Bruun Rasmussen Wine Auction 2022-11-27 Wine Price Records – Analysis & Results

Bruun Rasmussen Wine Auction 2022-11-27 Wine Price Records – Analysis & Results

Every 14 days the auction house Bruun Rasmussen in Copenhagen holds a small but fine wine auction.

Among wine connoisseurs, the auction is known because in addition to the most famous wines from Bordeaux, Tuscany, Piedmont and of course Burgundy, many good and rare Champagnes are offered.

The wine.network follows every auction, analyzes the results and makes the evaluations available to its users.


Exciting and unique analyses that can be very important for an investment decision in the fascinating topic of wine investment.

We know that our analyses and the more than 45 million auction results in our databases since 1996 will give you a comprehensive insight into the price development of international wines.

In the databases of The Wine.network, 679 auctions 1.529 wine bottles and wine values with a total volume of 489.673,88 € and an averadge valuation of 320,26€ per bottle - could be stored, recognised, assigned and processed.

Bruun Rasmussen Wine Auction 2022-11-27 Statistics & Analysis

 Bruun Rasmussen Wineauctions 2022-11-27 Statistics & Analysis 
Auctions679
Trading Volume1.529
Price Volume489.673,88 €
Bottle Average320,26 €
Most Wanted RegionBurgundy+32,83 %
Bordeaux+31,98 %
Champagne+13,41 %
Toscana+4,91 %
Piedmont+4,19 %
Most Wanted VineyardDom Perignon+3,01 %
Roche Bellene+1,96 %
Grand Puy Lacoste+1,96 %
Louis Roederer+1,83 %
Leoville Poyferre+1,83 %
Most Wanted WineMarquis de Terme 2015+1,57 %
Grand Puy Lacoste 2012+1,18 %
Roche Bellene Beaune Cent Vignes 1996+1,18 %
Haut Brion 1998+0,78 %
Tardieu Laurent Hermitage 2011+0,78 %
Most Wanted Vintage2015+9,55 %
2016+7,65 %
2008+6,67 %
2018+6,28 %
2019+6,08 %
Most Wanted Size750+92,02 %
1.500+5,36 %
375+1,18 %
3.000+1,11 %
5.000+0,20 %
Most Wanted Quantity1+68,78 %
2+9,72 %
6+8,25 %
3+6,33 %
12+4,57 %
Most Expensiv WineArmand Rousseau Chambertin Clos de Beze 2018 (1.500ml)5.649,00 €
Ornellaia Masseto 2008 (6.000ml)5.111,00 €
Liger Belair La Romanee 20094.842,00 €
Liger Belair La Romanee 20104.824,00 €
Sylvain Cathiard Romanee St Vivant 2014 (1.500ml)4.304,00 €
Cheapest WineCyrot Buthiau Bourgogne 201615,67 €
Reithmaier Zweigelt Reserve 201717,33 €
Confuron Gindre Bourgogne 201918,50 €
Cyrot Buthiau Pommard 201620,67 €
Roche Bellene Volnay 201921,83 €

The Wine.Network

The Wine.Network can store, analyse and process thousands of wine auctions daily and we receive thousands of new auction results and valuations from all wine auctions worldwide.

Just like a portfolio for stocks and bonds - only with us for wines - including a wine cellar management - all prices are immediately analysed and processed, the wine cellars of our users are updated at the same time and their value is recalculated.

We scan over 12,000 wineries with well over 100,000 different wines. We process and analyse all vintages from 1700 onwards and all common bottle sizes.

We use this daily information to build up our wine indices, which provide a very precise overview of the performance of the world's most important wine regions on a daily basis. An important factor for decisions when investing in wine in combination with the Winery Ranking

We can't show every wine here with a new rating - we do that on our wine price databases. But as an example we show some of the most important wineries and wines whose prices have been updated today.

