Chateau Lafite 2016 – New Wine Price Record

Chateau Lafite 2016 – New Wine Price Record

Tuesday 2022-07-26 Results & Analysis from the wine auction week at WineBid Wine Auctions

A 750ml wine bottle of Chateau Lafite vintage 2016 , changed wine lover for 995,00 € and thus reached a new wine maximum price. Since the last wine price on the 2022-06-30 at Hart Davis Hart Wine Auction which realized a fine wine price of 666,67 €, the momentary appreciation is 328,33 € or +49,25 %.

WineBid Wine Auctions could still report more wine price records.

Three bottles 2005 Spottswoode Cabernet Sauvignon were sold and achieved the second all-time high price of 220,00 € per 750 ml unit size. Thus the Spottswoode - Cabernet Sauvignon reached a price increase of +10,55 % or 21,00 €.

2002 Beringer Cabernet Sauvignon Private Reserve in a 750 ml wine bottle, came up with a price of 115,00 € and was able to set the third new record price. This corresponds to a total price increase of 10,00 € or +9,52 %.

WineBid Wine Auctions 2022-07-26 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance in %
US-OregonAmity VineyardsPinot Noir1988750255,03%
PortugalGrahamVintage Port2003750168,10%
RhoneVieux TelegrapheChateauneuf du Pape2003750150,31%
ToscanaStella di CampaltoBrunello di Montalcino2010750141,52%
ChampagnePiper HeidsieckMillesime Brut1988750135,00%
RhoneClape ACornas2015750128,17%
BurgundyLaboure RoiNuits St Georges1983750124,00%
La RiojaFederico PaterninaGran Reserva1928750122,73%
PiedmontScavino PaoloBarolo Bric del Fiasc2000750114,92%
RhoneDelas FreresHermitage les Bessards20031.500108,78%
BurgundyGros Frere et SoeurClos de Vougeot2017750106,31%
BordeauxPuy BlanquetPuy Blanquet2010750100,00%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardZinfandel Pagani Ranch2016750100,00%
RhoneGripa BernardSt Joseph201675077,94%
RhoneJanasseChateauneuf du Pape Vieilles Vignes200375077,78%
BordeauxLatourLatour200575075,00%
US-CaliforniaPrisoner Wine CompanyThe Prisoner201475072,50%
US-CaliforniaDiamond CreekCabernet Sauvignon Red Rock Terrace200475069,64%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Fay Vineyard200775068,37%
US-CaliforniaCaymusCabernet Sauvignon201575066,67%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon199675066,27%
BordeauxMagdelaineMagdelaine200075065,96%
BordeauxBrane CantenacBrane Cantenac198175063,64%
US-CaliforniaAstonPinot Noir Sonoma Coast201275063,54%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon199575062,78%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem200837561,40%
BurgundyMetras YvonBeaujolais201875061,29%
US-CaliforniaBehrens HitchcockPetite Sirah200475060,85%
BurgundyJadot LouisCorton Pougets200575060,80%
BurgundyBoyer MartenotMeursault201975060,00%
PiedmontPaitinBarbaresco Sori Paitin201475059,74%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut Brion BlancLa Mission Haut Brion Blanc201175059,35%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Fay Block 4200375059,35%
US-CaliforniaCarneros CreekCabernet Sauvignon197875058,90%
BordeauxFigeacFigeac199975058,27%
BordeauxRauzan DespagneRauzan Despagne200375057,43%
US-CaliforniaLinne CalodoProblem Child201175056,58%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton201675055,95%
US-CaliforniaDiamond CreekCabernet Sauvignon Volcanic Hill200475055,76%
RhoneBeaurenardChateauneuf du Pape199875054,75%
BurgundyLeroyBourgogne201975054,72%
BordeauxCarruades de LafiteCarruades de Lafite201075052,73%
PiedmontConterno AldoBarolo200875052,26%
