KL-Wines Wine Auctions San Francisco – new Wine Price Record for Sassicaia 2009

KL-Wines Wine Auctions San Francisco – new Wine Price Record for Sassicaia 2009

Tuesday 2022-07-05 wine trading day at KL-Wines Wine Auctions, one bottle of Tenuta San Guido Sassicaia vintage 2009 in a unit 750 ml, were sold off for 320,70 €. In a bidding war that is second to none the price of wine skyrocked until 320,70 € per 750 ml bottle and realized this fantastic world record for fine wine prices.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-06-13 at Zachys Wine Auction Online which reached a fine wine price of 239,12 €, the momentary appreciation is 81,58 € or +34,12 %.

More Fantastic Record Prices were cracked at The KL-Wine Auction

Two wine bottle of Felsina Fontalloro vintage 2016 in a unit 750 ml, changed wine connoisseur for 82,61 €. per 750 ml bottle and reached the second world record for fine wine prices in this unbelievable wine auction. Since the last wine price on the 2022-07-01 at WineBid Wine Auctions which reached a wine value of 67,15 €, the instantaneous price development is 15,46 € or +23,02 %.

Kl-Wines Wine Auctions 2022-07-05 Statistic Analyse

 KL-Wines Wine Auctions 2022-07-05 Statistic Analysis 
Auctions971
Trading Volume2.172
Price Volume428.558,74 €
Bottle Average197,31 €
Most Wanted RegionUS-California47,61%
Bordeaux18,37%
Burgundy10,87%
Rhone4,56%
Toscana3,68%
Most Wanted VineyardSine Qua Non2,67%
Elizabeth Spencer2,21%
Aubert1,75%
Phelps1,47%
Scarecrow1,47%
Most Wanted WineGuigal Cotes du Rhone Blanc 20180,55%
Rauzan Segla 20180,55%
La Mission Haut Brion 20140,55%
K-Vitners Syrah Royal Slope 20070,55%
Elisabeth Spencer Syrah 20150,55%
Most Wanted Vintage20149,62%
20156,95%
20136,68%
20096,40%
20126,03%
Most Wanted Size75094,34%
1.5003,27%
3752,35%
3.0000,05%
Most Wanted Quantity138,83%
224,82%
323,27%
46,59%
64,12%
Most Expensiv WineDRC La Tache 20145.444,56 €
DRC Richebourg 19913.732,60 €
Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 20073.362,37 €
Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 20163.070,94 €
Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 20193.051,79 €
Cheapest WineTerriccino Capannino 20109,72 €
Guigal Cotes du Rhone Blanc 201810,61 €
Elizabeth Spencer Syrah 201215,55 €
Elizabeth Spencer Syrah 201317,99 €
Avennia Justine 201419,44 €

During the wine trading week at KL-Wines Wine Auctions we were able to add  971 new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.

More then 1000 wine lots were sold, the volume of bottles, without mixed lots and listed at the wine.network was 2.172 bottles.

Kl-Wines - Exctract from the Description:

"Welcome to K&L Wine Merchants! Since 1976 we've been proud to offer the world's finest wines, great service and competitive prices. We offer thousands of wines on this site with inventory updates happening in real time. In addition we operate three retail stores, in San Francisco, Redwood City and Hollywood, California. For several decades we've been publishing a free monthly newsletter."

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Elizabeth Spencer, Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2016,1992 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux, Terriccio Capannin 2010, The winery Sine Qua Non, 2010 Terriccio Capannino, Guigal Cotes du Rhone Blanc 2018, The Winery Kosta Brown, 2010 Rieussec, Mugnier Musigny, 1993, 2011 Elizabeth Spencer Syrah