Armand Rousseau Chambertin Clos de Beze 2018 (1.500ml), Ornellaia Masseto 2008 (6.000ml), Liger Belair La Romanee 2009, Liger Belair La Romanee 2010, Sylvain Cathiard Romanee St Vivant 2014 (1.500ml),

Cyrot Buthiau Bourgogne 2016, Reithmaier Zweigelt Reserve 2017,
Confuron Gindre Bourgogne 2019, Cyrot Buthiau Pommard 2016,
Roche Bellene Volnay 2019, Marquis de Terme 2015,
Grand Puy Lacoste 2012, Roche Bellene Beaune Cent Vignes 1996,
Haut Brion 1998, Tardieu Laurent Hermitage 2011

Bruun Rasmussen Wine Auction 2022-11-27 Wine Price Records All Time High Wine Prices

 RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeCurrent PriceDifferencePerformance
1BordeauxGrand Puy DucasseGrand Puy Ducasse1973750269,00 €242,75 €+924,76 %
2BurgundyRoulot Jean MarcPuligny Montrachet Cailleret2018750404,00 €204,00 €+102,00 %
3PiedmontCappellanoBarolo Pie Franco Otin Fiorin2016750807,00 €394,75 €+95,76 %
4BurgundyPacalet PhilippeChambolle Musigny2010750128,00 €61,33 €+91,99 %
5BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart20181.5001.143,00 €535,75 €+88,23 %
6ToscanaOrnellaiaOrnellaia20053.0001.009,00 €459,00 €+83,45 %
7BurgundyLachaux AnouxClos Vougeot2012750336,00 €146,00 €+76,84 %
8BurgundyAndre PierreChambertin Clos de Beze1985750235,00 €88,33 €+60,22 %
9BurgundyGroffier RobertChambertin Clos de Beze2017750457,00 €167,00 €+57,59 %
10BurgundyMongeard MugneretEchezeaux La Grande Complication2015750269,00 €96,62 €+56,05 %
11ToscanaTua RitaRedigaffi20051.500249,00 €80,53 €+47,80 %
12BurgundyCathiard SylvainVosne Romanee les Reignots2011750673,00 €196,38 €+41,20 %
13PiedmontConterno GiacomoBarolo Cascina Francia20161.500592,00 €149,64 €+33,83 %
14BordeauxGloriaGloria20163.000188,00 €47,00 €+33,33 %
15ChampagneVenogeCuvee des Princes1982750195,00 €45,00 €+30,00 %
16ChampagnePol RogerWinston Churchill20081.500619,00 €136,00 €+28,16 %
17BordeauxChateau Paveil LuzeChateau Paveil Luze20181.50056,00 €11,33 €+25,36 %
18BurgundyLiger BelairVosne Romanee Les Petits Monts20087502.018,00 €405,00 €+25,11 %
19PiedmontPrunotto ABarbaresco200875029,17 €5,30 €+22,20 %
20ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Noirs Inflorescence Cote de Val Vilaine2015750188,00 €33,00 €+21,29 %
21BurgundyGroffier RobertBonnes Mares2017750363,00 €63,00 €+21,00 %
22BurgundyMongeard MugneretGrands Echezeaux2016750235,00 €40,00 €+20,51 %
23PiedmontRinaldi GiuseppeBarolo Tre Tine20171.500430,00 €70,00 €+19,44 %
24BordeauxCos LaboryCos Labory201675037,00 €6,00 €+19,35 %
25BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart20061.500874,00 €131,00 €+17,63 %
26Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Astralis1999750128,00 €18,00 €+16,36 %
27BurgundyLamy CaillatChassagne Montrachet La Romanee2019750874,00 €114,00 €+15,00 %
28BurgundyBizotVosne Romanee les Jacheres20147503.363,00 €418,00 €+14,19 %
29ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Noirs de Jeanne Cote Bechalin2008750282,00 €34,95 €+14,15 %
30BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Goutte d'Or2018750249,00 €30,55 €+13,98 %
31BurgundyHudelot NoellatRomanee St Vivant2004750377,00 €41,43 €+12,35 %
32BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart2019750560,50 €58,53 €+11,66 %
33BurgundyLiger BelairEchezeaux20087502.219,00 €219,00 €+10,95 %
34BurgundyLiger BelairVosne Romanee La Colombiere2008750942,00 €92,00 €+10,82 %
35United KingdomNjord DenmarkPinot Noir Precoce2018750222,00 €20,00 €+9,90 %
36BurgundyLachaux CharlesBourgogne Aligote Champs d'Argent2018750619,00 €55,00 €+9,75 %
37BurgundyDujacEchezeaux2013750538,00 €44,00 €+8,91 %
38BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Clos de la Barre2018750168,00 €13,00 €+8,39 %
39ChampagnePerrier JouetBelle Epoque20081.500377,00 €28,00 €+8,02 %
40ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Blancs La Haute Lemble Roses de Jeanne2012750262,00 €18,92 €+7,78 %
41BordeauxKirwanKirwan201675049,33 €2,33 €+4,96 %
42BurgundyCoche DuryBourgogne Rouge2016750262,00 €12,00 €+4,80 %
43PiedmontCappellanoBarolo Pie Rupestris Otin Fiorin2016750309,50 €13,50 €+4,56 %
44BordeauxMarquis de TermeMarquis de Terme201575049,33 €2,06 €+4,36 %
45ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Blancs La Boloree Roses de Jeanne2012750390,00 €15,00 €+4,00 %
46BurgundyMongeard MugneretRichebourg2015750457,00 €17,00 €+3,86 %
47ChampagneJacques SelosseInitial Brut1700750363,00 €13,00 €+3,71 %
48BurgundyPrieure RochChambertin Clos de Beze20187501.278,00 €41,00 €+3,31 %
49BurgundyRamonetChassagne Montrachet les Caillerets2015750202,00 €6,33 €+3,24 %
50BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes2018750296,00 €7,17 €+2,48 %
51BurgundyGroffier RobertChambertin Clos de Beze2016750511,00 €11,00 €+2,20 %
52BurgundyLamy CaillatChassagne Montrachet Les Caillerets2018750673,00 €13,00 €+1,97 %
53BurgundyLeflaiveChevalier Montrachet20091.5002.152,00 €28,86 €+1,36 %
54BurgundyRamonetPuligny Montrachet Champs Canet2015750202,00 €2,00 €+1,00 %
55BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem1999750363,00 €2,67 €+0,74 %
56ChampagneJacques SelosseBlanc de Blancs Extra Brut1700750350,00 €1,00 €+0,29 %
57LanguedocDomaine de la Grange des PeresGrange des Peres20031.500457,00 €1,00 €+0,22 %
58BurgundyHudelot NoellatRichebourg2008750592,00 €1,00 €+0,17 %