ToscanaValdicavaBrunello di Montalcino Madonna del Piano Riserva200975051,82%
Australia-SATwo HandsShiraz Ares201575050,62%
US-CaliforniaSchrader CellarsCabernet Sauvignon To Kalon Vineyard RBS201275048,98%
US-WashingtonLong ShadowsRiesling Poet's Leap201875046,74%
US-CaliforniaTor Kenward Family VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Cimarossa Vineyard201675046,37%
BurgundyMarquis d'AngervilleVolnay Clos des Ducs199675046,13%
BurgundyMetras YvonFleurie201875045,83%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem201537545,64%
US-CaliforniaPejuCabernet Sauvignon Reserve200475044,97%
US-CaliforniaSilver Oak CellarsCabernet Sauvignon198675044,89%
BurgundyDomaine des CroixCorton Greves201575044,38%
US-CaliforniaHarris Estate VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Treva's Vineyard200275043,81%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon SLV200875042,54%
ToscanaBiondi SantiBrunello di Montalcino Tenuta Il Greppo Riserva200675042,31%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Fay Vineyard200375040,55%
US-OregonAntica TerraChardonnay201675040,24%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District Hills...201275040,19%
US-CaliforniaSpottswoodeCabernet Sauvignon201375039,93%
US-CaliforniaMelvillePinot Noir Clone 115200375039,21%
US-CaliforniaSchrader CellarsCabernet Sauvignon To Kalon Vineyard RBS200675038,94%
US-WashingtonGroth VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon200575038,65%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Fay Vineyard200575038,45%
US-CaliforniaPlumpjackCabernet Sauvignon201475038,20%
RhoneGuigalHermitage198575038,01%
US-CaliforniaMorlet Family EstateCabernet Sauvignon Petits Morlets201275037,79%
RhonePegauChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Reservee200675036,79%
US-CaliforniaMelvillePinot Noir Terraces200375036,12%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie Ampodium201575035,59%
BordeauxChateau Saint GeorgesChateau Saint Georges198275035,46%
ChampagneDom PerignonJeff Koons200475035,24%
PiedmontGrasso ElioBarolo Vigna Casa Mate201075034,60%
Australia-SAKaeslerShiraz Stonehorse200375034,34%
CataloniaMas IgneusMas Igneus200175034,15%
US-CaliforniaAnomalyCabernet Sauvignon201475033,98%
US-CaliforniaDavis FamilyPinot Noir201375033,33%
US-OregonFiggins EstateRed Wine201175032,43%
US-CaliforniaDehlingerCabernet Sauvignon201675032,21%
BordeauxReignacReignac200675032,04%
US-CaliforniaChateau St JeanRiesling198037532,00%
BurgundyClair BrunoChambertin Clos de Beze201375031,87%
US-CaliforniaColginCariad200875031,58%
BordeauxBaronne Philippe RothschildMouton Baronne Philippe198275031,25%
US-CaliforniaScarecrowCabernet Sauvignon201175030,91%
BordeauxGodeauGodeau200975030,45%
US-CaliforniaRhysPinot Noir Home Vineyard201275030,43%
US-CaliforniaStag's Leap Wine CellarsCabernet Sauvignon Fay Vineyard200975030,31%
US-CaliforniaRameyCabernet Sauvignon Jericho Canyon200375029,56%
ToscanaBrunelli GianniBrunello di Montalcino201275029,46%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut200337529,32%
US-CaliforniaAu SommetCabernet Sauvignon201375028,99%
ToscanaCastello BanfiBrunello di Montalcino200675028,61%
RhoneLe Vieux DonjonChateauneuf du Pape201175028,57%
US-CaliforniaTrefethenCabernet Sauvignon198175028,57%
US-CaliforniaAnderson's Conn ValleyCabernet Sauvignon Reserve200675027,83%
BordeauxMouton RothschildMouton Rothschild201675027,58%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Russian River Valley201775027,28%
BurgundyLeroyBourgogne201575027,19%

