WineBid Wine Auction 2022-11-29 Wine Price Records – Analysis & Results

WineBid Wine Auction 2022-11-29 Wine Price Records – Analysis & Results

We summarise the results of the auction week from WineBid (2022-11-15) - (2022-11-29) for our users on The Wine.network.

We know that our analyses and the more than 45 million auction results in our databases since 1996 will give you a comprehensive insight into the price development of international wines.

In the databases of The Wine.network, 5.321 auctions 10.006 wine bottles and wine values with a total volume of 1.226.113,90 € and an averadge valuation of 122,54 € per bottle - could be stored, recognised, assigned and processed.

WineBid Wine Auctions 2022-11-29 Results & Analysis

 WineBid Wine Auctions 2022-11-29 Results & Analysis 
Auctions5.321
Trading Volume10.006
Price Volume1.226.113,90 €
Bottle Average122,54 €
Most Wanted RegionUS-California+34,47 %
Burgundy+13,69 %
Bordeaux+11,19 %
Toscana+7,69 %
US-Washington+7,51 %
Most Wanted VineyardQuilceda Creek+1,42 %
Schrader Cellars+1,20 %
Pillar Rock Estate+1,18 %
Heymann Löwenstein+0,91 %
Caymus+0,88 %
Most Wanted WineScrader Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Double Diamond Oakville 2019+0,60 %
Heymann Löwenstein Winninger Rottgen Riesling Kabinett 2017+0,57 %
Sean Thackrey Pinot Noir Andromeda Devil's Gulch Ranch 2009 (1.500ml)+0,54 %
Scrader Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Double Diamond Oakville 2019 (375ml)+0,48 %
Belle Glos Pinot Noir 2020+0,42 %
Most Wanted Vintage2015+10,58 %
2013+8,74 %
2016+8,18 %
2014+7,87 %
2018+7,51 %
Most Wanted Size750+94,37 %
1.500+3,41 %
375+1,94 %
500+0,18 %
1.000+0,09 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+55,85 %
2+25,48 %
3+9,90 %
4+3,10 %
6+2,91 %
Most Expensiv WineHenri Jayer Nuits St Georges les Murgers 19854.790,00 €
Domaine Romanee Conti La Tache 20144.440,00 €
Chateau Petrus 20163.450,00 €
Chateau Petrus 20163.250,00 €
DRC Romanee St Vivant 20083.100,00 €
Cheapest WineBodegas O Fournier Urban Uco 201110,00 €
Liscinadrello Perricone Sicilia 201710,00 €
Trivento Malbec 201510,00 €
Pithon Paille Mozaik 201710,00 €