Bruun Rasmussen Wine Auction 2022-11-27 Best Performers Top 50

RegionVineyardWineVintageSizeLast %
BordeauxGrand Puy DucasseGrand Puy Ducasse1973750924,76%
BurgundyAndre PierreChambertin Clos de Beze1985750106,14%
BurgundyRoulot Jean MarcPuligny Montrachet Cailleret2018750102,00%
PiedmontCappellanoBarolo Pie Franco Otin Fiorin201675095,76%
BurgundyPacalet PhilippeChambolle Musigny201075091,99%
PiedmontCappellanoBarolo Pie Rupestris Otin Fiorin201575088,33%
BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart20181.50088,23%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal Rose200275085,00%
ToscanaOrnellaiaOrnellaia20053.00083,45%
BurgundyLachaux AnouxClos Vougeot201275076,84%
BurgundyLeroyBourgogne201575061,60%
BurgundyGroffier RobertChambertin Clos de Beze201775057,59%
BurgundyMongeard MugneretEchezeaux La Grande Complication201575056,05%
BordeauxD'YquemD'Yquem199975051,25%
ToscanaTua RitaRedigaffi20051.50047,80%
BurgundyMongeard MugneretGrands Echezeaux201675046,88%
BurgundyCathiard SylvainVosne Romanee les Reignots201175046,30%
BurgundyPonsotClos de la Roche Vieilles Vignes201575044,59%
United KingdomNjord DenmarkPinot Noir Precoce201875044,16%
ChampagneSalonLe Mesnil Blanc des Blancs200275042,46%
BurgundyRamonetPuligny Montrachet Champs Canet201575037,72%
BurgundyLiger BelairVosne Romanee Les Petits Monts200875036,91%
PortugalDowVintage Port199775035,49%
PiedmontConterno GiacomoBarolo Cascina Francia20161.50033,83%
BordeauxGloriaGloria20163.00033,33%
BordeauxLatourLatour199275031,56%
BurgundyTrapet JLChapelle Chambertin201075031,00%
ChampagneVenogeCuvee des Princes198275030,00%
RhoneClape ACornas200575030,00%
ChampagnePol RogerWinston Churchill20081.50028,16%
RhoneChave Jean LouisHermitage201775026,36%
BordeauxChateau Paveil LuzeChateau Paveil Luze20181.50025,36%
PiedmontPrunotto ABarbaresco200875022,20%
BurgundyGroffier RobertChambertin Clos de Beze201675021,67%
ToscanaTenuta San GuidoSassicaia199975021,67%
ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Noirs Inflorescence Cote de Val Vilaine201575021,29%
BurgundyGroffier RobertBonnes Mares201775021,00%
ChampagneBillecart SalmonNicolas Francois199875020,39%
BurgundyBizotVosne Romanee les Jacheres201475020,11%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Clos de la Barre201875019,76%
PiedmontRinaldi GiuseppeBarolo Tre Tine20171.50019,44%
BordeauxCos LaboryCos Labory201675019,35%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Charmes201875018,40%
RhoneBonneau HChateauneuf du Pape Cuvee Marie Beurrier199875018,13%
BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart20061.50017,63%
BurgundyLiger BelairVosne Romanee La Colombiere200875017,47%
ChampagneDom PerignonVintage200275017,06%
BurgundyCyrot ButhiauBourgogne201675016,77%
