Christie’s Wine Auctions Los Angeles 2022-06-16 Analytics & Results

Christie’s Wine Auctions Los Angeles 2022-06-16 Analytics & Results

Christie's Wine Auction Los Angeles Online Auction - 2 JUN - 15 JUN 2022  - offered 548 Lots Finest & Rare Wines - Featuring the Exceptional Collection of Danny and Donna Arnold

  • The Sales Total was USD 1.770.188
  • The Wine.Network could store, analyse and proceed 308 of the 548 lots without mixed lots, with the converted calculation of 775.193,19 €
  • Th listed tradingvolume at The Wine.Network was 2.261 bottles
  • The listed average wine price of 342,85 € per bottle.

The wine.network analyses millions of wine auctions, process the auction results into wine prices, wine values, charts, trends and other evaluations such as:

wine indices a worldwide ranking of all wineries in terms of value development, trading volumes, wine high prices and many handmade analyses for our clients.

We work like a portfolio manager for stocks and shares, but for over a billion different wines worldwide.
We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.
Our users can easily enter their wines via our Artificial Intelligence - or they do it manually and just a few hours later they can understand and evaluate the value of their wine cellar and each individual wine.

Many important wines got new key figures like - wine valuation, charts, trends but also  - as with a portfolio for shares and bonds - only for wines - all prices from our users wine cellar management - were immediately analysed and processed and the wine cellars of our users were simultaneously updated and their value recalculated.

Some wineries and wines that have been recalculated:

Rieussec vintage 2005,1983 Suduiraut, the winery's D'Yquem and Pichon Longueville Lalande, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti vintage 1985, the winery Dunn, A 2005 Chateau Rieussec, A 1990 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache, The winerie  Screaming Eagle, A 2000 Chateau Lafite, A Chateau Petrus, 2005, A 1983 Chateau Suduiraut

 

Christie's Wine Auction Los Angeles Best Performer Top 10

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
PortugalFonsecaVintage Port198375069,30%
BordeauxLafiteLafite200037549,27%
RhoneClos Saint JeanChateauneuf du Pape Deus Ex Machina200775046,22%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou200037545,74%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases199637530,03%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild198637528,94%
PortugalFonsecaVintage Port197775024,28%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem19831.50012,67%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose19857508,97%
RhoneJanasseChateauneuf du Pape Vieilles Vignes20077507,23%
PortugalSandemanVintage Port19707505,76%
US-CaliforniaScreaming EagleCabernet Sauvignon20113752,25%
US-CaliforniaScreaming EagleCabernet Sauvignon20143752,25%
US-CaliforniaBryant Family VineyardCabernet Sauvignon19937502,19%
BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande20097501,53%
BordeauxAusoneAusone20057500,65%
US-CaliforniaDunnCabernet Sauvignon Howell Mountain19927500,49%

The highest wine price in this trade came from Burgundy.

One bottle Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti vintage 1985 in a 750 ml bottle changed hands for 7.692,31 €

Two bottles Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache vintage 1990 - 750 ml came under the hammer for 5.384,62 € per bottle.

A magnum Chateau Petrus vintage 2005 reached a value of 4.615,38 € for the (1.500ml)

 

Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
1090.28
Price 2022-06-16
7692.31
Performance/Year
+7,66 %
Total Performance
+605,54 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 1985
Starting Date
1996-01-01
First Price
304.69
Price 2022-06-16
5384.62
Performance/Year
+11,47 %
Total Performance
+1.667,25 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 1990
Starting Date
2006-08-01
First Price
3570.81
Price 2022-06-16
4615.38
Performance/Year
+1,63 %
Total Performance
+29,25 %
Wine Auction Prices - Petrus 2005

Picture: Christies Webside - Screenshot