WineBid Wine Auction 2022-11-29 Wine Price Records All Time High Wine Prices

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent PriceDifferencePerformance
PiedmontSerafino EnricoPassito1939750230,00 €176,00 €325,93%
US-WashingtonBookwalterVolume One201375026,00 €16,21 €165,58%
US-CaliforniaRombauerCabernet Sauvignon199875060,00 €31,61 €111,34%
BurgundyEsmonin FredericMazis Chambertin2005750165,00 €79,49 €92,96%
Australia-SAPowell and SonShiraz Loechel2015750100,00 €47,00 €88,68%
BurgundyDomaine de MontillePommard201875050,00 €22,46 €81,55%
US-CaliforniaSebastianiCabernet Sauvignon Cherryblock201375090,00 €40,07 €80,25%
RhoneBarrocheChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Pure201575090,00 €40,00 €80,00%
BordeauxAngludetAngludet198275075,00 €32,00 €74,42%
ToscanaAntinori PMatarocchio2015750295,00 €124,73 €73,25%
US-CaliforniaSequoia GroveCambium200775075,00 €30,31 €67,82%
BurgundyMarquis d'AngervilleVolnay Champans2014750135,00 €52,92 €64,47%
US-CaliforniaAubertPinot Noir Uv Vineyard2005750105,00 €39,12 €59,38%
ToscanaPiccolomini CBrunello di Montalcino Vigna di Pianrosso20101.500250,00 €90,00 €56,25%
US-CaliforniaWhitehall LaneCabernet Sauvignon200375045,00 €16,15 €55,98%
BordeauxPotensacPotensac200875035,00 €12,50 €55,56%
BurgundyJadot LouisCorton Charlemagne2009750155,00 €55,00 €55,00%
BurgundyNiellon MChassagne Montrachet les Vergers201475080,00 €28,28 €54,68%
ArgentinaAchaval FerrerFinca Mirador200875075,00 €26,45 €54,48%
BurgundyColin DelegerChassagne Montrachet en Remilly2014750105,00 €35,26 €50,56%
BordeauxLa LaguneLa Lagune197975070,00 €22,50 €47,37%
BurgundyDujacPuligny Montrachet Folatieres2018750235,00 €74,81 €46,70%
US-CaliforniaMaybachAmoenus2015750170,00 €53,67 €46,14%
US-CaliforniaWhitehall LaneCabernet Sauvignon Reserve200475060,00 €18,93 €46,09%
BordeauxSiranSiran20191.500105,00 €33,00 €45,83%
Australia-SAGlaetzerAmon Ra201875067,00 €21,00 €45,65%
US-OregonDomaine SerenePinot Noir Evenstad Reserve20141.500110,00 €31,80 €40,66%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie Cote Blonde2010750225,00 €65,00 €40,63%
BordeauxMalleMalle200575035,00 €10,00 €40,00%
US-WashingtonK VintnersSyrah Powerline Vineyard201475085,00 €23,58 €38,39%
US-WashingtonBetz Family WinerySyrah la Cote Rousse201575035,00 €9,50 €37,25%
FriuliMianiRibolla Gialla Pettarin201575085,00 €22,94 €36,96%
US-CaliforniaPhelpsPinot Noir201375060,00 €16,09 €36,64%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton20151.500200,00 €52,67 €35,75%
ToscanaFrescobaldiLuce201175076,00 €19,78 €35,18%
RhoneGrand VeneurCotes du Rhone201675027,00 €7,00 €35,00%
Australia-SATaylors WinesShiraz St Andrews201375035,00 €9,00 €34,62%
BordeauxLa Fleur BouardLa Fleur Bouard200575055,00 €13,94 €33,95%
US-CaliforniaMartiniCabernet Sauvignon North Coast198175040,00 €10,00 €33,33%
US-CaliforniaCherry PiePinot Noir201475055,00 €13,50 €32,53%
US-CaliforniaMorlet Family EstateCabernet Sauvignon Passione Ment2016750285,00 €69,48 €32,24%
FriuliBorgo del TiglioCollio201675035,00 €8,38 €31,48%
BasilicataFucciTitolo201275043,00 €10,08 €30,62%
BordeauxDoisy DaeneDoisy Daene201537530,00 €7,02 €30,55%
PiedmontDamilanoBarolo Cannubi200975050,00 €11,63 €30,31%
ToscanaCollemattoniBrunello di Montalcino201275065,00 €15,00 €30,00%
US-CaliforniaOdetteCabernet Sauvignon Reserve2017750290,00 €65,89 €29,40%
RhoneGardineChateauneuf du Pape200537525,00 €5,64 €29,13%
US-OregonKen Wright CellarsPinot Noir Shea Vineyard200375036,00 €7,87 €27,98%
US-OregonKen Wright CellarsPinot Noir Meredith Mitchell Vineyard200375027,00 €5,83 €27,54%
BurgundyBoillot HenryPuligny Montrachet200575060,00 €12,48 €26,26%
US-CaliforniaWhitehall LaneCabernet Sauvignon Reserve200375060,00 €12,46 €26,21%
ToscanaPoderinaBrunello di Montalcino200675050,00 €10,29 €25,91%
ToscanaMacchioleScrio200575065,00 €13,16 €25,39%
Australia-SAThe Colonial EstateEmigre200275025,00 €5,05 €25,31%
BurgundyHospices de BeauneMazis Chambertin2009750255,00 €50,00 €24,39%
HungaryRoyal Tokaji CompanyAszu 5 Puttonyos201650041,00 €8,00 €24,24%
RhoneChapoutierHermitage le Meal Blanc2010750200,00 €37,44 €23,03%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Russian River Valley201475065,00 €12,04 €22,73%
RhoneDomaine la MordoreeRose Tavel201975040,00 €7,16 €21,80%

