Christie’s Wine Auction “The Visionary’s Spectacular Cellar” Armand Rousseau Chambertin 2005 – Highest Bid Ever

Christie’s Wine Auction “The Visionary’s Spectacular Cellar” Armand Rousseau Chambertin 2005 – Highest Bid Ever

Saturday 2022-05-21 The day with "The Visionary's Spectacular Cellar" Wine Auction at Christies Hong Kong

829 Lots from a "Spectacular Wine Cellar"  - We may quote Christie's:

"The visionary collector spent more than two decades assembling his collection, and is a passionate wine lover who loves to taste, listen, learn, and above all, share great bottles with friends and family. His generosity extends to his alma mater as the sale proceeds will be donated to London Business School to support its commitment to have an impact on the way the world does business and the way business impacts the world."

As selected and hand-picked as the wines are, the clearer it becomes to the observer and the wine connoisseur with what wine understanding and with what visionary gifts the compilation of the wine cellar has taken place, it must be clear to everyone that this "art" and by this we mean both the art of the wine makers and the art of the compilation has and must have its price.

Christie's says about the appreciation of the fantastic selection:

"Christie’s Wine & Spirits Department proudly announces “THE VISIONARY’S SPECTACULAR CELLAR – Sold to Further the Impact of London Business School” from an esteemed and celebrated wine connoisseur, to be offered across two sales: a live auction on 21 May at the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre with over 800 lots and a total low estimate of HK$92.5 million/ US$11.9 million; and an online auction commencing in the week of 23 May, with over 550 lots and a total low estimate around HK$17.5 million/ US$2.2 million. With a combined total low estimate of over HK$100 million /US$12.9 million,THE VISIONARY’S SPECTACULAR CELLAR will be the most valuable single-owner collection with the highest estimated total value ever for the category, to be offered at Christie’s."

It was therefore clear that the highest prices in this wine auction would take on a new dimension and so it was also determined in the auction analysis.

Many top prices were simply swept away and here we give you just a few examples of the wine price records achieved.

Twelve wine bottles of Armand Rousseau Chambertin vintage 2005 (750ml), changed wine enthusiast for 6.190,00 €. In a bidding war that is second to none, the fine wine price rocked until 6.190,00 € per 750 ml bottle and realized this fantastic world record for fine wine prices.

Since the last wine price on the 2022-03-03 at Hart Davis Hart Wine Auction which attained a wine value of 4.815,50 €, the momentary appreciation is 1.374,50 € or +28,54 %.

Christies Wine Auctions Hong Kong could still register more fine wine price records.

Six bottles 2000 Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache were auctioned and achieved a all-time high price of 5.777,33 € per 750 ml wine bottle. Thus the Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache received a performance of +19,18 % or 929,85 €.

The next Armand Rousseau Chambertin - now a vintage 2002 (750ml) came up with a price of 4.952,00 € and was able to set the second new record price. This corresponds to a total price increase of 1.854,00 € or +59,85 %.

A third Armand Rousseau  now a  Chambertin Clos de Beze vintage 2005 in a 750 ml bottle was valued with 4.952,00 € and set the third all time high price. This corresponds to a total price increase of 1.952,00 € or +65,07 %.

