Bonhams Auktion London – Fine & Rare Wines & Spirits 2022-06-30 Results & Analysis

Bonhams Auktion London – Fine & Rare Wines & Spirits 2022-06-30 Results & Analysis

The selection of wines at Bonhams Wine Auction in London was, as always, exquisite.

The best Champagnes start the auction and the auction results showed how popular and sought-after the wines were that the team of specialists at Bonhams had selected.

A 1952 "Pol Roger Reserve Special L'Occasion du Jubile d'Argent" started the event and already this one bottle was valued at almost 500 pounds. The selection sounded like a Who's Who of the champagne world: "Pol Roger", "Charles Heidsieck", "Krug", "Bollinger", "Dom Perignon", "Roederer Cristal", "Krug Clos du Mesnil", "Philipponnat Clos des Goisses" and many other rarities followed.

  • 455 different Lots Fine Wines & Rare Spirits were offered on the wine trading day Thursday the 2022-06-30 at Bonhams Wine Auction London.
  • The Wine Auction involved -  among others  - wine lovers, wine cellar owners and wine clubs from all over the world.
  • The Wine.Network could store, analyse and process 201 new lots and wine prices.
  • The tradingvolume, without mixed lots and Spirits and listed at The Wine.Network, was 1.911 wine bottles.
  • The detected and listed volume in prices was 279.871,54 €
  •  The average wine bottle price was 146,45 €.

Bonhams Wine Auction London Fine & Rare Wines & Spirits 2022-06-30 Statistic Analyse

 Bonhams Wine Auction London 
Auctions201
Trading Volume1.911
Price Volume279.871,54 €
Bottle Average146,45 €
Most Wanted RegionBordeaux50,29%
Burgundy20,88%
Rhone14,34%
Portugal3,66%
Toscana2,35%
Most Wanted VineyardVieux Telegraphe9,94%
Figeac3,14%
Montrose2,83%
Providence2,51%
Most Wanted WineVieu Telegraph Chateauneuf du Pape 20012,51%
Providence 20082,51%
Vieu Telegraph Chateauneuf du Pape 20032,51%
Vieu Telegraph Chateauneuf du Pape 20042,51%
Most Wanted Vintage200518,52%
20046,59%
20146,59%
20105,65%
20015,02%
Most Wanted Size75097,28%
1.5001,99%
3750,63%
6.0000,05%
5000,05%
Most Wanted Quantity1242,29%
628,86%
310,45%
17,46%
246,47%
Most Expensiv WineLa Mission Haut Brion5.310,00 €
DRC Romanee St Vivant 20033.146,67 €
Petrus 19971.652,00 €
Pol Roger Winston Churchill 1975 (1.500ml)1.652,00 €
Krug Clos du Mesnil 19861.416,00 €
Cheapest Wine
Kay Brothers Shiraz Amery Hillside 200422,13 €
Providence 200827,04 €
Soutard 200029,50 €

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

2001 Vieux Telegraphe Chateauneuf du Pape, La Mission Haut Brion 2000 - 6.000ml,  2008 ProvidenceChateau Montrose, 2014 Vieux Telegraphe Chateauneuf du Pape, Chateau Petrus 1997, 2008 Providence, Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant 2000, Kay Brothers Shiraz Amery Hillside 2004

Bonhams Wine Auction London  2022-06-30 Best Performer Top 50

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance %
New ZealandKusudaPinot Noir2018750126,11%
BurgundyDomaine de MontillePommard Rugiens2004750104,75%
BurgundyMugneret GibourgVosne Romanee2011750104,70%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault les Tillets201575077,00%
BordeauxFeytit ClinetFeytit Clinet200975070,21%
BurgundyRaveneauChablis les Butteaux201175061,66%
LoireNicolas JolySavennieres Coulee de Serrant198775055,70%
BurgundyRoulot GuyBourgogne Rouge201575054,53%
La RiojaMarquis de MurrietaCastillo Ygay Gran Reserva200575048,59%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton199975047,50%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny201375045,36%
PortugalCroftVintage Port197075041,90%
BurgundyLeflaiveCorton Charlemagne201075037,67%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault les Tillets201475036,15%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault Boucheres201675035,52%
ChampagneKrugVintage199575030,72%
BordeauxPetite EglisePetite Eglise199875030,21%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault Boucheres201175030,12%
BordeauxLatourLatour196775023,78%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault Poruzots201675023,20%
BurgundyMugneret GibourgEchezeaux201375022,92%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault les Tillets201375022,24%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion20006.00021,79%
BurgundyDomaine des LambraysClos des Lambrays201175021,24%
PiedmontGajaBarolo Sperss200675020,67%
BordeauxFigeacFigeac199075018,00%
BurgundyDomaine de la Romanee ContiRomanee St Vivant200075018,00%
BordeauxDu TertreDu Tertre200575017,54%
BordeauxCarruades de LafiteCarruades de Lafite200575017,06%
BordeauxCheval BlancCheval Blanc200575016,58%
BurgundyCathiard SylvainVosne Romanee201875016,51%
BordeauxLa GaffeliereLa Gaffeliere200575014,72%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou19821.50014,45%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny les Fuees201575014,34%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny201575013,84%
BurgundyMugneret GibourgRuchottes Chambertin201575012,90%
BordeauxSmith Haut LafitteSmith Haut Lafitte200575012,79%
BurgundyMugneret GibourgClos de Vougeot201175012,70%
BordeauxCarruades de LafiteCarruades de Lafite200175012,38%
BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru200775012,37%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages200075012,10%
RhoneVieux TelegrapheChateauneuf du Pape199975011,44%
BordeauxClos du MarquisClos du Marquis200275010,63%
BurgundyBoillot HenryPuligny Montrachet20107509,67%
BordeauxLynch BagesLynch Bages20097509,57%
BurgundyRoulot GuyMeursault Boucheres20197509,26%
BurgundyMugneret GibourgNuits St Georges les Chaignots20127507,77%
RhoneDomaine Les CaillouxChateauneuf du Pape Cailloux20071.5007,77%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton20091.5007,28%
BordeauxLangoa BartonLangoa Barton20057507,27%

The most expensive wine in this auction came from Bordeaux.

One wine bottle La Mission Haut Brion vintage 2000 in a 6.000 ml bottle was auctioned for 5.310,00 € per bottle.

Six wine bottles Domaine de la Romanee Conti Romanee St Vivant 2000 in 750 ml bottles changed hands for 3.146,67 € per unit.

A bottle Chateau Petrus vintage 1997 was valued with 1.652,00 € for a 750 ml bottle.

Starting Date
2004-03-27
First Price
3844.57
Price 2022-06-30
5310.00
Performance/Year
+1,78 %
Total Performance
+38,12 %
Wine Auction Prices - La Mission Haut Brion 2000
Starting Date
2003-05-10
First Price
252.92
Price 2022-06-30
3146.67
Performance/Year
+14,08 %
Total Performance
+1.144,14 %
Wine Auction Prices - Domaine de la Romanee Conti - Romanee St Vivant 2000
Starting Date
2001-04-19
First Price
328.23
Price 2022-06-30
1652.00
Performance/Year
+7,92 %
Total Performance
+403,31 %
Wine Auction Prices - Petrus 1997