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

The winery Spottswoode, 2004 Dal Forno Romano Amarone della Valpolicella Vigneto di Monte LodolettaScreaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2019, 2007 Montevertine Le Pergole Torte, Silesian Wine Co - Silesian 1999, 1978 Chateau Petrus, Planeta Sito dell'Ulmo 2013, The Bedrock Wine Co, Chateau Lafite 2000, 2005 Benziger Merlot

WineBid 2020-07-26-Statistics & Analysis

 WineBid Wine Auctions 2020-07-26 
Auctions4.808
Trading Volume9.464
Price Volume932.833,85 €
Bottle Average98,57 €
Most Wanted RegionUS-California+49,37 %
Bordeaux+11,54 %
Burgundy+7,62 %
US-Washington+5,71 %
Toscana+5,42 %
Most Wanted VineyardQuilceda Creek+2,97 %
Rhys+1,62 %
Bedrock Wine Co+1,42 %
Aubert+1,30 %
Caymus+1,18 %
Most Wanted WineQuilceda Creek Cabernet Sauvignon 2017+0,59 %
Steak's Leap Wine Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Artemis 2019+0,41 %
Dal Forno Romano Amarone della Valpolicella Vigneto di Monte Lodoletta 2004+0,39 %
Opus one 2018 (375ml)+0,38 %
Quilceda Crees Cabernet Sauvignon Galitzine Vineyard 2018+0,31 %
Most Wanted Vintage2015+8,41 %
2016+8,20 %
2018+7,04 %
2014+6,71 %
2013+6,30 %
Most Wanted Size750+95,91 %
375+1,88 %
1.500+1,25 %
500+0,77 %
1.000+0,13 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+52,25 %
2+26,87 %
3+11,31 %
4+3,49 %
6+3,14 %
Most Expensiv Wine
Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 20192.990,00 €
Chateau Petrus 19781.600,00 €
Mouton Rothschild 2016 (1.500ml)1.550,00 €
Chateau Rayas Chateauneuf du Pape Reserve 20091.544,72 €
Cheapest Wine
Jaboulet Aine Cotes du Rhone Villages 20179,56 €
Frascole Chianti Rufina Riserva 20169,56 €
Red Newt Cellars Riesling 20169,56 €
Gran Clos 20069,56 €

Winebid sold 1500 lots finest an rare wines in the last auction week. The Wine.Network could store, analyse and process 1.094 wine lots for the databases.

  • The tradingvolume in bottles - listed at The Wine.Network, without mixed lots was 2.144
  • The volume in price 247.294,00 €.
  • The average fine wine value was 115,34 €.

The most expensive wine in this trade came from US-California.

One wine bottle Screaming Eagle Cabernet Sauvignon 2019 in a 750 ml wine bottle was sold for 2.990,00 € per single bottle.

A 750ml 1978 Chateau Petrus was sold and reached a wine auction price of 1.600,00 € bottle.

A bottle Chateau Lafite vintage 2000 got a wine auction price of 1.185,00 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2017-05-01
First Price
678.00
Price 2022-07-26
995.00
Performance/Year
+7,60 %
Total Performance
+46,76 %
Wine Auction Prices - Lafite 2016
Starting Date
2022-03-07
First Price
3006.58
Price 2022-07-26
2990.00
Performance/Year
-1,42 %
Total Performance
-0,55 %
Wine Auction Prices - Screaming Eagle - Cabernet Sauvignon 2019
Starting Date
1998-09-26
First Price
177.37
Price 2022-07-26
1600.00
Performance/Year
+9,67 %
Total Performance
+802,07 %
Wine Auction Prices - Petrus 1978
Starting Date
2003-09-04
First Price
249.26
Price 2022-07-26
1085.00
Performance/Year
+8,10 %
Total Performance
+335,29 %
Wine Auction Prices - Lafite 2000