Christie's Wine auction HK 2022-05-21 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
BurgundyLeroyChambolle Musigny les Charmes2011750179,54%
BurgundyBonnefond MichelRuchottes Chambertin1999750153,23%
BurgundyCathiard SylvainVosne Romanee les Suchots2016750128,65%
ChampagneSalonLe Mesnil Blanc des Blancs199075094,71%
BurgundyArmand RousseauGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques200575091,93%
BurgundyLeroyCorton Charlemagne200975089,30%
BurgundyGrivot JeanClos de Vougeot201275088,89%
BurgundyComtes LafonMontrachet200275088,68%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc194775082,25%
BurgundyLeroyBourgogne200375081,19%
BordeauxLafiteLafite195975073,55%
ChampagneDom PerignonP 3198275072,43%
BordeauxForts de LatourForts de Latour200975065,05%
ChampagnePhilipponnatClos des Goisses200275063,18%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin Clos de Beze199775062,90%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin Clos de Beze198675062,61%
BurgundyArmand RousseauRuchottes Chambertin Clos des Ruchottes199075060,85%
BurgundyGrivot JeanClos de Vougeot201175060,60%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin200275059,85%
RhoneBonneau HChateauneuf du Pape200075058,38%
BurgundyCoche DuryMeursault200775057,34%
ChampagneSalonLe Mesnil Blanc des Blancs200775054,15%
BurgundyLeroyRuchottes Chambertin196275053,89%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache199175050,93%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin201575049,56%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetRichebourg200575048,13%
BurgundyArmand RousseauGevrey Chambertin Lavaux St Jacques201175046,50%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200675043,36%
BurgundyArmand RousseauGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques201175043,10%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache199575042,75%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg200175042,75%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetVosne Romanee Aux Brulees199875042,43%
BurgundyArmand RousseauClos de la Roche199975041,34%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRichebourg200275040,51%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus200075039,79%
BurgundyArmand RousseauRuchottes Chambertin Clos des Ruchottes201175039,65%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc198675037,57%
BurgundyEngel ReneClos de Vougeot200275037,56%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetClos de Vougeot201575037,54%
BordeauxPaviePavie201175037,53%
BurgundyArmand RousseauClos de la Roche199075037,51%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin19961.50036,82%
BurgundyFaiveleyChambertin Clos de Beze Les Ouvrees Rodin201275035,82%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin Clos de Beze199575034,67%
ChampagneBollingerVieilles Vignes Francaises199975034,57%
BurgundyArmand RousseauClos de la Roche200575034,08%
BurgundyComte de VogueMusigny Vieilles Vignes200975033,85%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin Clos de Beze200575033,44%
BurgundyArmand RousseauChambertin200575033,43%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetRichebourg201075032,78%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant199975032,11%
BordeauxY de YquemY de Yquem201275031,47%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200775031,14%
BurgundyLeflaiveChevalier Montrachet201475030,85%
BurgundyDujacBonnes Mares199075030,32%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny les Amoureuses201575030,32%
RhoneJaboulet AineHermitage la Chapelle197875030,32%
BordeauxLatourLatour198275029,91%
BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande200875029,76%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases200675029,33%
BurgundyCathiard SylvainVosne Romanee les Malconsorts200575028,83%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee199075028,10%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild194575027,85%
BurgundyArmand RousseauClos de la Roche201475027,55%
ChampagnePol RogerVintage200875027,13%
BurgundyArmand RousseauGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques199075026,87%
BurgundyLeflaiveBienvenue Batard Montrachet201275026,61%
BurgundyGrivot JeanEchezeaux201175026,30%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsMontrachet201675025,64%
BurgundyEngel ReneGrands Echezeaux199975024,63%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny les Amoureuses201475024,58%
BurgundyGrivot JeanEchezeaux201275024,51%
BurgundyLeflaiveMontrachet201275024,51%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant200275024,30%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux199675024,17%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux200175023,91%
BordeauxHaut Brion BlancHaut Brion Blanc201075023,80%
BurgundyLeflaiveMontrachet200275023,01%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant20051.50022,80%
BurgundyMugnierMusigny199975022,67%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant199375022,62%
BurgundyLeroyMusigny201175022,47%
BurgundyGrivot JeanEchezeaux201375022,32%
BurgundyJayer HenriVosne Romanee Cros Parantoux199975022,32%
BordeauxLafleurLafleur199575021,43%
BurgundyGrivot JeanRichebourg201275020,60%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiGrands Echezeaux199975020,10%
BurgundyFaiveleyChambertin Clos de Beze Les Ouvrees Rodin201675020,09%
BordeauxLe PinLe Pin198375020,03%
BordeauxPetrusPetrus201475019,98%
BurgundyCathiard SylvainRomanee St Vivant200275019,95%
BordeauxHaut Brion BlancHaut Brion Blanc200375019,83%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux201175019,76%
BurgundyMeo CamuzetVosne Romanee Aux Brulees200675019,72%
BurgundyLiger BelairVosne Romanee Les Petits Monts201275019,25%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiLa Tache200075019,18%
BordeauxLafiteLafite201275019,04%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee Conti199075018,96%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux200575018,67%
BordeauxLafiteLafite19831.50018,27%

The Wine.Network

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine

  • Christie's Wine Auction "The Visionary's Spectacular Cellar" offered to the public 889 lots selected and exquisite lots of spectacular wines.
    During the  auction the wine.network was able to calculate, store and process 796 new wine values and we updated all the new valuations to our data.
  • The wine.network listed a  wine trading volume of 7.023 wine bottles, without mixed lots
  • The listed wine price volume landed at 12.135.514,33 €.
  • The listed average of a disposed bottle was 1.727,97 €.

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

The winery Domaine de la Romanee Conti, Dom Perignon Vintage 2004, A Jeroboam Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti 2004 5.000ml, Giroud Camille Maranges Le Croix Moines 2016, A magnum 2005 Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti 1.500ml, Domaine de Montille Volnay Taillepieds 2016, Domaine Leroy, 2014 Mommessin Clos de Tart, a Imperiale Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache 2001 6.000ml, 2016 Domaine de Montille Pommard Pezerolles, Armand Rousseau Chambertin 2002, Armand Rousseau Chambertin Clos de Beze vintage 2005, Armand Rousseau Chambertin vintage 2005

The highest price in this auction came from Burgundy.

One Jeroboam Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti vintage 2004 in a 5.000 ml wine bottle got a new wine lover for 86.660,00 € per unit.

Another big bottle a Magnum Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee Conti 2005 was sold and optained a wine auction price of 51.996,00 € per 1.500 ml.

The next large bottle a Imperiale Domaine de la Romanee Conti La Tache vintage 2001 got a value of 47.044,00 € for the 6.000 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2008-02-09
First Price
966.97
Price 2022-05-21
6190.00
Performance/Year
+13,89 %
Total Performance
+540,14 %
Wine Auction Prices - Rousseau A - Chambertin 2005
Starting Date
2008-11-07
First Price
11955.16
Price 2022-05-21
86660.00
Performance/Year
+15,76 %
Total Performance
+624,88 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2004
Starting Date
2008-10-25
First Price
16524.64
Price 2022-05-21
51996.00
Performance/Year
+8,82 %
Total Performance
+214,66 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee Conti 2005
Starting Date
2007-09-28
First Price
12373.93
Price 2022-05-21
47044.00
Performance/Year
+9,55 %
Total Performance
+280,19 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - La Tache 2001