Christies Wine Auctions Hong Kong 2022-05-23 DRC – La Tache 2001 with All Time High

Christies Wine Auctions Hong Kong 2022-05-23 DRC – La Tache 2001 with All Time High

Christies Wine Auctions Hong Kong on Monday 2022-05-23  "The Ultimate Private Collection Featuring The Greatest Burgundies Part II"

The wine auction at Christie's Hong Kong is not easy to describe, because in it would be an inflation of superlatives.
The best Burgundy has to offer - Domaine Leroy, Armand Rousseau, DRC, Henri Jayer, Domaine des Lambrays, Comte Liger Belair, Dujac, Leflaive, Bouchard, Coche-Dury, de Vogüé, Domaine Etienne Sauzet, Georges Roumier, Henri Boillot, Jacques-Frederic Mugnier, Méo-Camuzet, Ponsot, Ramonet, Dauvissat, Raveneau, and many more.

An excerpt from the Christie's auction description perhaps sums it up best:

"Christie’s are thrilled to introduce part two of an incredible single-owner collection of the world’s finest and rarest wines. These superlative wines were bought from highly reputable sources, many at Christie’s, direct from estate sales and many were sourced from the wine producers’ agents. The majority of the wines were stored in the impeccable deep underground cellars at Octavian Vaults in the UK prior to temperature and humidity-controlled air shipment to Hong Kong"

As sure as the exclusive compilation of wines, the bidders are certainly prepared - to make exclusive bids and so it was not surprising that Christie's wine auction in Hong Kong once again set many new high prices and price records.

Christies Wine Auctions Hong Kong could still report more fine wine price records.

Christie's Wine Auction Hong Kong 2022-05-23 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet Clavillon20181.500158,11%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis les Clos2010750104,07%
BurgundyCoche DuryPuligny Montrachet les Enseigneres200675099,44%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux20091.50092,21%
BurgundyLeroyVosne Romanee les Beaux Monts201275087,58%
ChampagneKrugClos du Mesnil20031.50080,53%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsClos de la Roche197375079,25%
BurgundyLeroyCorton Renardes201575078,10%
ChampagneKrugCollection197375077,45%
ChampagneKrugVintage200675075,00%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet Clavillon20171.50072,04%
ChampagneKrugVintage199875071,43%
BordeauxLafleurLafleur19821.50070,16%
ChampagneKrugClos du Mesnil20001.50069,98%
BurgundyRamonetMontrachet200975065,07%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis Montee de Tonnerre201775064,38%
BurgundyRousseau AChambertin Clos de Beze201875062,57%
ChampagneTaittingerBlanc de Blancs200875062,50%
BordeauxLatourLatour200037561,94%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsL'Enfant Jesus197675061,51%
BurgundyRoumier GeorgesChambolle Musigny les Cras20171.50059,73%
BordeauxLatourLatour200337557,60%
BurgundyBoillot HenryMontrachet200775057,22%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes201075056,99%
BordeauxLatourLatour189275056,58%
BurgundyLeflaivePuligny Montrachet Clavillon201975056,35%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache197575054,71%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199975054,55%
ChampagneRuinartBlanc de Blancs196975053,22%
ChampagneDom PerignonOenotheque Rose19821.50052,66%
ChampagneDom PerignonOenetheque197175052,31%
BurgundyLeroyChambertin201575051,36%
ChampagneDom PerignonOenetheque199675050,88%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetRichebourg200475049,47%
ChampagneKrugCollection19791.50048,41%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee199375047,58%
ChampagneKrugCollection19851.50045,79%
BurgundyFaiveleyChambertin Clos de Beze Les Ouvrees Rodin20151.50045,57%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant200575045,56%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes20051.50044,48%
BurgundyLeflaiveChevalier Montrachet200875042,53%
BurgundyHudelot NoellatVosne Romanee les Beaux Monts201975041,93%
ChampagneRuinartVintage Brut19901.50041,64%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache199375040,00%
ChampagneKrugCollection198875040,00%
ChampagneTaittingerBlanc de Blancs200275039,98%
ChampagneSalonLe Mesnil Blanc des Blancs200275037,59%
BurgundyDujacBonnes Mares201575037,55%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny les Amoureuses201075037,11%
BurgundyLeflaiveMontrachet201175036,83%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis les Clos200075036,33%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee199275035,81%
BurgundyLeroyCorton Renardes201475035,75%
BurgundyRamonetMontrachet200675035,03%
BurgundyDujacCharmes Chambertin20171.50034,15%
ChampagneKrugCollection197675034,12%
BurgundyLeflaiveChevalier Montrachet200575033,44%
BurgundyLeflaiveMontrachet200575033,33%
BurgundyDujacCharmes Chambertin201775033,15%
BordeauxPalmerPalmer196175032,62%
ChampagneDom PerignonOenotheque Rose19851.50032,08%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis Blanchots200675031,50%
BurgundyDujacClos de la Roche200575030,87%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg201275030,85%
BurgundyPonsotClos de la Roche Vieilles Vignes200575030,72%
BurgundyMugnierNuits St Georges Clos de la Marechale20181.50030,35%
ChampagneKrugCollection19821.50029,81%
BurgundyRouget EmmanuelVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux200575029,72%
ChampagneDom PerignonRose20001.50029,14%
BurgundyMorey MarcCorton Charlemagne201875028,96%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault les Perrieres201275028,78%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny les Amoureuses200975028,67%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal201275028,56%
BurgundyFaiveleyChambertin Clos de Beze Les Ouvrees Rodin201975028,42%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199075027,38%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetRichebourg200675027,03%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetRichebourg199375026,98%
BurgundySauzet EtienneMontrachet201875025,95%
BurgundyLeflaiveChevalier Montrachet201075025,10%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache200175025,00%
BurgundyLeroyCorton Charlemagne200975025,00%
BurgundyDujacClos de la Roche201775024,67%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes200275024,64%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg20111.50024,47%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg20171.50023,80%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetRichebourg20091.50023,80%
ChampagneDom PerignonRose199875023,61%
BurgundyRousseau AGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques20131.50023,51%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes20131.50023,37%
BurgundyCoche DuryMeursault les Perrieres201675022,68%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis les Clos20051.50022,66%
ChampagneKrugClos du Mesnil198875022,27%
BurgundyJayer HenriEchezeaux199575022,13%
BurgundyMugnierNuits St Georges Clos de la Marechale201875021,89%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques Vieilles Vignes201575020,98%
BurgundyLeflaiveMeursault Sous Dos D'Ane201875020,77%
ChampagneDom PerignonRose19961.50020,72%
BurgundyMugnierMusigny200875020,45%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus197375020,38%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques Vieilles Vignes201475020,24%