Australia-SAClarendon HillsShiraz Astralis199975016,36%
BordeauxKirwanKirwan201675016,29%
VenetoZenatoAmarone20155.00016,07%
ChampagneJacques SelosseSubstance170075016,06%
ChampagneTaittingerCDC Blanc de Blancs200875015,55%
BurgundyLamy CaillatChassagne Montrachet La Romanee201975015,00%
ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Noirs de Jeanne Cote Bechalin200875014,15%
BurgundyComtes LafonMeursault Goutte d'Or201875013,98%
BurgundyHudelot NoellatRomanee St Vivant200475012,35%
BordeauxMontroseMontrose20031.50012,07%
BurgundyDamoy PChambertin200475012,00%
BurgundyLeflaiveChevalier Montrachet20091.50011,81%
BurgundyMommessinClos de Tart201975011,66%
BurgundyLiger BelairEchezeaux200875010,95%
BordeauxMarquis de TermeMarquis de Terme201575010,43%
BurgundyLachaux CharlesBourgogne Aligote Champs d'Argent20187509,75%
BurgundyDugat PyCharmes Chambertin20027509,50%
BurgundyDujacBonnes Mares20137509,25%
ChampagnePol RogerWinston Churchill19967509,19%
BurgundyMugnierChambolle Musigny20197509,17%
BurgundyCoche DuryBourgogne Rouge20167509,17%
BurgundyDujacEchezeaux20137508,91%
BordeauxLafon RochetLafon Rochet20157508,80%
BurgundyDujacBonnes Mares20107508,71%
ChampagnePerrier JouetBelle Epoque20081.5008,33%
ChampagneLouis RoedererCristal19993.0007,90%
ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Blancs La Haute Lemble Roses de Jeanne20127507,78%
PiedmontBurlottoBarolo Acclivi20177507,67%
ToscanaMarronetoBrunello di Montalcino Riserva20131.5007,60%
BurgundyDomaine FourrierGevrey Chambertin Clos St Jacques20157507,20%
BordeauxHaut BrionHaut Brion19987506,22%
BurgundyDujacVosne Romanee Malconsorts20107506,02%
RhoneChave Jean LouisHermitage20167505,94%
BurgundyDampt DanielChablis20177505,51%
BurgundyDugat PyCharmes Chambertin20007505,27%
BurgundyRoumier GeorgesMorey St Denis Clos de la Bussiere20097505,00%
PiedmontCappellanoBarolo Pie Rupestris Otin Fiorin20167504,92%
BurgundyRamonetChassagne Montrachet Les Ruchottes20167504,88%
BurgundyLiger BelairVosne Romanee Les Petits Monts20097504,25%
ChampagneCedric BouchardBlanc de Blancs La Boloree Roses de Jeanne20127504,00%
BurgundyLachaux CharlesVosne Romanee Suchots20207503,94%
BurgundyMongeard MugneretRichebourg20157503,86%
BurgundyDujacVosne Romanee Malconsorts20137503,86%
BurgundyBertheau PierreChambolle Musigny les Amoureuses20157503,86%
ChampagneJacques SelosseInitial Brut17007503,71%
ChampagneVenogeLouis XV Vintage Brut20027503,46%
BordeauxLeoville PoyferreLeoville Poyferre19907503,38%
ChampagneKrugVintage20067503,38%
BurgundyPrieure RochChambertin Clos de Beze20187503,31%
BurgundyRamonetChassagne Montrachet les Caillerets20157503,24%
BordeauxLeoville Las CasesLeoville Las Cases20157503,02%
BurgundyCoche DuryAuxey Duresses20177502,63%

Photos: Bruun Rasmussen Screenshot