Kl-Wines Wine Auction 2022-07-05 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
US-CaliforniaSine Qua NonMr K The Strawman2004375139,78%
BurgundyDomaine Chandon de BriaillesCorton Bressandes2002750111,09%
US-CaliforniaMelvillePinot Noir Estate2013750106,71%
US-CaliforniaArkenstoneObsidian2013750103,07%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem2005750102,36%
US-CaliforniaBryant Family VineyardCabernet Sauvignon1999750102,13%
ToscanaBellariaBrunello di Montalcino Riserva201075096,94%
BurgundyMongeard MugneretEchezeaux201475091,35%
US-CaliforniaVenge VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon201775088,68%
BordeauxLagrange St JulienLagrange St Julien200075082,77%
ToscanaCasanova di NeriBrunello di Montalcino Tenuta Nuova201075073,62%
US-CaliforniaMacauley VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer To Kalon Vineyard201475071,43%
BordeauxProvidenceProvidence200775069,43%
US-CaliforniaContinuumContinuum200675067,64%
US-CaliforniaDiamond CreekCabernet Sauvignon Gravelly Meadow198575066,78%
US-CaliforniaBeringerCabernet Sauvignon Reserve201675066,10%
US-CaliforniaOvidProprietary Red20161.50065,83%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape200575064,04%
US-CaliforniaHanzellPinot Noir201475061,63%
BurgundyMongeard MugneretGrands Echezeaux201475057,30%
BurgundyTortochot GabrielClos de Vougeot201075056,96%
US-CaliforniaChateau MontelenaCabernet Sauvignon Montelena Estate199975056,59%
US-CaliforniaPeter MichaelCabernet Sauvignon Au Paradis201575055,65%
US-CaliforniaRealmThe Absurd201275053,56%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Monte Bello201475052,91%
PortugalSmith WoodhouseVintage Port197775052,43%
BurgundyDujacClos St Denis199675052,29%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion19781.50052,04%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux200575051,93%
BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande198275051,60%
US-CaliforniaHarlan EstateThe Maiden200675051,41%
BordeauxHaut BaillyHaut Bailly200975050,60%
US-CaliforniaMaybachCabernet Sauvignon201675048,81%
US-CaliforniaBond HarlanVecina200675047,48%
US-CaliforniaDehlingerSyrah Goldridge Vineyard201475047,09%
BordeauxLafiteLafite199575047,01%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou197575046,39%
BurgundyChateau De La TourClos de Vougeot Vieilles Vignes200975046,38%
BordeauxMalescot St ExuperyMalescot St Exupery200575045,54%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Estate Vineyard200975045,14%
US-CaliforniaThe MascotThe Mascot201375045,03%
La RiojaMarquis de MurrietaCastello Ygay Gran Reserva Especial Blanco198675044,99%
US-CaliforniaOutpostCabernet Sauvignon201175044,40%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc199275044,20%
BurgundyDomaine de MontillePommard Pezerolles200575043,87%
US-CaliforniaSchrader CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer To Kalon Viney...20151.50043,21%
BurgundySauzet EtiennePuligny Montrachet Champs Canet200975043,16%
BordeauxLagrange St JulienLagrange St Julien199075043,02%
BurgundyPrieur JacquesBeaune Clos de la Feguine201775042,55%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon20011.50041,12%
BurgundyRouget EmmanuelVosne Romanee les Beaux Monts199375040,97%
US-CaliforniaKongsgaardCabernet Sauvignon201775040,79%
PortugalDowSilver Jubilee197775040,65%
US-CaliforniaAbreuCabernet Sauvignon Thorevilos201075039,63%
US-CaliforniaKosta BrownPinot Noir Gap's Crown Vineyard201575039,14%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec201537538,66%
BurgundyDauvissat VincentChablis les Clos200075038,49%
BordeauxClos FourtetClos Fourtet201075038,38%
US-CaliforniaSchrader CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Beckstoffer To Kalon Viney...20161.50038,13%
BurgundyDujacCharmes Chambertin199375037,71%
La RiojaRioja AltaGran Reserva 904200775037,37%
BordeauxLangoa BartonLangoa Barton200575036,84%
ProvenceDomaine Tempierla Tourtine200775036,25%
PiedmontViettiBarolo Rocche200775035,72%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc201475034,40%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux201375034,22%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia200975034,12%
US-CaliforniaAlpha OmegaEra201475033,02%
US-CaliforniaMondaviCabernet Sauvignon197875032,47%
US-CaliforniaOutpostCabernet Sauvignon201075032,11%
PortugalQuinta do InfantadoVintage Port199275031,98%
ToscanaAntinori PGuado al Tasso201075031,72%
ToscanaLe PupilleSaffredi201275031,56%
US-CaliforniaForman VineyardCabernet Sauvignon200675030,22%
US-CaliforniaMelvillePinot Noir Estate201275030,07%
PiedmontMontezemoloBarolo201775029,98%
BurgundyChevillon RobertNuits St Georges les Vaucrains201175029,15%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal200675029,03%
LoireDomaine HuetVouvray201075028,55%
BurgundyDomaine de L'ArlotNuits St Georges Clos des Forets201375027,64%
US-CaliforniaChappelletCabernet Sauvignon Pritchard Hill201675027,47%
US-CaliforniaDalla ValleMaya201275027,40%
US-CaliforniaOvidProprietary Red20141.50026,97%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux199275026,81%
US-CaliforniaRealmThe Absurd20181.50026,28%
PortugalFonsecaVintage Port198375025,21%
US-CaliforniaAltamuraCabernet Sauvignon201275025,06%
US-CaliforniaKistlerChardonnay Stone Flat Vineyard201375024,94%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir201475024,67%
BurgundyBarthodChambolle Musigny Les Veroilles200075024,63%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsCabernet Sauvignon Backus Vineyard201075024,27%
ToscanaOrnellaiaLe Serre Nuove20171.50024,06%
PiedmontBrandiniBarolo201675024,05%
PortugalWarreVintage Port199437523,49%
US-CaliforniaBrand VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon201275023,28%
US-CaliforniaOutpostCabernet Sauvignon201775023,17%
ToscanaFelsinaFontalloro201675023,02%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus197575022,91%
PortugalHooperVintage Port198575022,15%
BordeauxGruaud LaroseGruaud Larose198975021,90%

The most expensive wine in this trade came from US-California.

One bottle Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon vintage 2016 in a 750 ml bottle got a new oenophile for 3.070,94 €.

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti Grands Echezeaux vintage 1992 in a (750ml) got under the hammer for 2.701,65 € per fine wine bottle.

A 750ml Mugnier Musigny from the vintage 1993 reached a price of 2.430,52 € .

Starting Date
2012-07-16
First Price
115.79
Price 2022-07-05
320.70
Performance/Year
+10,76 %
Total Performance
+176,97 %
Wine Auction Prices - Tenuta San Guido - Sassicaia 2009
Starting Date
2019-03-15
First Price
2316.94
Price 2022-07-05
3070.94
Performance/Year
+8,89 %
Total Performance
+32,54 %
Wine Auction Prices - Screaming Eagle - Cabernet Sauvignon 2016
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
60.20
Price 2022-07-05
2701.65
Performance/Year
+15,43 %
Total Performance
+4.387,79 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Grands Echezeaux 1992
Starting Date
2002-03-02
First Price
209.36
Price 2022-07-05
2430.52
Performance/Year
+12,81 %
Total Performance
+1.060,93 %
Wine Auction Prices - Mugnier - Musigny 1993