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Schrader Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Double Diamond Oakville 2019,
Heymann Löwenstein Winninger Rottgen Riesling Kabinett 2017,
Sean Thackrey Pinot Noir Andromeda Devil's Gulch Ranch 2009 (1.500ml),
Scrader Cellars Cabernet Sauvignon Double Diamond Oakville 2019 (375ml),
Belle Glos Pinot Noir 2020, Henri Jayer Nuits St Georges les Murgers 1985,
Domaine Romanee Conti La Tache 2014, Chateau Petrus 2016,
DRC Romanee St Vivant 2008, Bodegas O Fournier Urban Uco 2011,
Liscinadrello Perricone Sicilia 2017,Trivento Malbec 2015,
Pithon Paille Mozaik 2017

WineBid Wine Auction 2022-11-29 Best Performer Top 100

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
PiedmontSerafino EnricoPassito1939750325,93%
CampanienMastroberardinoTaurasi Radici2008750316,67%
US-WashingtonBookwalterVolume One2013750165,58%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage1969750154,84%
ToscanaPiccolomini CBrunello di Montalcino Vigna di Pianrosso20101.500141,73%
Australia-SAMollydookerCarnival Of Love2017750140,74%
ToscanaPoderinaBrunello di Montalcino2006750123,02%
BordeauxDoisy DaeneExtravagance2010375118,75%
BurgundyHospices de BeauneMazis Chambertin2009750118,57%
BurgundyDujacPuligny Montrachet Folatieres2018750115,48%
BurgundyLachaux CharlesCote de Nuits Villages Aux Montagnes2019750101,47%
BurgundyEsmonin FredericMazis Chambertin200575092,96%
ToscanaPieve Santa RestitutaBrunello di Montalcino Rennina201075091,35%
ToscanaRenieriBrunello di Montalcino201575090,31%
Australia-SAPowell and SonShiraz Loechel201575088,68%
CampanienImparatoMontevetrano200775085,71%
US-CaliforniaMorlet Family EstateCabernet Sauvignon Passione Ment201675085,02%
RhoneBarrocheChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Pure201575080,00%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis201075080,00%
RhoneRostaing ReneCote Rotie Cote Blonde201075080,00%
RhoneGuigalCote Rotie Chateau d'Ampuis200375078,57%
US-CaliforniaSaxumSyrah James Berry Vineyard200975075,30%
ToscanaAntinori PMatarocchio201575073,25%
BurgundyMorey CarolineChassagne Montrachet Chaumees201575073,22%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage199875072,09%
US-CaliforniaAubertPinot Noir Uv Vineyard200575070,40%
US-WashingtonCayuseCabernet Sauvignon201475068,45%
BordeauxBeausejourBeausejour201675068,01%
BurgundyFourrier Jean MarieVosne Romanee Reas Vieilles Vignes201775065,41%
US-CaliforniaAubertPinot Noir Reuling Vineyard200575064,94%
BordeauxBranaire DucruBranaire Ducru201575061,17%
ToscanaPian Dell'OrinoBrunello di Montalcino Bassolino di Sopra201575060,85%
ToscanaRenieriBrunello di Montalcino Riserva201075059,61%
BasilicataFucciTitolo201275059,26%
RhoneStephan JMCote Rotie201775057,14%
BordeauxMalescot St ExuperyMalescot St Exupery201575056,15%
BordeauxLa Fleur BouardLa Fleur Bouard200575055,98%
US-CaliforniaWhitehall LaneCabernet Sauvignon200375055,98%
BordeauxLa LaguneLa Lagune197975055,56%
CampanienMastroberardinoTaurasi Radici200775055,56%
US-CaliforniaCakebread CellarsCabernet Sauvignon200975054,55%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion198175053,10%
RhoneSaint CosmeGigondas201575052,05%
BurgundyColin DelegerChassagne Montrachet en Remilly201475050,56%
