Sterlin Wine Auction of 2022-11-23 Price Records, Analysis & Statistics

Sterlin Wine Auction of 2022-11-23 Price Records, Analysis & Statistics

One of the largest Wine Auction Houses in Australia has once again concluded its 14-day auction and the auction with top wines from Australia and New Zealand has once again achieved outstanding results.

Well over 5000 wines were up for auction and not only Australia and New Zealand were for sale, but also many wines from the "Old World" such as the classics from Bordeaux and Burgundy were in great demand.

Sterlin Wine Auction 2022-11-23 Statistics & Analysis

 Sterlin Wine Auctions 2022-11-23 Results & Analysis 
Auctions9.081
Trading Volume9.081
Price Volume824.387,00 €
Bottle Average90,78 €
Most Wanted RegionAustralia-SA+31,05 %
Burgundy+12,12 %
Australia-WA+11,66 %
Australia-VIC+8,85 %
New Zealand+4,78 %
Most Wanted VineyardPenfolds+6,62 %
Bouchard Pere et Fils+2,39 %
Clarendon Hills+2,09 %
Leeuwin+2,06 %
Shaw Smith+1,73 %
Most Wanted WineSinglefile Wines Denmark Riesling 2022+0,40 %
Yagarra Shiraz 2019+0,32 %
Pendfolds Grange 1996+0,31 %
Pendfolds Grange 1997+0,30 %
Gigant Steps Chardonnay 2021+0,29 %
Most Wanted Vintage2018+15,04 %
2017+12,70 %
2019+11,83 %
2016+8,77 %
2020+7,52 %
Most Wanted Size750+95,42 %
1.500+2,21 %
375+2,02 %
500+0,24 %
3.000+0,09 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+100,00 %
Most Expensiv WinePenfolds Bin 60A 19627.962,00 €
Penfolds Grange 19672.448,00 €
Cheapest WineParitua Merlot 20156,00 €
Paritua Merlot 20156,00 €
Paritua Merlot 20156,00 €
Wynns Coonawarra Riesling 20076,00 €

Sterlin Wine Auction 2022-11-23 Wine Price Records

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrentPerformance
BurgundyVougeraieBonnes Mares2017750386,00 €149,43%
BurgundyNoellat Michel et FilsVosne Romanee201875096,00 €130,38%
BurgundyJadot LouisMazis Chambertin2014750262,00 €127,83%
BordeauxSigalas RabaudSigalas Rabaud200737539,00 €121,34%
BurgundyNoellat Michel et FilsFixin201875050,00 €117,86%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec201637543,00 €114,89%
BordeauxRabaud PromisRabaud Promis200537549,00 €108,78%
BordeauxD'ArcheD'Arche200937533,00 €104,21%
Australia-VICYering StationChardonnay Reserve201375077,00 €98,86%
ToscanaLe RagnaieBrunello di Montalcino2013750123,00 €85,83%
BurgundyDomaine de la Pousse d'OrVolnay Clos la Bousse d'Or2018750134,00 €75,83%
BordeauxDoisy VedrinesDoisy Vedrines200837537,00 €59,14%
Australia-SAWoodstockCabernet Sauvignon201675023,00 €55,93%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsVolnay Taillepieds201775079,00 €54,99%
US-CaliforniaBrewer CliftonPinot Noir201875063,00 €50,43%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut201637552,00 €48,57%
Australia-VICYering StationCabernet Sauvignon Reserve201475077,00 €48,08%
Australia-SARobertson's WellCabernet Sauvignon20047508,00 €47,87%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal Rose2013750492,00 €46,43%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut201537554,00 €46,42%

