Zachys Wine Auction London – Z-Collection 2022-11-01 Results & Analysis

Zachys Wine Auction London – Z-Collection 2022-11-01 Results & Analysis

Zachys Wine Auction - The Z-Collection - was the first highlight for wine auctions in November 2022. Zachy wrote the following description for the wine auction:

"In March of 2012, Zachys introduced monthly internet auctions, now called zCollections. Zachys is proud to offer a curated selection of wines from the world’s major wine producing regions, and all from the same cellars as Zachys famous live auctions. Unlike the live auctions, zCollections auctions include wines starting at under $50 per bottle, and often include the greatest wines in the world in “taster-sized” lots of one or two bottles, as opposed to full cases. With the same strict eye for provenance and conditions that Zachys brings to live auctions (indeed most consignments are included in both live and online auctions), zCollections offers collectors new and experienced alike the opportunity to try something new. In addition, zCollections offerings often offer a more diverse selection of wines: spending some time perusing the auction can often yield surprising results!"

Zachys London offered 727 Lot of Fine Wine & Spirits and most of them were sold.

The wine.network could store, analyse and process 333 different lots of the Z-Collection Auction 2022-11-01

Zachys Z-Collection London 2022-11-01 Statistics & Analysis

 Zachys Wine Auction London 2022-11-01 Results & Analysis 
Processed Auctions333
Trading Volume2.015
Price Volume181.400,89 €
Bottle Average90,03 €
Most Wanted RegionBordeaux+72,41 %
Burgundy+11,46 %
Toscana+4,96 %
Rhone+3,97 %
US-California+1,94 %
Most Wanted VineyardLeoville Barton+10,92 %
Pichon Longueville Lalande+6,00 %
Pichon Longueville Baron+5,01 %
Leoville Las Cases+3,67 %
Ducru Beaucaillou+2,68 %
Most Wanted WineLeoville Barton 2011+1,19 %
Leoville Barton 2012+1,19 %
Leoville Barton 2015+1,19 %
Leoville Barton 2010+1,19 %
Leoville Barton 2009+1,19 %
Most Wanted Vintage2004+9,98 %
2015+9,93 %
2009+8,09 %
2011+7,30 %
2003+6,10 %
Most Wanted Size750+90,67 %
1.500+4,62 %
3.000+3,23 %
375+1,14 %
6.000+0,30 %
Most Wanted Quantity12+36,04 %
1+28,23 %
6+12,61 %
2+10,51 %
3+8,41 %
Most Expensiv WineChateau Margaux 2017 (3.000ml) Jeroboam1.162,01 €
Chateau Palmer 2014 (6.000ml) Imperiale1.162,01 €
Palmer 2016 (3.000ml) Jeroboam871,51 €
Domaine Dujac Bonnes Mares 2018755,30 €
Salon Le Mesnil Blanc des Blancs 2002755,30 €
Cheapest WineAntinorio Guado al Tasso 201715,49 €
Taylor Quinta de Vargellas 200416,46 €
Lafleur Gazin 201521,30 €
Othello 201821,30 €
Blason de l'Evangile 201523,24 €

The wine.network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases.

Zachys Wine Auction London Wine Price Records - All Time High Prices

Price Records / All Time HighsRegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent PriceDifferencePerformance
1PiedmontGajaSito Moresco199975069,72 €13,72 €24,50%
2BurgundyFaiveleyLatricieres Chambertin20143.000418,32 €71,56 €20,64%
3BurgundyMarquis de LaguicheChassagne Montrachet Morgeot200975077,47 €7,47 €10,67%
4BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton20133.000127,82 €11,62 €10,00%
5BurgundyJadot LouisBeaune 153rd Anniversary20123.000116,20 €8,20 €7,59%
6BurgundyEnte ArnaudBourgogne Blanc2011750185,92 €12,99 €7,51%
7BordeauxBeychevelleBeychevelle201175067,78 €4,45 €7,03%
8RhoneChapoutierChateauneuf du Pape Barbe Rac200375050,35 €3,25 €6,90%
9BurgundyEnte ArnaudBourgogne Blanc2015750185,92 €10,92 €6,24%
10BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux20173.0001.162,01 €44,01 €3,94%
11US-CaliforniaOthelloOthello201575021,30 €0,47 €2,26%
12BurgundyDujacBonnes Mares2018750755,30 €10,30 €1,38%

Zachys Wine Auction London Best Performers Top 25

Best PerformerRegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
1BurgundyRamonetChassagne Montrachet1992750147,53%
2RhoneChave Jean LouisHermitage200575051,57%
3PiedmontGajaSito Moresco199975024,50%
4BurgundyFaiveleyLatricieres Chambertin20143.00020,64%
5BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru200475018,59%
6BurgundyEnte ArnaudBourgogne Blanc201575016,20%
7BurgundyEnte ArnaudMeursault201875013,22%
8BurgundyMarquis de LaguicheChassagne Montrachet Morgeot200975010,67%
9BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru20037509,46%
10BurgundyEnte ArnaudBourgogne Blanc20117509,36%
11ToscanaAntinori PGuado al Tasso20167508,12%
12BurgundyJadot LouisBeaune 153rd Anniversary20123.0007,59%
13BordeauxBeychevelleBeychevelle20117507,03%
14RhoneChapoutierChateauneuf du Pape Barbe Rac20037506,90%
15BordeauxDuhart Milon RothschildDuhart Milon Rothschild20087506,52%
16US-CaliforniaOthelloOthello20157506,50%
17BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux20173.0003,94%
18BordeauxBahans Haut BrionBahans Haut Brion20037503,46%
19BordeauxPichon Longueville BaronPichon Longueville Baron20067502,53%
20BordeauxPalmerPalmer20163.0001,69%
21BurgundyDujacBonnes Mares20187501,38%
22BurgundyDujacVosne Romanee Malconsorts20187501,30%
23BordeauxPichon Longueville LalandePichon Longueville Lalande20117501,04%
24PiedmontAltare ElioBarolo Arborina20137500,09%
25Castile en LeonVega SiciliaUnico Gran Reserva19857500,03%