The Wine.Network

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Domaine de la Romanee Conti, Domaine et Selection, Domaine Leroy Musigny 2015, Taupenot Merme Gevrey Chambertin 2019, Krug Vintage 2000, 2019 Boillot Henry Puligny Montrachet Clos de la Mouchere, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti 2013, 2018 Rossignol Trapet Gevrey Chambertin Petite Chapelle, 2012 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Richebourg, 2005 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant, 1993 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache, 2001 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache

Christie's offered 910 unbelievable lots and during the wine auction at Christie's Hong Kong we were able to add more than 788 new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.

  • The volume of bottles, without mixed lots and listed at the wine.network was 3.797 bottles.
  • The listed price volume was 7.294.352,70 €, without mixed lots
  • The listed average fine wine price per bottle was 1.921,08 €.

The highest wine price in this wine auction came - as always - from Burgundy.

One bottle Domaine Leroy Musigny vintage 2015 (750ml) changed the owner for 55.710,00 € per bottle.

One magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti 2006 in a (1.500ml) changed hands for 29.712,00 € per unit.

Another magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti vintage 2013 was valued with 29.712,00 € for a (1.500ml) bottle.

Starting Date
2004-04-08
First Price
339.78
Price 2022-05-23
6190.00
Performance/Year
+17,37 %
Total Performance
+1.721,77 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2001
Starting Date
2018-06-02
First Price
10860.00
Price 2022-05-23
55710.00
Performance/Year
+50,92 %
Total Performance
+412,98 %
Wine Auction Prices - Leroy - Musigny 2015
Starting Date
2010-11-15
First Price
8052.11
Price 2022-05-23
29712.00
Performance/Year
+12,00 %
Total Performance
+269,00 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2006
Starting Date
2017-09-13
First Price
21704.65
Price 2022-05-23
29712.00
Performance/Year
+6,92 %
Total Performance
+36,89 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2013