Sterlin Wine Auction 2022-11-23 Wine Price Records

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizePerformance
PiedmontEinaudi LuigiBarolo2018750184,82%
BordeauxRieussecRieussec2016375114,89%
Australia-WAHoward ParkCabernet Sauvignon198975085,71%
BordeauxGuiraudGuiraud201537580,00%
ChampagneLouis RoedererRose201575076,47%
PiedmontConterno AldoBarolo Cicala201575071,42%
BordeauxLa Tour BlancheLa Tour Blanche201037563,33%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem200637560,73%
Australia-WALeeuwinChardonnay Art Series201075060,20%
BordeauxLafon RochetLafon Rochet201675060,00%
US-CaliforniaBrewer CliftonPinot Noir201875050,43%
BordeauxCantemerleCantemerle201675049,29%
BordeauxHaut Bages LiberalHaut Bages Liberal201675048,94%
BordeauxSuduirautSuduiraut201637548,57%
BurgundyBouchard Pere et FilsBourgogne Rouge202075046,97%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal Rose201375046,43%
ChampagneLouis RoedererRose20121.50043,28%
Australia-SAChapel HillCabernet Sauvignon201575042,86%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz201575039,29%
US-CaliforniaSiduriPinot Noir Carneros201875037,93%
Australia-SAChapel HillCabernet Sauvignon201975035,71%
Australia-SAChapel HillCabernet Sauvignon201875035,71%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange196575033,73%
Australia-SAChapel HillCabernet Sauvignon201475033,33%
Australia-SAChapel HillCabernet Sauvignon201775033,33%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz200775032,43%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press20121.50031,19%
Australia-WALeeuwinChardonnay Art Series201475030,30%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange199775029,97%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate201475029,80%
Australia-VICGiacondaChardonnay Estate201175029,80%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri200175029,41%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri199275028,16%
Australia-SAWynns CoonawarraCabernet Sauvignon John Riddoch199775026,56%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 707200675026,24%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 707200575026,24%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press199775026,14%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri201275025,97%
US-CaliforniaStonestreetCabernet Sauvignon201475025,97%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri199175025,56%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press200275025,47%
Australia-WACullenDiana Madeline20121.50025,17%
Australia-SAPenfoldsShiraz Magill Estate201075025,00%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press201775025,00%
Australia-SAKaeslerShiraz Old Bastard201075024,49%
Australia-SAHenschkeCabernet Sauvignon Cyril Henschke200275024,29%
Australia-SASt HallettShiraz Old Block199375024,24%
Australia-SAParker CoonawarraCabernet Sauvignon200875023,81%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange201075023,52%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange19971.50023,42%
Australia-SAYalumbaThe Signature201075023,08%
Australia-VICLevantine HillShiraz201675023,06%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange199575022,98%
Australia-WAMoss WoodCabernet Sauvignon Wilyabrup201475022,95%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange198575022,37%
Australia-VICBest's WinesShiraz200475022,22%
Australia-SALindemansShiraz201475021,74%
Australia-VICTahbilkMarsanne200875021,43%
Australia-VICTahbilkMarsanne200675021,43%
Australia-SAYalumbaThe Signature200675021,15%
Australia-SAWendoureeShiraz201075021,10%
New ZealandEscarpment VineyardPinot Noir Te Rehua201875020,59%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 920199075020,07%
Australia-NSWAllandaleShiraz201275020,00%
Australia-TASStoney RisePinot Noir Holyman201775020,00%
Australia-WAMoss WoodCabernet Sauvignon Wilyabrup201675019,30%
Australia-SAPeter LehmannShiraz201375018,75%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri201175018,52%
Australia-SAPenfoldsSt Henri199775018,37%
Australia-SAPenfoldsBin 128201175018,18%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange200375017,97%
Australia-SARolf BinderShiraz Hanisch201075017,86%
Australia-SARockfordCabernet Sauvignon201375015,63%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press199975014,39%
Australia-VICLevantine HillMelange Traditionnel Samantha's Paddock201675013,98%
Australia-WAVasse FelixCabernet Sauvignon201675013,04%
Australia-SAGreenock CreekShiraz Roennfeldt Road201075012,17%
Australia-WAFraser Gallop EstateCabernet Sauvignon Parterre201875012,00%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange199975011,82%
Australia-SAWynns CoonawarraShiraz VA Lane201275011,76%
Australia-SAJim BarryShiraz201975011,54%
ArgentinaBodegas Catena ZapataChardonnay Catena Alta201975011,43%
ProvenceDomaine OttClos Mireille202075011,43%
Australia-TASDomaine ASauvignon Blanc Lady A201775011,11%
PiedmontEinaudi LuigiBarolo201775010,87%
Australia-WASnake HerringCannonball201775010,53%
Australia-SARockfordShiraz Basket Press200375010,26%
Australia-WAPeelCabernet Sauvignon201175010,00%
Australia-SATorbreckThe Descendant20197509,84%
ToscanaMarchesi MazzeiBadiola20197509,09%
Australia-WAWoodlandsCabernet Sauvignon20107508,00%
United KingdomSinglefile Wines DenmarkChardonnay The Vivienne20167508,00%
Australia-SAPenfoldsGrange19677507,94%
Australia-WAMoss WoodCabernet Sauvignon20127507,14%
BurgundyPiuze PatrickChablis20197507,14%
Australia-SAPenfoldsRiesling Reserve Bin20057506,67%
Australia-SAYangarraShiraz20187506,67%
Australia-SABarossa Valley EstateShiraz Black Pepper19947505,77%
Australia-VICSeppeltSparkling Burgundy19927505,77%
Australia-SAChapel HillCabernet Sauvignon20167505,56%

Picture: Sterlin Wine Auctions - Screenshot