatley Shiraz Signature Series 2019, the winery Rockford, 2012 YarraLoch Stephanie's Dream, 2006 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache, Giesen Estate Wines Pinot Gris 2020 YarraLoch, 2016 Petaluma Cabernet Merlot, Mugnier Musigny 2007 (1.500ml), 2019 Robert Oatley Shiraz Signature Series, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux 2006, 2016 Chateau Margaux, 2012 Phelps Insignia, 2010 Wendouree Shiraz

Langtons Wine Auction 2022-07-22 Statistic Analysis

 Langtons Wine Auction 2022-07-22 
Auctions2.639
Trading Volume3.783
Price Volume389.599,95 €
Bottle Average102,99 €
Most Wanted RegionAustralia-SA+54,19 %
Australia-VIC+12,32 %
Burgundy+6,19 %
Australia-NSW+4,68 %
Australia-WA+4,36 %
Most Wanted VineyardPenfolds+16,44 %
Rockford+4,36 %
Wynns Coonawarra+2,54 %
YarraLoch+1,80 %
Viking+1,64 %
Most Wanted WineViking Shiraz Odin's Honour Reserve 2002+1,64 %
Penfolds St Henri 1998+1,30 %
Rockford Shiraz Basket Press 2018+0,98 %
Penfolds Bin 389 1998+0,95 %
Maxwell Grenache 2002+0,79 %
Most Wanted Vintage2017+8,25 %
2016+7,35 %
2018+7,06 %
2015+6,95 %
2019+6,40 %
Most Wanted Size750+94,45 %
375+2,78 %
1.500+2,70 %
3.000+0,05 %
6.000+0,03 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+76,85 %
2+14,44 %
3+4,89 %
6+3,83 %
Most Expensiv WineDRC La Tache 2007 (1.500ml)16.643,00 €
Domaine D'Auvenay Puligny Montrachet la Richarde 20077.767,00 €
Domaine D'Auvenay Mazis Chambertin 20016.657,00 €
Romanee Conti La Tache 20065.026,00 €
Penfolds Bin 46 19594.931,00 €
Cheapest WineRobert Oatley Shiraz Signature Series 20195,33 €
Giesen Estate Wines Pinot Gris 20205,33 €
Robert Oatley Shiraz Signature Series 20195,50 €

The most expensive wine in this wine auction came from Burgundy.

One wine bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache vintage 2007 in a 1.500 ml wine bottle was auctioned for 16.643,00 € per bottle.

A 2006 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache was sold and got a wine auction price of 5.026,00 € per 750 ml bottle.

A 1.500ml Domaine Mugnier Musigny 2007 achieved a value of 4.623,00 € for the bottle.

Starting Date
2009-05-28
First Price
587.00
Price 2022-07-22
3183.00
Performance/Year
+13,72 %
Total Performance
+442,25 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Grands Echezeaux 2006
Starting Date
2010-11-15
First Price
1098.06
Price 2022-07-22
16643.00
Performance/Year
+26,20 %
Total Performance
+1.415,67 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2007
Starting Date
2009-05-15
First Price
665.78
Price 2022-07-22
5026.00
Performance/Year
+16,57 %
Total Performance
+654,90 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2006
Starting Date
2014-03-21
First Price
840.50
Price 2022-07-22
4623.00
Performance/Year
+22,69 %
Total Performance
+450,03 %
Wine Auction Prices - Mugnier - Musigny 2007