Australia-SAGlaetzerAmon Ra201875048,89%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes201475047,06%
RhoneBeaucastelChateauneuf du Pape200775046,85%
US-CaliforniaMaybachAmoenus201575046,14%
BordeauxSiranSiran20191.50045,83%
BordeauxChateau MargauxChateau Margaux199675045,79%
US-CaliforniaDominusDominus198375045,61%
US-CaliforniaHundred Acre VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Kayli Morgan Vineyard201475045,40%
US-CaliforniaOdetteCabernet Sauvignon Reserve201775045,31%
BurgundyGirardin VincentMeursault Perrieres200575044,26%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsSyrah Relentless201375043,61%
ToscanaCollemattoniBrunello di Montalcino201275043,08%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape201675041,18%
Australia-SAHenschkeHill Of Grace200975040,96%
US-OregonDomaine SerenePinot Noir Evenstad Reserve20141.50040,66%
BordeauxDucru BeaucaillouDucru Beaucaillou200575040,63%
BordeauxMalleMalle200575040,00%
US-CaliforniaContinuumContinuum20131.50039,39%
RhoneGrand VeneurChateauneuf du Pape Vieilles Vignes201575038,79%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Allen Vineyard201675038,61%
US-WashingtonK VintnersSyrah Powerline Vineyard201475038,39%
RhoneClos des PapesChateauneuf du Pape20161.50037,50%
US-CaliforniaDunnCabernet Sauvignon Howell Mountain200075036,47%
RhoneDelas FreresCote Rotie la Landonne201575036,36%
PiedmontBatasioloBarolo200975036,00%
BordeauxLeoville BartonLeoville Barton20151.50035,75%
BurgundyLachaux CharlesBourgogne La Croix Blanche201975035,20%
ToscanaFrescobaldiLuce201175035,18%
US-CaliforniaShafer VineyardsCabernet Sauvignon Stag's Leap District Hills...201675034,00%
BordeauxLarose TrintaudonLarose Trintaudon199675033,33%
BurgundyRousseau AGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques201075033,33%
US-CaliforniaMartiniCabernet Sauvignon North Coast198175033,33%
ChampagneTaittingerCDC Blanc de Blancs200775032,14%
PiedmontDamilanoBarolo Cannubi200975032,14%
BurgundyBarthodChambolle Musigny les Beaux Bruns201475031,82%
ToscanaTua RitaGiusto dei Notri201375031,73%
US-WashingtonK VintnersSyrah Royal City201275031,40%
BordeauxClos FourtetClos Fourtet201575031,25%
US-CaliforniaHourglassCabernet Sauvignon201875031,25%
US-CaliforniaWilliams Selyem VineyardPinot Noir Russian River Valley201475030,78%
BurgundyDujacMorey St Denis201675030,75%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange200275030,73%
US-CaliforniaRidge VineyardCabernet Sauvignon Monte Bello200675029,00%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage201275028,95%
ChampagneDom PerignonP 2200075028,13%
HungaryRoyal Tokaji CompanyAszu 5 Puttonyos201650028,13%
US-CaliforniaLevy and McClellanCabernet Sauvignon200875028,13%
US-OregonKen Wright CellarsPinot Noir Shea Vineyard200375027,98%
US-WashingtonCayuseSyrah Cailloux Vineyard201475027,66%
Australia-SAThe Colonial EstateEmigre200275027,55%
US-OregonKen Wright CellarsPinot Noir Meredith Mitchell Vineyard200375027,54%
US-WashingtonGramercy CellarsSyrah John Lewis201375027,33%
BordeauxCos d'EstournelCos d'Estournel201475027,27%
BordeauxLa Mission Haut BrionLa Mission Haut Brion199975027,27%
CampanienMastroberardinoTaurasi Radici200675027,27%
ToscanaPacenti SiroBrunello di Montalcino200175027,27%

Photo: WineBid Screenshot